Hertfordshire South West: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Hertfordshire South West: Overview

 Prediction: CON hold 

MP at 2017: David Gauke  (CON)
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Anglia)
Electorate: 80,293
Turnout: 75.5%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON35,12857.9%54.9%
LAB15,57825.7%24.7%
LIB7,07811.7%11.7%
Green1,5762.6%3.7%
UKIP1,2932.1%5.0%
CON Majority19,55032.2%Pred Maj 30.2%
Chance of
winning
CON
90%
LAB
10%
LIB
0%
Green
0%
UKIP
0%

Hertfordshire South West : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Hertfordshire South West constituency, the 'Anglia' area and nation.

The political measures include the Left/Right and International/National axes (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatAngliaAll GB
Party WinnerCONCONCON
Economic Position10° Right8° Right
National Position3° Nat10° Nat1° Int
EU Leave %46%57%52%
British Identity32%27%29%
Good Health53%47%48%
UK Born88%89%88%
Good Education50%37%39%
Good Job67%53%51%
High SEC68%53%51%
Average Age50.249.448.5
ABC1 Class70%55%53%

Hertfordshire South West ranks #476 for "Leave", #91 for "Right" and #293 for "National" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery IntInternationalCentristNationalVery Nat
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° International and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Hertfordshire South West: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Hertfordshire South West: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Hertfordshire South West

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Hertfordshire South West at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Hertfordshire South West. The first block shows the actual results, the second block shows the turnout-adjusted results. The final block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

Hertfordshire South WestActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
DacorumAldbury and Wigginton20156429859601290
DacorumBerkhamsted Castle20153,61501,80608190
DacorumBerkhamsted East20152,9201,1201,66305170
DacorumBerkhamsted West20153,2889731,12304420
DacorumBovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield20158,6891,3641,26409330
DacorumNorthchurch201598019930501410
DacorumTring Central20152,41502,11604440
DacorumTring East2015904060419100
DacorumTring West and Rural20152,4065221,9354194000
Three RiversCarpenders Park20151,53964968272400
Three RiversChorleywood North and Sarratt20153,16534355333400
Three RiversChorleywood South and Maple Cross20151,9724461,884000
Three RiversDickinsons20151,4705311,42435200
Three RiversDurrants20151,3104971,43455400
Three RiversMoor Park and Eastbury20152,549354369000
Three RiversOxhey Hall and Hayling20151,22172875761700
Three RiversPenn and Mill End20151,34646498166800
Three RiversRickmansworth Town20152,17558889634800
Three RiversSouth Oxhey201570395919780500

Hertfordshire South WestTurnout-adjusted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
DacorumAldbury and Wigginton1,83261193567012301,394
DacorumBerkhamsted Castle4,4601,9670983044603,396
DacorumBerkhamsted East4,5841,638628933029003,489
DacorumBerkhamsted West4,5811,968582672026503,487
DacorumBovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield6,8303,688579537039605,200
DacorumNorthchurch2,117972197303014001,612
DacorumTring Central3,9851,47301,290027103,034
DacorumTring East2,2349050605191001,701
DacorumTring West and Rural3,9991,2892801,03722521403,045
Three RiversCarpenders Park1,371447188198210001,043
Three RiversChorleywood North and Sarratt5,2562,882312503304004,001
Three RiversChorleywood South and Maple Cross5,7942,0224571,9320004,411
Three RiversDickinsons4,9011,4525251,407348003,732
Three RiversDurrants4,6011,2094591,324511003,503
Three RiversMoor Park and Eastbury4,3442,5763583730003,307
Three RiversOxhey Hall and Hayling2,795782466485395002,128
Three RiversPenn and Mill End5,3531,5865471,156787004,076
Three RiversRickmansworth Town5,2162,156583888345003,972
Three RiversSouth Oxhey5,4141,0881,4843051,246004,123
 Total79,66730,7117,73815,4984,5622,145060,654

The turnout-adjusted results are now combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

Hertfordshire South WestEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
DacorumAldbury and Wigginton1,84681828522056601,394
DacorumBerkhamsted Castle4,4952,054550552123903,396
DacorumBerkhamsted East4,6201,845974462620203,489
DacorumBerkhamsted West4,6172,0468394221117003,488
DacorumBovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield6,8843,5711,0093589217105,201
DacorumNorthchurch2,1341,034307197145901,611
DacorumTring Central4,0161,7505825055414203,033
DacorumTring East2,2521,102283255322901,701
DacorumTring West and Rural4,0301,6427914223915203,046
Three RiversCarpenders Park1,3825663248466301,043
Three RiversChorleywood North and Sarratt5,2973,093615216631504,002
Three RiversChorleywood South and Maple Cross5,8402,4091,182722257204,410
Three RiversDickinsons4,9401,9041,122568627503,731
Three RiversDurrants4,6371,7161,0775461342903,502
Three RiversMoor Park and Eastbury4,3782,6455031541403,307
Three RiversOxhey Hall and Hayling2,8179928022061181102,129
Three RiversPenn and Mill End5,3952,0861,2894771764804,076
Three RiversRickmansworth Town5,2572,3731,076405536503,972
Three RiversSouth Oxhey5,4571,4821,9683083412204,121
 Total79,66735,12815,5787,0791,2931,574060,654

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Hertfordshire South West

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Hertfordshire South West.

Hertfordshire South WestPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
DacorumAldbury and Wigginton1,846776270221468201,395
DacorumBerkhamsted Castle4,4951,9515215549527503,396
DacorumBerkhamsted East4,6201,73993746410824103,489
DacorumBerkhamsted West4,6171,94180242411220903,488
DacorumBovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield6,8843,41495536124222905,201
DacorumNorthchurch2,134985291198607701,611
DacorumTring Central4,0161,65855150714117603,033
DacorumTring East2,2521,051268256794701,701
DacorumTring West and Rural4,0301,55075942412818603,047
Three RiversCarpenders Park1,38253431385961501,043
Three RiversChorleywood North and Sarratt5,2972,9725822181725704,001
Three RiversChorleywood South and Maple Cross5,8402,2761,13572415312204,410
Three RiversDickinsons4,9401,7911,08257017111703,731
Three RiversDurrants4,6371,6101,0405482366803,502
Three RiversMoor Park and Eastbury4,3782,545476156913903,307
Three RiversOxhey Hall and Hayling2,8179287792071803502,129
Three RiversPenn and Mill End5,3951,9631,2464792959404,077
Three RiversRickmansworth Town5,2572,2531,03440716911003,973
Three RiversSouth Oxhey5,4571,3571,9243104616804,120
 Total79,66733,29414,9657,1133,0352,247060,654

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.


© 2017 Martin Baxter
Powered by TigerLib (11-Sep-2017 15:41)