Leyton and Wanstead: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Leyton and Wanstead: Overview

 Prediction: LAB hold 

MP at 2017: John Cryer  (LAB)
County/Area: Waltham Forest (London)
Electorate: 65,285
Turnout: 70.7%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
LAB32,23469.8%70.2%
CON9,62720.8%16.9%
LIB2,9616.4%6.4%
Green1,3512.9%3.5%
UKIP00.0%2.5%
OTH00.0%0.5%
LAB Majority22,60749.0%Pred Maj 53.4%
Chance of
winning
LAB
99%
CON
1%
LIB
0%
Green
0%
UKIP
0%
OTH
0%

Leyton and Wanstead : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Leyton and Wanstead constituency, the 'London' area and nation.

The political measures include the Left/Right and International/National axes (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatLondonAll GB
Party WinnerLABLABCON
Economic Position11° Right
National Position36° Int29° Int1° Int
EU Leave %36%40%52%
British Identity41%38%29%
Good Health49%50%48%
UK Born57%64%88%
Good Education46%48%39%
Good Job55%61%51%
High SEC50%55%51%
Average Age42.444.148.5
ABC1 Class58%62%53%

Leyton and Wanstead ranks #584 for "Leave", #327 for "Right" and #630 for "National" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery IntInternationalCentristNationalVery Nat
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° International and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Leyton and Wanstead: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Leyton and Wanstead: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Leyton and Wanstead

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Leyton and Wanstead at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Leyton and Wanstead. The first block shows the actual results, the second block shows the turnout-adjusted results. The final block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

Leyton and WansteadActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
RedbridgeSnaresbrook20145,0534,12677305900
RedbridgeWanstead20144,2375,2379016097750
Waltham ForestCann Hall20146865,1012,5780401134
Waltham ForestCathall20145435,34854426233392
Waltham ForestForest20148324,8752,977303504324
Waltham ForestGrove Green20141,0155,2952,7300992246
Waltham ForestLeyton20146475,6823,2770381287
Waltham ForestLeytonstone20141,2795,8311,8160700499

Leyton and WansteadTurnout-adjusted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
RedbridgeSnaresbrook7,3732,5202,058386029405,258
RedbridgeWanstead7,1591,8402,27439126433605,105
Waltham ForestCann Hall8,5524703,4951,7670275926,099
Waltham ForestCathall7,9374324,250432208265735,660
Waltham ForestForest7,8244732,7711,6921722871845,579
Waltham ForestGrove Green9,0546383,3261,71506231556,457
Waltham ForestLeyton8,8203963,4792,00602331766,290
Waltham ForestLeytonstone8,0277233,2971,02703962825,725
 Total64,7467,49224,9509,4166442,70996246,173

The turnout-adjusted results are now combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

Leyton and WansteadEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
RedbridgeSnaresbrook7,4342,4632,280389012605,258
RedbridgeWanstead7,2191,8952,649376018605,106
Waltham ForestCann Hall8,6238524,736361015006,099
Waltham ForestCathall8,0036634,751147010005,661
Waltham ForestForest7,8897784,224432014505,579
Waltham ForestGrove Green9,1291,0404,714416028606,456
Waltham ForestLeyton8,8938204,910434012606,290
Waltham ForestLeytonstone8,0941,1173,971406023105,725
 Total64,7469,62832,2352,96101,350046,173

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Leyton and Wanstead

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Leyton and Wanstead.

Leyton and WansteadPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
RedbridgeSnaresbrook7,4342,2002,307389166162335,257
RedbridgeWanstead7,2191,6392,676376162221325,106
Waltham ForestCann Hall8,6236394,758361135179266,098
Waltham ForestCathall8,0034974,768147105123215,661
Waltham ForestForest7,8895834,244432123172245,578
Waltham ForestGrove Green9,1297804,741416165322326,456
Waltham ForestLeyton8,8936154,931434130154256,289
Waltham ForestLeytonstone8,0948384,000406177269355,725
 Total64,7467,79132,4252,9611,1631,60222846,170

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.


© 2017 Martin Baxter
Powered by TigerLib (11-Sep-2017 15:41)