Ludlow: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Ludlow: Overview

 Prediction: CON hold 

MP at 2017: Philip Dunne  (CON)
County/Area: Shropshire (West Midlands)
Electorate: 68,034
Turnout: 73.4%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON31,43362.9%59.8%
LAB12,14724.3%23.3%
LIB5,33610.7%10.7%
Green1,0542.1%3.2%
UKIP00.0%2.9%
CON Majority19,28638.6%Pred Maj 36.5%
Chance of
winning
CON
94%
LAB
6%
LIB
0%
Green
0%
UKIP
0%

Ludlow : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Ludlow constituency, the 'West Midlands' area and nation.

The political measures include the Left/Right and International/National axes (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatWest MidlandsAll GB
Party WinnerCONCONCON
Economic Position10° Right2° Right
National Position10° Nat9° Nat1° Int
EU Leave %57%59%52%
British Identity25%28%29%
Good Health45%45%48%
UK Born96%89%88%
Good Education40%35%39%
Good Job48%48%51%
High SEC51%46%51%
Average Age53.648.748.5
ABC1 Class50%49%53%

Ludlow ranks #231 for "Leave", #89 for "Right" and #123 for "National" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery IntInternationalCentristNationalVery Nat
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° International and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Ludlow: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Ludlow: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Ludlow

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Ludlow at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Ludlow. The first block shows the actual results, the second block shows the turnout-adjusted results. The final block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

LudlowActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
ShropshireAlveley and Claverley2013653017527000
ShropshireBishop's Castle2013449090701070
ShropshireBridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts20131,318059489900
ShropshireBridgnorth West and Tasley20131,486063197700
ShropshireBroseley2013133706023500
ShropshireBrown Clee2013486002260250
ShropshireChirbury and Worthen201323301,012000
ShropshireChurch Stretton and Craven Arms20132,7076571,626000
ShropshireClee2013654105721000
ShropshireCleobury Mortimer20131,0110067301,633
ShropshireClun201352207141951310
ShropshireCorvedale2013-100000
ShropshireHighley2013001241780374
ShropshireLudlow East20132101844670640
ShropshireLudlow North20135051094201266921
ShropshireLudlow South201341506391190182
ShropshireMuch Wenlock2013691029300434
ShropshireWorfield20136070025600

LudlowTurnout-adjusted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
ShropshireAlveley and Claverley3,1491,4090378583002,370
ShropshireBishop's Castle2,90967201,357016002,189
ShropshireBridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts5,1771,82608231,246003,895
ShropshireBridgnorth West and Tasley5,3311,92608181,266004,010
ShropshireBroseley3,6253381,7930597002,728
ShropshireBrown Clee3,0921,1750054606052,326
ShropshireChirbury and Worthen2,39533701,4650001,802
ShropshireChurch Stretton and Craven Arms6,9852,8516921,7120005,255
ShropshireClee3,6071,1991931,3220002,714
ShropshireCleobury Mortimer5,6381,2930086102,0884,242
ShropshireClun3,11778401,07229319702,346
ShropshireCorvedale2,9612,228000002,228
ShropshireHighley2,8210038955901,1742,122
ShropshireLudlow East3,2295524831,226016802,429
ShropshireLudlow North2,870872188725218119362,158
ShropshireLudlow South3,25475001,15421503292,448
ShropshireMuch Wenlock3,3641,2330523007752,531
ShropshireWorfield2,8971,53300647002,180
 Total66,42120,9783,34912,9647,0316445,00749,973

The turnout-adjusted results are now combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

LudlowEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
ShropshireAlveley and Claverley3,2251,81842611201402,370
ShropshireBishop's Castle2,9801,265337436015002,188
ShropshireBridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts5,3032,52797036103803,896
ShropshireBridgnorth West and Tasley5,4602,58595542005004,010
ShropshireBroseley3,7131,0241,55812002402,726
ShropshireBrown Clee3,1671,8174068202102,326
ShropshireChirbury and Worthen2,45395042638404201,802
ShropshireChurch Stretton and Craven Arms7,1553,3311,13372406705,255
ShropshireClee3,6951,66556744703602,715
ShropshireCleobury Mortimer5,7752,9271,13511506404,241
ShropshireClun3,1931,401379392017402,346
ShropshireCorvedale3,0331,95213612601302,227
ShropshireHighley2,8901,14177917502702,122
ShropshireLudlow East3,307976909424012102,430
ShropshireLudlow North2,9401,261456333010902,159
ShropshireLudlow South3,3331,44657636805702,447
ShropshireMuch Wenlock3,4461,60762426803202,531
ShropshireWorfield2,9671,7393764901502,179
 Total66,42131,43212,1485,33601,054049,973

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Ludlow

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Ludlow.

LudlowPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
ShropshireAlveley and Claverley3,2251,746403113684002,370
ShropshireBishop's Castle2,9801,1983194376117302,188
ShropshireBridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts5,3032,4089283631158203,896
ShropshireBridgnorth West and Tasley5,4602,4629124221189604,010
ShropshireBroseley3,7139411,529121805502,726
ShropshireBrown Clee3,1671,74638483664702,326
ShropshireChirbury and Worthen2,453895407385536301,803
ShropshireChurch Stretton and Craven Arms7,1553,1701,07672715512705,255
ShropshireClee3,6951,582538448806702,715
ShropshireCleobury Mortimer5,7752,7971,08911712511204,240
ShropshireClun3,1931,3293593936619902,346
ShropshireCorvedale3,0331,884129127543402,228
ShropshireHighley2,8901,076756176625102,121
ShropshireLudlow East3,3079028834257214902,431
ShropshireLudlow North2,9401,1954333346413402,160
ShropshireLudlow South3,3331,371550369728502,447
ShropshireMuch Wenlock3,4461,530597269746102,531
ShropshireWorfield2,9671,67235650623902,179
 Total66,42129,90411,6485,3591,4471,614049,972

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.


© 2017 Martin Baxter
Powered by TigerLib (11-Sep-2017 15:41)