Middlesbrough: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Middlesbrough: Overview

 Prediction: LAB hold 

MP at 2017: Andy McDonald  (LAB)
County/Area: Teesside (North East)
Electorate: 61,114
Turnout: 58.3%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
LAB23,40465.7%66.1%
CON9,53126.7%23.0%
UKIP1,4524.1%6.4%
MIN6321.8%1.8%
LIB3681.0%1.0%
Green2500.7%1.2%
OTH00.0%0.5%
LAB Majority13,87338.9%Pred Maj 43.0%
Chance of
winning
LAB
97%
CON
3%
UKIP
0%
MIN
0%
LIB
0%
Green
0%
OTH
0%

Middlesbrough : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Middlesbrough constituency, the 'North East' area and nation.

The political measures include the Left/Right and International/National axes (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatNorth EastAll GB
Party WinnerLABLABCON
Economic Position11° Left8° Left
National Position8° Nat4° Nat1° Int
EU Leave %66%58%52%
British Identity25%26%29%
Good Health45%44%48%
UK Born89%95%88%
Good Education30%35%39%
Good Job37%46%51%
High SEC32%44%51%
Average Age45.849.048.5
ABC1 Class35%47%53%

Middlesbrough ranks #57 for "Leave", #532 for "Right" and #176 for "National" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery IntInternationalCentristNationalVery Nat
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° International and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Middlesbrough: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Middlesbrough: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Middlesbrough

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Middlesbrough at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Middlesbrough. The first block shows the actual results, the second block shows the turnout-adjusted results. The final block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

MiddlesbroughActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
MiddlesbroughAcklam20151,2992,277000527
MiddlesbroughAyresome20152821,74704520637
MiddlesbroughBerwick Hills and Pallister20152173,214000700
MiddlesbroughBrambles and Thorntree20151712,931047501,149
MiddlesbroughCentral201503,277039502,081
MiddlesbroughKader20151,9911,731093200
MiddlesbroughLadgate20159152,016042700
MiddlesbroughLinthorpe20157612,48144504730
MiddlesbroughLonglands and Beechwood20152723,302075201,521
MiddlesbroughNewport201503,351060101,122
MiddlesbroughNorth Ormesby201574389000314
MiddlesbroughPark20156124,319001,7451,011
MiddlesbroughPark End and Beckfield20151782,3130003,302
MiddlesbroughTrimdon20157601,15407270975

MiddlesbroughTurnout-adjusted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
MiddlesbroughAcklam3,7726881,2060002792,173
MiddlesbroughAyresome3,9502061,275033004652,276
MiddlesbroughBerwick Hills and Pallister4,2891301,9220004192,471
MiddlesbroughBrambles and Thorntree5,9661242,131034508353,435
MiddlesbroughCentral7,14502,344028301,4894,116
MiddlesbroughKader3,6078897730416002,078
MiddlesbroughLadgate2448020014
MiddlesbroughLinthorpe4,1454371,424255027102,387
MiddlesbroughLonglands and Beechwood6,7831822,206050201,0163,906
MiddlesbroughNewport7,33802,791050109354,227
MiddlesbroughNorth Ormesby2,0601135940004801,187
MiddlesbroughPark6,5963022,135008625003,799
MiddlesbroughPark End and Beckfield3,148567240001,0341,814
MiddlesbroughTrimdon3,046369560035304731,755
 Total61,8693,50020,0932552,7321,1337,92535,638

The turnout-adjusted results are now combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

MiddlesbroughEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
MiddlesbroughAcklam3,7268871,19730272302,173
MiddlesbroughAyresome3,9025961,489111386362,276
MiddlesbroughBerwick Hills and Pallister4,2374221,92417751322,471
MiddlesbroughBrambles and Thorntree5,8936522,496192100593,436
MiddlesbroughCentral7,0589372,935993331084,115
MiddlesbroughKader3,563966889321661232,077
MiddlesbroughLadgate2458010014
MiddlesbroughLinthorpe4,0946971,440169552242,387
MiddlesbroughLonglands and Beechwood6,7008592,721112423703,906
MiddlesbroughNewport7,2488303,0681022313844,228
MiddlesbroughNorth Ormesby2,0353068026460271,187
MiddlesbroughPark6,5161,0752,4843219138513,799
MiddlesbroughPark End and Beckfield3,1105581,1348600541,814
MiddlesbroughTrimdon3,009741816171460351,755
 Total61,8699,53123,4033711,45124963335,638

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Middlesbrough

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Middlesbrough.

MiddlesbroughPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
MiddlesbroughAcklam3,7268051,206307913402,173
MiddlesbroughAyresome3,9025101,4981119318472,277
MiddlesbroughBerwick Hills and Pallister4,2373421,9321712612422,471
MiddlesbroughBrambles and Thorntree5,8935282,5091928817743,435
MiddlesbroughCentral7,0587812,9519192551274,115
MiddlesbroughKader3,5638878973221612332,077
MiddlesbroughLadgate2448010013
MiddlesbroughLinthorpe4,0946061,4491696264352,385
MiddlesbroughLonglands and Beechwood6,7007112,7361133623883,905
MiddlesbroughNewport7,2486733,08410323351044,229
MiddlesbroughNorth Ormesby2,0352618076746331,187
MiddlesbroughPark6,5169312,49932110158693,799
MiddlesbroughPark End and Beckfield3,1104891,14181049631,814
MiddlesbroughTrimdon3,009674823171889431,754
 Total61,8698,20223,5403712,29243179835,634

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.


© 2017 Martin Baxter
Powered by TigerLib (11-Sep-2017 15:41)