Reigate: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Reigate: Overview

 Prediction: CON hold 

MP at 2017: Crispin Blunt  (CON)
County/Area: Surrey (South East)
Electorate: 74,628
Turnout: 72.1%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON30,89657.4%53.7%
LAB13,28224.7%25.1%
LIB5,88910.9%10.9%
Green2,2144.1%4.6%
UKIP1,5422.9%5.2%
OTH00.0%0.5%
CON Majority17,61432.7%Pred Maj 28.6%
Chance of
winning
CON
90%
LAB
9%
LIB
1%
Green
0%
UKIP
0%
OTH
0%

Reigate : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Reigate constituency, the 'South East' area and nation.

The political measures include the Left/Right and International/National axes (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatSouth EastAll GB
Party WinnerCONCONCON
Economic Position7° Right4° Right
National Position1° Nat3° Nat1° Int
EU Leave %47%52%52%
British Identity30%29%29%
Good Health52%49%48%
UK Born87%88%88%
Good Education48%43%39%
Good Job65%56%51%
High SEC68%57%51%
Average Age49.249.248.5
ABC1 Class69%60%53%

Reigate ranks #455 for "Leave", #173 for "Right" and #361 for "National" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery IntInternationalCentristNationalVery Nat
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° International and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Reigate: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Reigate: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Reigate

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Reigate at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Reigate. The first block shows the actual results, the second block shows the turnout-adjusted results. The final block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

ReigateActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Reigate and BansteadBanstead Village20152,72952753968900
Reigate and BansteadChipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne20152,83762741884200
Reigate and BansteadEarlswood and Whitebushes20151,8358524716986310
Reigate and BansteadKingswood with Burgh Heath20152,695008184370
Reigate and BansteadMeadvale and St John's20151,8104421,50904240
Reigate and BansteadMerstham20151,6627264296623160
Reigate and BansteadPreston2015392305000338
Reigate and BansteadRedhill East20151,8586423314971,5420
Reigate and BansteadRedhill West20151,8487074665344360
Reigate and BansteadReigate Central20151,600416522273330832
Reigate and BansteadReigate Hill20141,135303027700
Reigate and BansteadSalfords and Sidlow2015961235030600
Reigate and BansteadSouth Park and Woodhatch20151,5345643816993380
Reigate and BansteadTadworth and Walton20152,6902294005652050

ReigateTurnout-adjusted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
Reigate and BansteadBanstead Village6,6242,955571584746004,856
Reigate and BansteadChipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne6,4422,836627418842004,723
Reigate and BansteadEarlswood and Whitebushes6,4401,93089649673466404,720
Reigate and BansteadKingswood with Burgh Heath5,0032,5020075940603,667
Reigate and BansteadMeadvale and St John's5,6641,7964381,497042104,152
Reigate and BansteadMerstham5,9261,90283149175836204,344
Reigate and BansteadPreston2,1666014680005181,587
Reigate and BansteadRedhill East7,2622,0317023625431,68505,323
Reigate and BansteadRedhill West5,9032,00476650557947304,327
Reigate and BansteadReigate Central5,3781,5884135182713278263,943
Reigate and BansteadReigate Hill4,1402,0085360490003,034
Reigate and BansteadSalfords and Sidlow1,9309052210288001,414
Reigate and BansteadSouth Park and Woodhatch5,3421,70862842477837603,914
Reigate and BansteadTadworth and Walton5,2092,51221437452819103,819
 Total73,42927,2787,3115,6697,3164,9051,34453,823

The turnout-adjusted results are now combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

ReigateEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
Reigate and BansteadBanstead Village6,7323,1838635092346604,855
Reigate and BansteadChipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne6,5473,0721,0473861467104,722
Reigate and BansteadEarlswood and Whitebushes6,5452,2541,48858115724004,720
Reigate and BansteadKingswood with Burgh Heath5,0852,71551316113714103,667
Reigate and BansteadMeadvale and St John's5,7562,1457621,007922804,151
Reigate and BansteadMerstham6,0232,1281,41047217715804,345
Reigate and BansteadPreston2,201728658121582201,587
Reigate and BansteadRedhill East7,3812,4961,6145987054505,323
Reigate and BansteadRedhill West5,9992,1501,21163411222104,328
Reigate and BansteadReigate Central5,4662,1821,0784633418503,942
Reigate and BansteadReigate Hill4,2082,163640120565603,035
Reigate and BansteadSalfords and Sidlow1,96297230139752801,415
Reigate and BansteadSouth Park and Woodhatch5,4292,0431,07145219115803,915
Reigate and BansteadTadworth and Walton5,2942,667626344859603,818
 Total73,42930,89813,2825,8871,5412,215053,823

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Reigate

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Reigate.

ReigatePredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
Reigate and BansteadBanstead Village6,7323,00288250934891224,854
Reigate and BansteadChipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne6,5472,8961,06538625795224,721
Reigate and BansteadEarlswood and Whitebushes6,5452,0781,506581268264224,719
Reigate and BansteadKingswood with Burgh Heath5,0852,578527161223160173,666
Reigate and BansteadMeadvale and St John's5,7561,9907781,007107249194,150
Reigate and BansteadMerstham6,0231,9661,427472279180204,344
Reigate and BansteadPreston2,201669664121953071,586
Reigate and BansteadRedhill East7,3812,2971,635598196572255,323
Reigate and BansteadRedhill West5,9991,9891,228634214243204,328
Reigate and BansteadReigate Central5,4662,0351,093463127205183,941
Reigate and BansteadReigate Hill4,2082,05065212012872143,036
Reigate and BansteadSalfords and Sidlow1,962919306391083571,414
Reigate and BansteadSouth Park and Woodhatch5,4291,8971,086452283178183,914
Reigate and BansteadTadworth and Walton5,2942,525641344175116183,819
 Total73,42928,89113,4905,8872,8082,49024953,815

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.


© 2017 Martin Baxter
Powered by TigerLib (11-Sep-2017 15:41)