Rushcliffe: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Rushcliffe: Overview

 Prediction: CON hold 

MP at 2017: Kenneth Clarke  (CON)
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
Electorate: 74,740
Turnout: 78.0%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON30,22351.8%48.8%
LAB22,21338.1%37.1%
LIB2,7594.7%4.8%
Green1,6262.8%3.9%
UKIP1,4902.6%5.4%
CON Majority8,01013.7%Pred Maj 11.7%
Chance of
winning
CON
70%
LAB
30%
LIB
0%
Green
0%
UKIP
0%

Rushcliffe : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Rushcliffe constituency, the 'East Midlands' area and nation.

The political measures include the Left/Right and International/National axes (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatEast MidlandsAll GB
Party WinnerCONCONCON
Economic Position4° Right3° Right
National Position1° Int9° Nat1° Int
EU Leave %42%59%52%
British Identity32%27%29%
Good Health52%45%48%
UK Born93%91%88%
Good Education53%36%39%
Good Job67%48%51%
High SEC68%47%51%
Average Age50.349.148.5
ABC1 Class71%50%53%

Rushcliffe ranks #532 for "Leave", #259 for "Right" and #418 for "National" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery IntInternationalCentristNationalVery Nat
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° International and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Rushcliffe: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Rushcliffe: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Rushcliffe

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Rushcliffe at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Rushcliffe. The first block shows the actual results, the second block shows the turnout-adjusted results. The final block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

RushcliffeActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
RushcliffeAbbey20152,3921,9814032838310
RushcliffeBunny20151,082315017600
RushcliffeCompton Acres20152,9341,48235329900
RushcliffeCotgrave20153,7643,24107785030
RushcliffeCropwell20151,1204310000
RushcliffeEast Bridgford20151,2733910000
RushcliffeEdwalton20152,0267892972615780
RushcliffeGamston North2015795437016600
RushcliffeGamston South20159294570000
RushcliffeGotham2015836378036400
RushcliffeKeyworth and Wolds20157,2422,6581,1131,7537210
RushcliffeLady Bay20151,3371,435002,9220
RushcliffeLeake20155,6072,276087001,167
RushcliffeLutterell20152,3542,381467000
RushcliffeMusters20151,5371,1822,367000
RushcliffeNevile and Langar20151,3243990000
RushcliffeRadcliffe on Trent20156,0142,85105706633,216
RushcliffeRuddington20155,2233,29607041,3580
RushcliffeSutton Bonington201559825315013900
RushcliffeThoroton2015-100000
RushcliffeTollerton20151,1344140000
RushcliffeTrent Bridge20152,0002,40002361,0120

RushcliffeTurnout-adjusted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
RushcliffeAbbey4,1781,3501,11822716046903,324
RushcliffeBunny1,8931,0363020169001,507
RushcliffeCompton Acres4,1211,898959228193003,278
RushcliffeCotgrave5,5742,0141,735041626904,434
RushcliffeCropwell1,9721,13343600001,569
RushcliffeEast Bridgford519316970000413
RushcliffeEdwalton2,9181,19046417515334002,322
RushcliffeGamston North1,9578854870185001,557
RushcliffeGamston South2,0421,08953600001,625
RushcliffeGotham1,8747903570344001,491
RushcliffeKeyworth and Wolds6,1872,64397040664026304,922
RushcliffeLady Bay4,075761817001,66403,242
RushcliffeLeake5,4292,441991037905084,319
RushcliffeLutterell4,1501,4941,5112960003,301
RushcliffeMusters3,5448526551,3120002,819
RushcliffeNevile and Langar2,1021,28538700001,672
RushcliffeRadcliffe on Trent6,3362,2771,07902162511,2185,041
RushcliffeRuddington5,5752,1891,382029556904,435
RushcliffeSutton Bonington1,707712301179166001,358
RushcliffeThoroton32826100000261
RushcliffeTollerton1,8291,06638900001,455
RushcliffeTrent Bridge4,9841,4041,685016671003,965
 Total73,29429,08616,6582,8233,4824,5351,72658,310

The turnout-adjusted results are now combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

RushcliffeEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
RushcliffeAbbey4,2601,4281,4622443715303,324
RushcliffeBunny1,9301,0853522046301,506
RushcliffeCompton Acres4,2021,8691,139199452603,278
RushcliffeCotgrave5,6842,0132,060512367404,434
RushcliffeCropwell2,01196352628351701,569
RushcliffeEast Bridgford52928211112620413
RushcliffeEdwalton2,9761,285792133407202,322
RushcliffeGamston North1,99684962016531901,557
RushcliffeGamston South2,0821,0035841112501,624
RushcliffeGotham1,911841510111131601,491
RushcliffeKeyworth and Wolds6,3092,8081,4863202307904,923
RushcliffeLady Bay4,1551,0061,641155144003,243
RushcliffeLeake5,5362,5391,524252062504,319
RushcliffeLutterell4,2321,4111,579246214503,302
RushcliffeMusters3,6141,06689580615102,819
RushcliffeNevile and Langar2,1431,2363991951301,672
RushcliffeRadcliffe on Trent6,4612,7711,9461041437605,040
RushcliffeRuddington5,6852,2571,7947014417004,435
RushcliffeSutton Bonington1,741785390114442401,357
RushcliffeThoroton334224291340261
RushcliffeTollerton1,8651,01239013301001,455
RushcliffeTrent Bridge5,0821,4891,9851614928103,965
 Total73,29430,22222,2142,7591,4891,625058,310

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Rushcliffe

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Rushcliffe.

RushcliffePredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
RushcliffeAbbey4,2601,3281,42924613219003,325
RushcliffeBunny1,9301,04033721892001,507
RushcliffeCompton Acres4,2021,7701,1062011396203,278
RushcliffeCotgrave5,6841,8792,0155336312304,433
RushcliffeCropwell2,01191651029803401,569
RushcliffeEast Bridgford529270107121870414
RushcliffeEdwalton2,9761,2157691341069802,322
RushcliffeGamston North1,99680260417983601,557
RushcliffeGamston South2,08295456812474301,624
RushcliffeGotham1,911796495121563301,492
RushcliffeKeyworth and Wolds6,3092,6601,43732337113304,924
RushcliffeLady Bay4,1559081,6081579447603,243
RushcliffeLeake5,5362,4091,481273307304,320
RushcliffeLutterell4,2321,3121,5462481158203,303
RushcliffeMusters3,614981867807828202,819
RushcliffeNevile and Langar2,1431,18638220533201,673
RushcliffeRadcliffe on Trent6,4612,6191,89510728713205,040
RushcliffeRuddington5,6852,1231,7497227121904,434
RushcliffeSutton Bonington1,741744376115833901,357
RushcliffeThoroton3342162811070262
RushcliffeTollerton1,86596837514722601,455
RushcliffeTrent Bridge5,0821,3701,94516316232503,965
 Total73,29428,46621,6292,7913,1582,272058,316

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.


© 2017 Martin Baxter
Powered by TigerLib (11-Sep-2017 15:41)