Stafford: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Stafford: Overview

 Prediction: CON hold 

MP at 2017: Jeremy Lefroy  (CON)
County/Area: Staffordshire (West Midlands)
Electorate: 68,445
Turnout: 75.9%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON28,42454.7%51.7%
LAB20,69539.9%38.9%
LIB1,5403.0%3.0%
Green1,2652.4%3.6%
UKIP00.0%2.9%
CON Majority7,72914.9%Pred Maj 12.8%
Chance of
winning
CON
71%
LAB
29%
LIB
0%
Green
0%
UKIP
0%

Stafford : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Stafford constituency, the 'West Midlands' area and nation.

The political measures include the Left/Right and International/National axes (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatWest MidlandsAll GB
Party WinnerCONCONCON
Economic Position5° Right2° Right
National Position7° Nat9° Nat1° Int
EU Leave %55%59%52%
British Identity26%28%29%
Good Health46%45%48%
UK Born93%89%88%
Good Education42%35%39%
Good Job54%48%51%
High SEC56%46%51%
Average Age49.448.748.5
ABC1 Class58%49%53%

Stafford ranks #286 for "Leave", #242 for "Right" and #190 for "National" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery IntInternationalCentristNationalVery Nat
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° International and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Stafford: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Stafford: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Stafford

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Stafford at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Stafford. The first block shows the actual results, the second block shows the turnout-adjusted results. The final block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

StaffordActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
South StaffordshirePenkridge North East and Acton Trussell2015-200000
South StaffordshirePenkridge South East20152,794567000666
South StaffordshirePenkridge West20157210000479
South StaffordshireWheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley2015-200000
StaffordBaswich20153,7061,7860832329795
StaffordCommon20153976650235128199
StaffordCoton20151,5592,386000692
StaffordDoxey and Castletown20155484140234253147
StaffordForebridge2015051200343597
StaffordHaywood and Hixon20152,6411,00508043552,103
StaffordHighfields and Western Downs20151,9142,47300332704
StaffordHolmcroft20152,9892,141003311,649
StaffordLittleworth20151,7061,9370854353912
StaffordManor20152,3423,150000931
StaffordMilford2015946304000721
StaffordMilwich20154,1590009350
StaffordPenkside201541866702340175
StaffordRowley2015974669001830
StaffordSeighford and Church Eaton20153,4938340001,967
StaffordWeeping Cross and Wildwood20153,2491,873003381,172

StaffordTurnout-adjusted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
South StaffordshirePenkridge North East and Acton Trussell2,6381,994000001,994
South StaffordshirePenkridge South East3,3141,7383530004142,505
South StaffordshirePenkridge West1,51568800004571,145
South StaffordshireWheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley2,9512,230000002,230
StaffordBaswich4,6891,76385003961573783,544
StaffordCommon3,01655793303301802792,279
StaffordCoton5,4501,3852,1190006154,119
StaffordDoxey and Castletown2,41062547202672891681,821
StaffordForebridge2,4770660004427701,872
StaffordHaywood and Hixon4,6561,34551204101811,0713,519
StaffordHighfields and Western Downs5,1321,3691,769002375043,879
StaffordHolmcroft5,1251,6281,166001808983,872
StaffordLittleworth4,4861,0041,14005022085373,391
StaffordManor5,2111,4361,9310005713,938
StaffordMilford2,2508162620006221,700
StaffordMilwich1,60499000022301,213
StaffordPenkside2,829598955033502502,138
StaffordRowley2,2539086240017101,703
StaffordSeighford and Church Eaton2,3239742330005491,756
StaffordWeeping Cross and Wildwood4,3751,620934001695843,307
 Total68,70423,66814,91302,2402,4378,66751,925

The turnout-adjusted results are now combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

StaffordEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
South StaffordshirePenkridge North East and Acton Trussell2,6281,673297202201,994
South StaffordshirePenkridge South East3,3021,7616933202002,506
South StaffordshirePenkridge West1,509822286290701,144
South StaffordshireWheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley2,9401,907306501202,230
StaffordBaswich4,6712,0601,24717206403,543
StaffordCommon3,0058231,26293010102,279
StaffordCoton5,4291,6742,22114208104,118
StaffordDoxey and Castletown2,40179484682010001,822
StaffordForebridge2,46861597997018001,871
StaffordHaywood and Hixon4,6382,0791,24311807903,519
StaffordHighfields and Western Downs5,1131,6972,0356208603,880
StaffordHolmcroft5,1062,0641,60013207603,872
StaffordLittleworth4,4691,5291,594158011003,391
StaffordManor5,1911,8171,9748306403,938
StaffordMilford2,2421,0945246801401,700
StaffordMilwich1,598972162907001,213
StaffordPenkside2,8188811,1874802302,139
StaffordRowley2,2459716174407001,702
StaffordSeighford and Church Eaton2,3141,2524463602201,756
StaffordWeeping Cross and Wildwood4,3591,9391,17512806403,306
 Total68,70428,42420,6941,54001,265051,925

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Stafford

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Stafford.

StaffordPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
South StaffordshirePenkridge North East and Acton Trussell2,6281,6122823544301,994
South StaffordshirePenkridge South East3,3021,68466733734802,505
South StaffordshirePenkridge West1,50978727430332001,144
South StaffordshireWheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley2,9401,8392906603502,230
StaffordBaswich4,6711,9521,21017410310403,543
StaffordCommon3,0057531,238946612702,278
StaffordCoton5,4291,5482,17814412012704,117
StaffordDoxey and Castletown2,401738827835312101,822
StaffordForebridge2,468558960985520101,872
StaffordHaywood and Hixon4,6381,9711,20612010311903,519
StaffordHighfields and Western Downs5,1131,5781,9956411313003,880
StaffordHolmcroft5,1061,9461,56013411312003,873
StaffordLittleworth4,4691,4251,5591609914803,391
StaffordManor5,1911,6971,9338511510803,938
StaffordMilford2,2421,04250669503301,700
StaffordMilwich1,59893515410328301,214
StaffordPenkside2,8188161,16549624702,139
StaffordRowley2,24591959945508901,702
StaffordSeighford and Church Eaton2,3141,19842837514201,756
StaffordWeeping Cross and Wildwood4,3591,8381,1411309610103,306
 Total68,70426,83620,1721,5681,5011,846051,923

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.


© 2017 Martin Baxter
Powered by TigerLib (11-Sep-2017 15:41)