Stockport: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Stockport: Overview

 Prediction: LAB hold 

MP at 2017: Ann Coffey  (LAB)
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (North West)
Electorate: 63,425
Turnout: 65.5%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
LAB26,28263.3%63.7%
CON11,80528.4%24.4%
LIB1,7784.3%4.3%
UKIP1,0882.6%5.1%
Green5911.4%2.0%
OTH00.0%0.5%
LAB Majority14,47734.8%Pred Maj 39.2%
Chance of
winning
LAB
96%
CON
4%
LIB
0%
UKIP
0%
Green
0%
OTH
0%

Stockport : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Stockport constituency, the 'North West' area and nation.

The political measures include the Left/Right and International/National axes (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatNorth WestAll GB
Party WinnerLABLABCON
Economic Position10° Left6° Left
National Position3° Int2° Nat1° Int
EU Leave %48%54%52%
British Identity27%28%29%
Good Health47%46%48%
UK Born92%92%88%
Good Education39%37%39%
Good Job53%49%51%
High SEC51%48%51%
Average Age47.248.648.5
ABC1 Class52%50%53%

Stockport ranks #443 for "Leave", #519 for "Right" and #446 for "National" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery IntInternationalCentristNationalVery Nat
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° International and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Stockport: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Stockport: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Stockport

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Stockport at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Stockport. The first block shows the actual results, the second block shows the turnout-adjusted results. The final block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

StockportActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
StockportBrinnington and Central20155202,86030899124483
StockportDavenport and Cale Green20159322,7537341,016394587
StockportEdgeley and Cheadle Heath20159453,4665498575060
StockportHeatons North20152,2853,53947857868066
StockportHeatons South20152,0143,9905306906520
StockportManor201502,1462,7571,27629247

StockportTurnout-adjusted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
StockportBrinnington and Central11,0427454,0994411,4203501197,174
StockportDavenport and Cale Green11,2341,0603,1328351,1564486687,299
StockportEdgeley and Cheadle Heath10,6921,0383,80960394255606,948
StockportHeatons North10,2211,9903,082416503592576,640
StockportHeatons South10,4361,7343,43645659456106,781
StockportManor10,30502,2052,8331,311300486,697
 Total63,9306,56719,7635,5845,9262,80789241,539

The turnout-adjusted results are now combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

StockportEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
StockportBrinnington and Central10,9551,3805,318953235907,175
StockportDavenport and Cale Green11,1452,0734,69423519010607,298
StockportEdgeley and Cheadle Heath10,6081,8434,54923117415106,948
StockportHeatons North10,1402,3883,7403435411606,641
StockportHeatons South10,3542,3943,9412816210306,781
StockportManor10,2241,7264,0395922865506,698
 Total63,93011,80426,2811,7771,089590041,539

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Stockport

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Stockport.

StockportPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
StockportBrinnington and Central10,9551,1045,3479649797347,175
StockportDavenport and Cale Green11,1451,7814,724236374146367,297
StockportEdgeley and Cheadle Heath10,6081,5654,578232350189356,949
StockportHeatons North10,1402,1233,768343222153336,642
StockportHeatons South10,3542,1233,969281233140346,780
StockportManor10,2241,4584,06759245592336,697
 Total63,93010,15426,4531,7802,13181720541,540

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official.


© 2017 Martin Baxter
Powered by TigerLib (11-Sep-2017 15:41)