The predicted Westminster results in Scotland, given the Scottish levels of support which you entered, are as follows.
Party | 2010 Votes | 2010 Seats | Pred Votes | Gains | Losses | Net Change | Pred Seats |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CON | 16.7% | 1 | 13.0% | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
LAB | 42.0% | 41 | 22.0% | 0 | 41 | -41 | 0 |
LIB | 18.9% | 11 | 6.0% | 0 | 11 | -11 | 0 |
UKIP | 0.7% | 0 | 2.0% | 0 | 0 | +0 | 0 |
Green | 0.7% | 0 | 2.0% | 0 | 0 | +0 | 0 |
SNP | 19.9% | 6 | 54.0% | 53 | 0 | +53 | 59 |
Other | 1.1% | 0 | 1.0% | 0 | 0 | +0 | 0 |
Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.
Seat | County/Area | Predicted Change | MP as at 2010 | ||
Aberdeen North | Grampian | SNP | gain from | LAB | Frank Doran |
Aberdeen South | Grampian | SNP | gain from | LAB | Anne Begg |
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine | Grampian | SNP | gain from | LIB | Sir Robert Smith |
Airdrie and Shotts | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Pamela Nash |
Argyll and Bute | Argyll and Bute | SNP | gain from | LIB | Alan Reid |
Ayr Carrick and Cumnock | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Sandra Osborne |
Ayrshire Central | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Brian Donohoe |
Ayrshire North and Arran | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Katy Clark |
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Borders | SNP | gain from | LIB | Michael Moore |
Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross | Highland | SNP | gain from | LIB | John Thurso |
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Tom Clarke |
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Gregg McClymont |
Dumfries and Galloway | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP | gain from | LAB | Russell Brown |
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP | gain from | CON | David Mundell |
Dunbartonshire East | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LIB | Jo Swinson |
Dunbartonshire West | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Gemma Doyle |
Dundee West | Tayside | SNP | gain from | LAB | James McGovern |
Dunfermline and West Fife | Fife | SNP | gain from | LAB | Thomas Docherty |
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Michael McCann |
East Lothian | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Fiona O'Donnell |
Edinburgh East | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Sheila Gilmore |
Edinburgh North and Leith | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Mark Lazarowicz |
Edinburgh South | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Ian Murray |
Edinburgh South West | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Alistair Darling |
Edinburgh West | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LIB | Michael Crockart |
Falkirk | Central | SNP | gain from | LAB | Eric Joyce |
Fife North East | Fife | SNP | gain from | LIB | Sir Menzies Campbell |
Glasgow Central | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Anas Sarwar |
Glasgow East | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Margaret Curran |
Glasgow North | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Ann McKechin |
Glasgow North East | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Willie Bain |
Glasgow North West | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | John Robertson |
Glasgow South | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Tom Harris |
Glasgow South West | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Ian Davidson |
Glenrothes | Fife | SNP | gain from | LAB | Lindsay Roy |
Gordon | Grampian | SNP | gain from | LIB | Malcolm Bruce |
Inverclyde | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | David Cairns |
Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey | Highland | SNP | gain from | LIB | Danny Alexander |
Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Cathy Jamieson |
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Fife | SNP | gain from | LAB | Gordon Brown |
Lanark and Hamilton East | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Jimmy Hood |
Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Michael Connarty |
Livingston | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Graeme Morrice |
Midlothian | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | David Hamilton |
Motherwell and Wishaw | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Frank Roy |
Ochil and South Perthshire | Central | SNP | gain from | LAB | Gordon Banks |
Orkney and Shetland | Orkney and Shetland | SNP | gain from | LIB | Alistair Carmichael |
Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | James Sheridan |
Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Douglas Alexander |
Renfrewshire East | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Jim Murphy |
Ross Skye and Lochaber | Highland | SNP | gain from | LIB | Charles Kennedy |
Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Tom Greatrex |
Stirling | Central | SNP | gain from | LAB | Anne McGuire |
Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2010. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.
© 2024 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (14-Mar-2024 12:19, Py3L, sc1)