New Constituency List: England

Aldershot Croydon South Kingswood Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Aldridge-Brownhills Dagenham and Rainham Knowsley Skipton and Ripon
Altrincham and Sale West Darlington Lancashire West Sleaford and North Hykeham
Amber Valley Dartford Lancaster and Fleetwood Slough
Arundel and South Downs Daventry Leeds Central Solihull
Ashfield Denton and Reddish Leeds East Somerset North
Ashford Derby North Leeds North East Somerset North East
Ashton under Lyne Derby South Leeds North West Somerton and Frome
Aylesbury Derbyshire Dales Leeds West South Holland and The Deepings
Banbury Derbyshire Mid Leicester East South Shields
Barking Derbyshire North East Leicester South Southampton Itchen
Barnsley Central Derbyshire South Leicester West Southampton Test
Barnsley East Devizes Leicestershire North West Southend West
Barrow and Furness Devon Central Leicestershire South Southport
Basildon and Billericay Devon East Leigh Spelthorne
Basildon South and East Thurrock Devon North Lewes St Albans
Basingstoke Devon South West Lewisham Deptford St Austell and Newquay
Bassetlaw Devon West and Torridge Lewisham East St Helens North
Bath Dewsbury Lewisham West and Penge St Helens South and Whiston
Batley and Spen Don Valley Leyton and Wanstead St Ives
Battersea Doncaster Central Lichfield Stafford
Beaconsfield Doncaster North Lincoln Staffordshire Moorlands
Beckenham Dorset Mid and Poole North Liverpool Riverside Staffordshire South
Bedford Dorset North Liverpool Walton Stalybridge and Hyde
Bedfordshire Mid Dorset South Liverpool Wavertree Stevenage
Bedfordshire North East Dorset West Liverpool West Derby Stockport
Bedfordshire South West Dover Loughborough Stockton North
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Dudley North Louth and Horncastle Stockton South
Berwick-upon-Tweed Dudley South Ludlow Stoke-on-Trent Central
Bethnal Green and Bow Dulwich and West Norwood Luton North Stoke-on-Trent North
Beverley and Holderness Durham North Luton South Stoke-on-Trent South
Bexhill and Battle Durham North West Macclesfield Stone
Bexleyheath and Crayford Durham, City of Maidenhead Stourbridge
Birkenhead Ealing Central and Acton Maidstone and The Weald Stratford-on-Avon
Birmingham Edgbaston Ealing North Makerfield Streatham
Birmingham Erdington Ealing Southall Maldon Stretford and Urmston
Birmingham Hall Green Easington Manchester Central Stroud
Birmingham Hodge Hill East Ham Manchester Gorton Suffolk Central and Ipswich North
Birmingham Ladywood Eastbourne Manchester Withington Suffolk Coastal
Birmingham Northfield Eastleigh Mansfield Suffolk South
Birmingham Perry Barr Eddisbury Meon Valley Suffolk West
Birmingham Selly Oak Edmonton Meriden Sunderland Central
Birmingham Yardley Ellesmere Port and Neston Middlesbrough Surrey East
Bishop Auckland Elmet and Rothwell Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East Surrey Heath
Blackburn Eltham Milton Keynes North Surrey South West
Blackley and Broughton Enfield North Milton Keynes South Sussex Mid
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Enfield Southgate Mitcham and Morden Sutton and Cheam
Blackpool South Epping Forest Mole Valley Sutton Coldfield
Blaydon Epsom and Ewell Morecambe and Lunesdale Swindon North
Blyth Valley Erewash Morley and Outwood Swindon South
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Erith and Thamesmead New Forest East Tamworth
Bolsover Esher and Walton New Forest West Tatton
Bolton North East Exeter Newark Taunton Deane
Bolton South East Fareham Newbury Telford
Bolton West Faversham and Kent Mid Newcastle upon Tyne Central Tewkesbury
Bootle Feltham and Heston Newcastle upon Tyne East Thanet North
Boston and Skegness Filton and Bradley Stoke Newcastle upon Tyne North Thanet South
Bosworth Finchley and Golders Green Newcastle-under-Lyme Thirsk and Malton
Bournemouth East Folkestone and Hythe Newton Abbot Thornbury and Yate
Bournemouth West Forest of Dean Norfolk Mid Thurrock
Bracknell Fylde Norfolk North Tiverton and Honiton
Bradford East Gainsborough Norfolk North West Tonbridge and Malling
Bradford South Garston and Halewood Norfolk South Tooting
Bradford West Gateshead Norfolk South West Torbay
Braintree Gedling Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Totnes
Brent Central Gillingham and Rainham Northampton North Tottenham
Brent North Gloucester Northampton South Truro and Falmouth
Brentford and Isleworth Gosport Northamptonshire South Tunbridge Wells
Brentwood and Ongar Grantham and Stamford Norwich North Twickenham
Bridgwater and West Somerset Gravesham Norwich South Tynemouth
Brigg and Goole Great Grimsby Nottingham East Tyneside North
Brighton Kemptown Great Yarmouth Nottingham North Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Brighton Pavilion Greenwich and Woolwich Nottingham South Vauxhall
Bristol East Guildford Nuneaton Wakefield
Bristol North West Hackney North and Stoke Newington Old Bexley and Sidcup Wallasey
Bristol South Hackney South and Shoreditch Oldham East and Saddleworth Walsall North
Bristol West Halesowen and Rowley Regis Oldham West and Royton Walsall South
Broadland Halifax Orpington Walthamstow
Bromley and Chislehurst Haltemprice and Howden Oxford East Wansbeck
Bromsgrove Halton Oxford West and Abingdon Wantage
Broxbourne Hammersmith Pendle Warley
Broxtowe Hampshire East Penistone and Stocksbridge Warrington North
Buckingham Hampshire North East Penrith and The Border Warrington South
Burnley Hampshire North West Peterborough Warwick and Leamington
Burton Hampstead and Kilburn Plymouth Moor View Warwickshire North
Bury North Harborough Plymouth Sutton and Devonport Washington and Sunderland West
Bury South Harlow Poole Watford
Bury St Edmunds Harrogate and Knaresborough Poplar and Limehouse Waveney
Calder Valley Harrow East Portsmouth North Wealden
Camberwell and Peckham Harrow West Portsmouth South Weaver Vale
Camborne and Redruth Hartlepool Preston Wellingborough
Cambridge Harwich and North Essex Pudsey Wells
Cambridgeshire North East Hastings and Rye Putney Welwyn Hatfield
Cambridgeshire North West Havant Rayleigh and Wickford Wentworth and Dearne
Cambridgeshire South Hayes and Harlington Reading East West Bromwich East
Cambridgeshire South East Hazel Grove Reading West West Bromwich West
Cannock Chase Hemel Hempstead Redcar West Ham
Canterbury Hemsworth Redditch Westminster North
Carlisle Hendon Reigate Westmorland and Lonsdale
Carshalton and Wallington Henley Ribble South Weston-Super-Mare
Castle Point Hereford and South Herefordshire Ribble Valley Wigan
Charnwood Herefordshire North Richmond Wiltshire North
Chatham and Aylesford Hertford and Stortford Richmond Park Wiltshire South West
Cheadle Hertfordshire North East Rochdale Wimbledon
Chelmsford Hertfordshire South West Rochester and Strood Winchester
Chelsea and Fulham Hertsmere Rochford and Southend East Windsor
Cheltenham Hexham Romford Wirral South
Chesham and Amersham Heywood and Middleton Romsey and Southampton North Wirral West
Chester, City of High Peak Rossendale and Darwen Witham
Chesterfield Hitchin and Harpenden Rother Valley Witney
Chichester Holborn and St Pancras Rotherham Woking
Chingford and Woodford Green Hornchurch and Upminster Rugby Wokingham
Chippenham Hornsey and Wood Green Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Wolverhampton North East
Chipping Barnet Horsham Runnymede and Weybridge Wolverhampton South East
Chorley Houghton and Sunderland South Rushcliffe Wolverhampton South West
Christchurch Hove Rutland and Melton Worcester
Cities of London and Westminster Huddersfield Saffron Walden Worcestershire Mid
Clacton Hull East Salford and Eccles Worcestershire West
Cleethorpes Hull North Salisbury Workington
Colchester Hull West and Hessle Scarborough and Whitby Worsley and Eccles South
Colne Valley Huntingdon Scunthorpe Worthing East and Shoreham
Congleton Hyndburn Sedgefield Worthing West
Copeland Ilford North Sefton Central Wrekin, The
Corby Ilford South Selby and Ainsty Wycombe
Cornwall North Ipswich Sevenoaks Wyre and Preston North
Cornwall South East Isle of Wight Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough Wyre Forest
Cotswolds, The Islington North Sheffield Central Wythenshawe and Sale East
Coventry North East Islington South and Finsbury Sheffield Hallam Yeovil
Coventry North West Jarrow Sheffield Heeley York Central
Coventry South Keighley Sheffield South East York Outer
Crawley Kenilworth and Southam Sherwood Yorkshire East
Crewe and Nantwich Kensington Shipley
Croydon Central Kettering Shrewsbury and Atcham
Croydon North Kingston and Surbiton Shropshire North

Aldershot
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Gerald Howarth  (CON)
Electorate66,122 Turnout61.28%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,81843.97%
LIB11,57228.56%
LAB8,81321.75%
OTH2,3195.72%
CON Majority6,24615.41%

Aldridge-Brownhills
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Richard Shepherd  (CON)
Electorate58,274 Turnout64.05%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,86847.87%
LAB12,26132.85%
LIB4,71612.64%
OTH2,4796.64%
CON Majority5,60715.02%

Altrincham and Sale West
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Graham Brady  (CON)
Electorate65,811 Turnout65.89%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,33346.89%
LAB12,71629.32%
LIB9,57822.09%
OTH7371.70%
CON Majority7,61717.57%

Amber Valley
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Judy Mallaber  (LAB)
Electorate68,794 Turnout62.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,26346.85%
CON14,65733.89%
LIB5,24212.12%
OTH3,0937.15%
LAB Majority5,60612.96%

Arundel and South Downs
County/Area: West Sussex (South East)
MP Nick Herbert  (CON)
Electorate73,543 Turnout68.35%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,66651.06%
LIB13,25126.36%
LAB8,32716.57%
OTH3,0226.01%
CON Majority12,41524.70%

Ashfield
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Geoff Hoon  (LAB)
Electorate74,580 Turnout57.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,86348.68%
CON10,48424.46%
LIB5,94513.87%
OTH5,56812.99%
LAB Majority10,37924.22%

Ashford
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Damien Green  (CON)
Electorate75,580 Turnout65.01%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,93350.74%
LAB13,12126.70%
LIB7,83715.95%
OTH3,2466.61%
CON Majority11,81224.04%

Ashton under Lyne
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP David Heyes  (LAB)
Electorate67,113 Turnout51.35%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,38059.13%
CON6,98420.26%
LIB3,81111.06%
OTH3,2899.54%
LAB Majority13,39638.87%

Aylesbury
County/Area: Buckinghamshire (Essex)
MP David Liddington  (CON)
Electorate76,262 Turnout62.95%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,71647.32%
LIB13,96329.08%
LAB8,84018.41%
OTH2,4905.19%
CON Majority8,75318.23%

Banbury
County/Area: Oxfordshire (West)
MP Tony Baldry  (CON)
Electorate83,330 Turnout64.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,14346.79%
LAB15,40928.68%
LIB9,18017.09%
OTH3,9997.44%
CON Majority9,73418.12%

Barking
County/Area: Barking and Dagenham (North London)
MP Margaret Hodge  (LAB)
Electorate75,382 Turnout50.43%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,76046.72%
MIN6,60817.38%
CON6,07315.98%
LIB4,62212.16%
OTH2,9527.77%
LAB Majority11,15229.34%

Barnsley Central
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Eric Illsley  (LAB)
Electorate64,698 Turnout49.70%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,99659.07%
LIB6,15919.15%
CON5,20616.19%
OTH1,7975.59%
LAB Majority12,83739.92%

Barnsley East
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Jeff Ennis  (LAB)
Electorate65,781 Turnout50.91%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,32269.65%
LIB4,75414.20%
CON4,21512.59%
OTH1,1953.57%
LAB Majority18,56855.45%

Barrow and Furness
County/Area: Cumbria (North)
MP John Hutton  (LAB)
Electorate64,903 Turnout59.55%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,41345.05%
CON12,73232.94%
LIB6,82517.66%
OTH1,6794.34%
LAB Majority4,68112.11%

Basildon and Billericay
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP John Baron  (CON)
Electorate64,873 Turnout60.20%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON16,45442.13%
LAB12,86632.95%
LIB4,83112.37%
OTH3,0967.93%
MIN1,8054.62%
CON Majority3,5889.19%

Basildon South and East Thurrock
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Angela Smith  (LAB)
Electorate71,107 Turnout58.95%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,36441.42%
CON16,90140.32%
LIB4,95911.83%
OTH2,4475.84%
MIN2490.59%
LAB Majority4631.10%

Basingstoke
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Maria Miller  (CON)
Electorate69,353 Turnout63.03%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,19839.34%
LAB14,18332.45%
LIB9,62222.01%
OTH2,7106.20%
CON Majority3,0156.90%

Bassetlaw
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP John Mann  (LAB)
Electorate76,203 Turnout59.31%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,38751.75%
CON16,22835.91%
LIB5,58012.35%
LAB Majority7,15915.84%

Bath
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Don Foster  (LIB)
Electorate60,184 Turnout68.59%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,08146.22%
CON13,30932.24%
LAB5,76613.97%
MIN2,2255.39%
OTH8982.18%
LIB Majority5,77213.98%

Batley and Spen
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Mike Wood  (LAB)
Electorate73,446 Turnout62.23%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,38144.59%
CON13,91530.45%
LIB6,67014.59%
OTH3,3757.38%
MIN1,3642.98%
LAB Majority6,46614.15%

Battersea
County/Area: Wandsworth (South London)
MP Martin Linton  (LAB)
Electorate69,488 Turnout59.03%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,61040.49%
CON16,34739.85%
LIB5,98414.59%
OTH2,0795.07%
LAB Majority2630.64%

Beaconsfield
County/Area: Buckinghamshire (Essex)
MP Dominic Grieve  (CON)
Electorate72,225 Turnout63.67%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,83454.00%
LIB10,19122.16%
LAB8,70718.93%
OTH2,2534.90%
CON Majority14,64331.84%

Beckenham
County/Area: Bromley (South London)
MP Jacqui Lait  (CON)
Electorate63,738 Turnout65.31%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,59659.09%
LAB9,04021.72%
LIB6,28715.10%
OTH1,7054.10%
CON Majority15,55637.37%

Bedford
County/Area: Bedfordshire (East Anglia)
MP Patrick Hall  (LAB)
Electorate71,551 Turnout59.68%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,75541.58%
CON14,26033.40%
LIB9,38421.98%
OTH1,3023.05%
LAB Majority3,4958.18%

Bedfordshire Mid
County/Area: Bedfordshire (East Anglia)
MP Nadine Dorries  (CON)
Electorate73,312 Turnout68.34%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,78147.47%
LIB11,45522.86%
LAB11,15022.26%
OTH3,7147.41%
CON Majority12,32624.60%

Bedfordshire North East
County/Area: Bedfordshire (East Anglia)
MP Alastair Burt  (CON)
Electorate72,297 Turnout68.04%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,20249.20%
LAB12,47825.37%
LIB10,53321.41%
OTH1,9804.02%
CON Majority11,72423.83%

Bedfordshire South West
County/Area: Bedfordshire (East Anglia)
MP Andrew Selous  (CON)
Electorate74,095 Turnout61.83%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,11448.27%
LAB13,83730.20%
LIB7,72516.86%
OTH2,1404.67%
CON Majority8,27718.07%

Bermondsey and Old Southwark
County/Area: Southwark (South London)
MP Simon Hughes  (LIB)
Electorate73,944 Turnout49.24%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB17,33647.61%
LAB11,64531.98%
CON4,68912.88%
OTH2,7427.53%
LIB Majority5,69115.63%

Berwick-upon-Tweed
County/Area: Northumberland (North)
MP Alan Beith  (LIB)
Electorate57,438 Turnout63.43%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,09452.41%
CON10,55128.96%
LAB6,75418.54%
OTH360.10%
LIB Majority8,54323.45%

Bethnal Green and Bow
County/Area: Tower Hamlets (North London)
MP George Galloway  (MIN)
Electorate73,280 Turnout53.28%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
MIN14,90338.17%
LAB13,06033.45%
LIB4,68512.00%
CON4,45911.42%
OTH1,9394.97%
MIN Majority1,8434.72%

Beverley and Holderness
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP Graham Stuart  (CON)
Electorate77,419 Turnout64.84%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,22640.29%
LAB17,84535.55%
LIB9,76619.46%
OTH2,3594.70%
CON Majority2,3814.74%

Bexhill and Battle
County/Area: East Sussex (South East)
MP Greg Barker  (CON)
Electorate74,934 Turnout67.24%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON27,48154.54%
LIB11,36122.55%
LAB8,67017.21%
OTH2,8725.70%
CON Majority16,12031.99%

Bexleyheath and Crayford
County/Area: Bexley (South London)
MP David Evennett  (CON)
Electorate64,990 Turnout64.74%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,48846.32%
LAB14,53134.54%
LIB5,56713.23%
OTH2,4885.91%
CON Majority4,95711.78%

Birkenhead
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Frank Field  (LAB)
Electorate63,416 Turnout50.58%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,49863.91%
LIB6,07518.94%
CON5,36416.72%
OTH1380.43%
LAB Majority14,42344.97%

Birmingham Edgbaston
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Gisela Stuart  (LAB)
Electorate67,334 Turnout57.41%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,66343.11%
CON15,07138.99%
LIB5,05213.07%
OTH1,8684.83%
LAB Majority1,5924.12%

Birmingham Erdington
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Sion Simon  (LAB)
Electorate65,815 Turnout49.00%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,03552.82%
CON7,33722.75%
LIB5,10815.84%
OTH2,7698.59%
LAB Majority9,69830.07%

Birmingham Hall Green
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Roger Godsiff  (LAB)
Electorate74,132 Turnout56.07%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,65940.08%
LIB11,47027.59%
CON6,74016.21%
MIN4,45710.72%
OTH2,2435.40%
LAB Majority5,18912.48%

Birmingham Hodge Hill
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Liam Byrne  (LAB)
Electorate73,712 Turnout51.85%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,69048.90%
LIB9,36924.51%
CON4,05310.60%
OTH3,4659.07%
MIN2,6466.92%
LAB Majority9,32124.39%

Birmingham Ladywood
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Clare Short  (LAB)
Electorate64,814 Turnout48.42%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,01051.01%
LIB9,57230.50%
CON2,8228.99%
OTH1,7915.71%
MIN1,1913.79%
LAB Majority6,43820.51%

Birmingham Northfield
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Richard Burden  (LAB)
Electorate70,965 Turnout57.36%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,19849.62%
CON12,01529.52%
LIB5,26512.94%
OTH3,2257.92%
LAB Majority8,18320.10%

Birmingham Perry Barr
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Khalid Mahmood  (LAB)
Electorate71,376 Turnout54.40%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,30447.14%
LIB10,05225.89%
CON6,67017.18%
OTH3,8029.79%
LAB Majority8,25221.25%

Birmingham Selly Oak
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Stephen McCabe  (LAB)
Electorate72,511 Turnout59.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,92548.19%
CON12,93729.79%
LIB7,83518.04%
OTH1,7253.97%
LAB Majority7,98818.40%

Birmingham Yardley
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP John Hemming  (LIB)
Electorate71,381 Turnout56.08%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB17,49143.69%
LAB13,92634.79%
CON3,9199.79%
OTH2,4916.22%
MIN2,2045.51%
LIB Majority3,5658.91%

Bishop Auckland
County/Area: Durham (North)
MP Helen Goodman  (LAB)
Electorate67,557 Turnout56.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,07650.01%
LIB9,02423.66%
CON8,73922.91%
OTH1,3093.43%
LAB Majority10,05226.35%

Blackburn
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Jack Straw  (LAB)
Electorate72,441 Turnout56.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,42342.28%
CON9,29222.55%
LIB8,57820.82%
OTH5,91214.35%
LAB Majority8,13119.73%

Blackley and Broughton
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Graham Stringer  (LAB)
Electorate65,596 Turnout44.98%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,50362.71%
LIB6,18820.97%
CON3,40011.52%
OTH1,4134.79%
LAB Majority12,31541.74%

Blackpool North and Cleveleys
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Joan Humble  (LAB)
Electorate65,629 Turnout56.91%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,64244.56%
CON13,76236.85%
LIB5,22714.00%
OTH1,7174.60%
LAB Majority2,8807.71%

Blackpool South
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Gordon Marsden  (LAB)
Electorate63,311 Turnout52.16%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,22449.13%
CON10,18630.85%
LIB5,18015.69%
OTH1,4334.34%
LAB Majority6,03818.28%

Blaydon
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP David Anderson  (LAB)
Electorate66,727 Turnout61.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,18051.40%
LIB15,56937.78%
CON3,2897.98%
OTH1,1722.84%
LAB Majority5,61113.62%

Blyth Valley
County/Area: Northumberland (North)
MP Ronnie Campbell  (LAB)
Electorate63,640 Turnout56.21%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,65854.95%
LIB11,13231.12%
CON4,98313.93%
LAB Majority8,52623.83%

Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
County/Area: West Sussex (South East)
MP Nick Gibb  (CON)
Electorate69,008 Turnout62.44%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,63345.57%
LAB10,66224.75%
LIB9,50522.06%
OTH3,2867.63%
CON Majority8,97120.82%

Bolsover
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Dennis Skinner  (LAB)
Electorate70,249 Turnout57.43%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB26,50165.69%
CON6,93417.19%
LIB6,90617.12%
LAB Majority19,56748.50%

Bolton North East
County/Area: Western Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP David Crausby  (LAB)
Electorate69,284 Turnout54.62%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,50646.26%
CON13,03434.44%
LIB6,07916.06%
OTH1,2253.24%
LAB Majority4,47211.82%

Bolton South East
County/Area: Western Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Brian Iddon  (LAB)
Electorate67,717 Turnout51.22%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,18655.32%
CON7,93222.87%
LIB6,35618.33%
OTH1,2103.49%
LAB Majority11,25432.45%

Bolton West
County/Area: Western Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Ruth Kelly  (LAB)
Electorate68,923 Turnout61.62%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,49543.55%
CON13,93532.81%
LIB9,07421.37%
OTH9662.27%
LAB Majority4,56010.74%

Bootle
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Joe Benton  (LAB)
Electorate72,022 Turnout52.55%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB26,23269.31%
LIB6,54617.30%
CON3,0117.96%
OTH2,0575.44%
LAB Majority19,68652.02%

Boston and Skegness
County/Area: Lincolnshire (Humberside)
MP Mark Simmonds  (CON)
Electorate73,323 Turnout58.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,08746.52%
LAB13,57631.44%
MIN4,0249.32%
LIB4,0019.27%
OTH1,4873.44%
CON Majority6,51115.08%

Bosworth
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP David Tredinnick  (CON)
Electorate75,218 Turnout66.34%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,18442.45%
LAB16,21632.50%
LIB10,58621.22%
OTH1,9123.83%
CON Majority4,9689.96%

Bournemouth East
County/Area: Dorset (South West)
MP Tobias Ellwood  (CON)
Electorate70,886 Turnout58.34%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,59144.95%
LIB12,82031.00%
LAB7,64918.50%
OTH2,2955.55%
CON Majority5,77113.95%

Bournemouth West
County/Area: Dorset (South West)
MP Sir John Butterfill  (CON)
Electorate68,074 Turnout55.90%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON14,51538.14%
LIB12,66433.28%
LAB8,73122.94%
OTH2,1465.64%
CON Majority1,8514.86%

Bracknell
County/Area: Berkshire (South)
MP Andrew Mackay  (CON)
Electorate72,760 Turnout63.43%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,70249.19%
LAB13,28428.78%
LIB8,50218.42%
OTH1,6673.61%
CON Majority9,41820.41%

Bradford East
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Terry Rooney  (LAB)
Electorate68,264 Turnout53.42%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,03243.96%
LIB11,40531.27%
CON5,93316.27%
OTH3,0998.50%
LAB Majority4,62712.69%

Bradford South
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Gerry Sutcliffe  (LAB)
Electorate66,257 Turnout54.14%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,59349.04%
CON8,61924.03%
LIB5,18714.46%
OTH4,47512.47%
LAB Majority8,97425.02%

Bradford West
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Marsha Singh  (LAB)
Electorate65,672 Turnout54.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB13,79038.34%
CON11,80832.83%
LIB6,40917.82%
OTH3,95711.00%
LAB Majority1,9825.51%

Braintree
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Brooks Newmark  (CON)
Electorate69,091 Turnout66.75%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,04247.79%
LAB16,09034.89%
LIB4,93710.71%
OTH3,0496.61%
CON Majority5,95212.91%

Brent Central
County/Area: Brent (North London)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LAB)
Electorate71,938 Turnout54.29%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,34752.10%
LIB11,58029.65%
CON5,42013.88%
OTH1,7084.37%
LAB Majority8,76722.45%

Brent North
County/Area: Brent (North London)
MP Barry Gardiner  (LAB)
Electorate76,103 Turnout57.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,63849.40%
CON12,81529.26%
LIB8,40419.19%
OTH9462.16%
LAB Majority8,82320.14%

Brentford and Isleworth
County/Area: Hounslow (South London)
MP Ann Keen  (LAB)
Electorate79,549 Turnout54.55%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,76438.63%
CON13,38130.84%
LIB9,99523.03%
OTH3,2557.50%
LAB Majority3,3837.80%

Brentwood and Ongar
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Eric Pickles  (CON)
Electorate67,414 Turnout68.11%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,26255.02%
LIB12,24226.66%
LAB6,58314.34%
OTH1,8273.98%
CON Majority13,02028.36%

Bridgwater and West Somerset
County/Area: Somerset (South West)
MP Ian Liddell-Grainger  (CON)
Electorate79,790 Turnout63.78%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,91843.07%
LAB13,19625.93%
LIB12,17723.93%
OTH3,6017.08%
CON Majority8,72217.14%

Brigg and Goole
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP Ian Cawsey  (LAB)
Electorate65,248 Turnout63.21%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,89545.82%
CON15,65937.97%
LIB5,46113.24%
OTH1,2252.97%
LAB Majority3,2367.85%

Brighton Kemptown
County/Area: East Sussex (South East)
MP Desmond Turner  (LAB)
Electorate64,019 Turnout60.31%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,26639.54%
CON13,15134.06%
LIB6,55516.98%
OTH3,3918.78%
MIN2460.64%
LAB Majority2,1155.48%

Brighton Pavilion
County/Area: East Sussex (South East)
MP David Lepper  (LAB)
Electorate69,699 Turnout63.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,95535.92%
CON10,34323.29%
MIN9,25220.83%
LIB7,07015.92%
OTH1,7994.05%
LAB Majority5,61212.63%

Bristol East
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Kerry McCarthy  (LAB)
Electorate66,793 Turnout62.68%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,73344.75%
CON10,91926.08%
LIB9,21922.02%
OTH2,9937.15%
LAB Majority7,81418.67%

Bristol North West
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Doug Naysmith  (LAB)
Electorate70,469 Turnout64.80%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,85839.11%
CON14,08930.85%
LIB11,34624.85%
OTH2,3695.19%
LAB Majority3,7698.25%

Bristol South
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Dawn Primarolo  (LAB)
Electorate73,368 Turnout59.81%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,37448.71%
LIB10,33923.56%
CON8,61219.63%
OTH3,5558.10%
LAB Majority11,03525.15%

Bristol West
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Stephen Williams  (LIB)
Electorate69,860 Turnout68.40%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB18,15738.00%
LAB17,70937.06%
CON8,38017.54%
OTH3,5397.41%
LIB Majority4480.94%

Broadland
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate72,963 Turnout67.10%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,34437.47%
LIB17,82836.41%
LAB10,31021.06%
OTH2,4765.06%
CON Majority5161.05%

Bromley and Chislehurst
County/Area: Bromley (South London)
MP Eric Forth  (CON)
Electorate63,531 Turnout65.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,58344.48%
LIB10,21324.44%
LAB9,65823.12%
OTH3,3277.96%
CON Majority8,37020.03%

Bromsgrove
County/Area: Hereford and Worcestershire (Severn)
MP Julie Kirkbride  (CON)
Electorate70,762 Turnout67.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,38951.01%
LAB14,30829.92%
LIB7,19815.05%
OTH1,9194.01%
CON Majority10,08121.08%

Broxbourne
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Charles Walker  (CON)
Electorate68,106 Turnout59.65%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,87853.85%
LAB10,36925.52%
LIB4,97012.23%
OTH3,4108.39%
CON Majority11,50928.33%

Broxtowe
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Nick Palmer  (LAB)
Electorate69,943 Turnout68.62%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,02741.73%
CON17,89437.29%
LIB7,72016.09%
OTH2,3514.90%
LAB Majority2,1334.44%

Buckingham
County/Area: Buckinghamshire (Essex)
MP John Bercow  (CON)
Electorate72,551 Turnout67.98%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON28,82758.45%
LAB10,03220.34%
LIB9,04918.35%
OTH1,4142.87%
CON Majority18,79538.11%

Burnley
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Kitty Ussher  (LAB)
Electorate65,869 Turnout59.18%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,00038.48%
LIB9,22123.66%
MIN5,78614.84%
OTH4,76912.23%
CON4,20510.79%
LAB Majority5,77914.83%

Burton
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Janet Dean  (LAB)
Electorate73,772 Turnout60.95%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,04542.36%
CON16,75137.25%
LIB5,63012.52%
OTH3,5397.87%
LAB Majority2,2945.10%

Bury North
County/Area: Western Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP David Chaytor  (LAB)
Electorate66,469 Turnout61.49%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,38642.53%
CON15,05336.83%
LIB6,18115.12%
OTH2,2555.52%
LAB Majority2,3335.71%

Bury South
County/Area: Western Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Ivan Lewis  (LAB)
Electorate72,697 Turnout58.77%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,48650.29%
CON11,98028.04%
LIB7,30317.09%
OTH1,9524.57%
LAB Majority9,50622.25%

Bury St Edmunds
County/Area: Suffolk (East Anglia)
MP David Ruffley  (CON)
Electorate80,135 Turnout66.00%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,24745.85%
LAB14,50927.43%
LIB10,60220.05%
OTH3,5316.68%
CON Majority9,73818.41%

Calder Valley
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Christine McCafferty  (LAB)
Electorate71,188 Turnout66.96%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,38038.56%
CON17,02435.71%
LIB9,03218.95%
OTH3,2316.78%
LAB Majority1,3562.84%

Camberwell and Peckham
County/Area: Southwark (South London)
MP Harriet Harman  (LAB)
Electorate74,567 Turnout53.18%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB24,51961.83%
LIB7,97020.10%
CON3,9199.88%
OTH2,1775.49%
MIN1,0682.69%
LAB Majority16,54941.73%

Camborne and Redruth
County/Area: Cornwall (South West)
MP Julia Goldsworthy  (LIB)
Electorate60,635 Turnout67.07%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB15,00836.91%
LAB12,19629.99%
CON10,03024.66%
OTH3,4328.44%
LIB Majority2,8126.91%

Cambridge
County/Area: Cambridgeshire (East Anglia)
MP David Howarth  (LIB)
Electorate75,758 Turnout62.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,65543.58%
LAB15,65633.03%
CON8,60318.15%
OTH2,4855.24%
LIB Majority4,99910.55%

Cambridgeshire North East
County/Area: Cambridgeshire (East Anglia)
MP Malcolm Moss  (CON)
Electorate78,922 Turnout59.80%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,54647.77%
LAB13,93829.53%
LIB8,28017.54%
OTH2,4325.15%
CON Majority8,60818.24%

Cambridgeshire North West
County/Area: Cambridgeshire (East Anglia)
MP Shailesh Vara  (CON)
Electorate84,808 Turnout61.66%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,95345.81%
LAB13,23825.32%
LIB12,32123.56%
OTH2,7775.31%
CON Majority10,71520.49%

Cambridgeshire South
County/Area: Cambridgeshire (East Anglia)
MP Andrew Lansley  (CON)
Electorate77,923 Turnout68.10%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,30345.80%
LIB15,31128.85%
LAB10,41519.63%
OTH3,0355.72%
CON Majority8,99216.95%

Cambridgeshire South East
County/Area: Cambridgeshire (East Anglia)
MP James Paice  (CON)
Electorate79,396 Turnout65.26%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,33646.97%
LIB16,61332.06%
LAB10,86820.97%
CON Majority7,72314.90%

Cannock Chase
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Tony Wright  (LAB)
Electorate72,404 Turnout57.40%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,99450.52%
CON12,46029.98%
LIB5,93614.28%
OTH2,1685.22%
LAB Majority8,53420.54%

Canterbury
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Julian Brazier  (CON)
Electorate70,084 Turnout66.05%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,53044.35%
LAB12,94327.96%
LIB10,05921.73%
OTH2,7585.96%
CON Majority7,58716.39%

Carlisle
County/Area: Cumbria (North)
MP Eric Martlew  (LAB)
Electorate63,761 Turnout59.91%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,80346.60%
CON13,35034.95%
LIB5,91515.48%
OTH1,1332.97%
LAB Majority4,45311.66%

Carshalton and Wallington
County/Area: Sutton (South London)
MP Tom Brake  (LIB)
Electorate65,858 Turnout63.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB16,91940.47%
CON15,68437.52%
LAB7,23617.31%
OTH1,9664.70%
LIB Majority1,2352.95%

Castle Point
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Robert Spink  (CON)
Electorate69,482 Turnout65.92%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,11848.29%
LAB13,91830.39%
OTH5,04811.02%
LIB4,72010.30%
CON Majority8,20017.90%

Charnwood
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP Stephen Dorrell  (CON)
Electorate71,705 Turnout66.36%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,26246.79%
LAB13,23427.81%
LIB8,92318.75%
OTH3,1616.64%
CON Majority9,02818.97%

Chatham and Aylesford
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Jonathan Shaw  (LAB)
Electorate66,737 Turnout59.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,98545.12%
CON14,43336.21%
LIB5,53613.89%
OTH1,9104.79%
LAB Majority3,5528.91%

Cheadle
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Patsy Calton  (LIB)
Electorate72,123 Turnout68.42%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB23,46447.55%
CON19,76540.05%
LAB5,00910.15%
OTH1,1092.25%
LIB Majority3,6997.50%

Chelmsford
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Simon Burns  (CON)
Electorate78,041 Turnout62.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,63440.10%
LIB15,78732.25%
LAB12,55625.65%
OTH9812.00%
CON Majority3,8477.86%

Chelsea and Fulham
County/Area: Hammersmith and Fulham (North London)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate61,741 Turnout57.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,11653.63%
LAB9,04825.38%
LIB5,27114.79%
OTH2,2106.20%
CON Majority10,06828.25%

Cheltenham
County/Area: Gloucestershire (West)
MP Martin Horwood  (LIB)
Electorate76,485 Turnout61.16%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,20041.05%
CON17,88638.24%
LAB5,43111.61%
MIN2,3725.07%
OTH1,8874.03%
LIB Majority1,3142.81%

Chesham and Amersham
County/Area: Buckinghamshire (Essex)
MP Cheryl Gillan  (CON)
Electorate69,961 Turnout67.40%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,32753.71%
LIB12,50526.52%
LAB6,26613.29%
OTH3,0556.48%
CON Majority12,82227.19%

Chester, City of
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Christine Russell  (LAB)
Electorate68,855 Turnout64.34%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,24838.93%
CON16,26436.71%
LIB9,70721.91%
OTH1,0852.45%
LAB Majority9842.22%

Chesterfield
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Paul Holmes  (LIB)
Electorate72,033 Turnout59.66%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,29247.22%
LAB17,46440.64%
CON3,5288.21%
OTH1,6913.93%
LIB Majority2,8286.58%

Chichester
County/Area: West Sussex (South East)
MP Andrew Tyrie  (CON)
Electorate77,862 Turnout66.65%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,84047.86%
LIB14,27727.51%
LAB9,71918.73%
OTH3,0625.90%
CON Majority10,56320.35%

Chingford and Woodford Green
County/Area: Waltham Forest (North London)
MP Iain Duncan Smith  (CON)
Electorate61,386 Turnout62.96%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,55653.18%
LAB9,91525.65%
LIB6,83217.68%
OTH1,3473.49%
CON Majority10,64127.53%

Chippenham
County/Area: Wiltshire (West)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (LIB)
Electorate69,014 Turnout67.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,67444.23%
CON15,49333.14%
LAB8,92119.08%
OTH1,6583.55%
LIB Majority5,18111.08%

Chipping Barnet
County/Area: Barnet (North London)
MP Theresa Villiers  (CON)
Electorate71,525 Turnout63.84%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,82545.61%
LAB15,39733.72%
LIB6,96015.24%
OTH2,4765.42%
CON Majority5,42811.89%

Chorley
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Lindsay Hoyle  (LAB)
Electorate70,648 Turnout62.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,08949.72%
CON15,40234.67%
LIB6,93315.61%
LAB Majority6,68715.05%

Christchurch
County/Area: Dorset (South West)
MP Christopher Chope  (CON)
Electorate66,670 Turnout69.67%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,90455.77%
LIB11,47424.70%
LAB7,11615.32%
OTH1,9584.22%
CON Majority14,43031.06%

Cities of London and Westminster
County/Area: City of Westminster (North London)
MP Mark Field  (CON)
Electorate63,802 Turnout50.37%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON15,35647.78%
LAB8,15525.38%
LIB6,03318.77%
OTH2,5938.07%
CON Majority7,20122.41%

Clacton
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Douglas Carswell  (CON)
Electorate68,363 Turnout62.85%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,03546.63%
LAB14,21933.09%
LIB6,05914.10%
OTH2,6556.18%
CON Majority5,81613.54%

Cleethorpes
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP Shona McIsaac  (LAB)
Electorate70,745 Turnout61.62%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,88943.33%
CON16,24837.27%
LIB6,43714.77%
OTH2,0174.63%
LAB Majority2,6416.06%

Colchester
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Bob Russell  (LIB)
Electorate72,578 Turnout56.83%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,69447.75%
CON13,15331.89%
LAB8,39620.36%
LIB Majority6,54115.86%

Colne Valley
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Kali Mountford  (LAB)
Electorate77,180 Turnout65.62%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,10835.76%
CON16,54132.66%
LIB12,38024.45%
OTH3,6137.13%
LAB Majority1,5673.09%

Congleton
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Lady Ann Winterton  (CON)
Electorate72,772 Turnout64.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,18845.39%
LAB12,94327.73%
LIB12,55126.89%
CON Majority8,24517.66%

Copeland
County/Area: Cumbria (North)
MP Jamie Reed  (LAB)
Electorate62,032 Turnout62.37%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,51345.26%
CON13,59735.14%
LIB5,30313.71%
OTH2,2785.89%
LAB Majority3,91610.12%

Corby
County/Area: Northamptonshire (East Anglia)
MP Phil Hope  (LAB)
Electorate72,999 Turnout66.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,91343.10%
CON19,39439.97%
LIB6,18312.74%
MIN1,2782.63%
OTH7571.56%
LAB Majority1,5193.13%

Cornwall North
County/Area: Cornwall (South West)
MP Dan Rogerson  (LIB)
Electorate65,008 Turnout64.53%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB18,63844.43%
CON14,10633.63%
LAB5,34212.74%
MIN2,5065.97%
OTH1,3553.23%
LIB Majority4,53210.80%

Cornwall South East
County/Area: Cornwall (South West)
MP Colin Breed  (LIB)
Electorate69,077 Turnout66.23%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,28244.33%
CON16,82636.78%
LAB4,97310.87%
MIN2,5215.51%
OTH1,1482.51%
LIB Majority3,4567.55%

Cotswolds, The
County/Area: Gloucestershire (West)
MP Geoffrey Clifton-Brown  (CON)
Electorate75,128 Turnout66.91%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,79749.33%
LIB14,12128.09%
LAB9,27318.45%
OTH1,9673.91%
MIN1080.21%
CON Majority10,67621.24%

Coventry North East
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Bob Ainsworth  (LAB)
Electorate72,368 Turnout53.16%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,77656.61%
CON7,29118.95%
LIB6,46816.81%
OTH2,9347.63%
LAB Majority14,48537.65%

Coventry North West
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Geoffrey Robinson  (LAB)
Electorate70,122 Turnout59.36%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,96347.96%
CON11,15326.80%
LIB7,70218.50%
OTH2,8046.74%
LAB Majority8,81021.17%

Coventry South
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Jim Cunningham  (LAB)
Electorate69,797 Turnout59.06%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,02846.16%
CON12,53330.40%
LIB7,11417.26%
OTH2,5506.19%
LAB Majority6,49515.76%

Crawley
County/Area: West Sussex (South East)
MP Laura Moffatt  (LAB)
Electorate71,912 Turnout58.37%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,41239.10%
CON16,37439.01%
LIB6,50115.49%
OTH2,6866.40%
LAB Majority380.09%

Crewe and Nantwich
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Gwyneth Dunwoody  (LAB)
Electorate75,560 Turnout60.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,05048.52%
CON14,60632.14%
LIB8,03817.69%
OTH7531.66%
LAB Majority7,44416.38%

Croydon Central
County/Area: Croydon (South London)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LAB)
Electorate75,166 Turnout60.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,71141.10%
CON18,49040.61%
LIB5,74412.62%
OTH2,5855.68%
LAB Majority2210.49%

Croydon North
County/Area: Croydon (South London)
MP Malcolm Wicks  (LAB)
Electorate86,176 Turnout52.55%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB24,25953.57%
CON10,11922.34%
LIB7,79117.20%
OTH3,1196.89%
LAB Majority14,14031.22%

Croydon South
County/Area: Croydon (South London)
MP Richard Ottaway  (CON)
Electorate80,151 Turnout63.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON26,35551.80%
LAB12,27424.12%
LIB10,45820.55%
OTH1,7953.53%
CON Majority14,08127.67%

Dagenham and Rainham
County/Area: Barking and Dagenham (North London)
MP Jon Cruddas  (LAB)
Electorate70,745 Turnout56.29%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,75649.61%
CON13,80234.66%
LIB3,0367.62%
OTH2,0485.14%
MIN1,1782.96%
LAB Majority5,95414.95%

Darlington
County/Area: Cleveland (North)
MP Alan Milburn  (LAB)
Electorate66,540 Turnout60.38%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,96252.17%
CON10,49026.11%
LIB7,44818.54%
OTH1,2503.11%
MIN280.07%
LAB Majority10,47226.06%

Dartford
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Howard Stoate  (LAB)
Electorate71,682 Turnout63.21%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,82243.75%
CON18,71641.31%
LIB4,1149.08%
OTH2,6595.87%
LAB Majority1,1062.44%

Daventry
County/Area: Northamptonshire (East Anglia)
MP Tim Boswell  (CON)
Electorate69,962 Turnout67.67%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,08552.99%
LAB14,03029.63%
LIB6,87314.52%
OTH1,3552.86%
CON Majority11,05523.35%

Denton and Reddish
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Andrew Gwynne  (LAB)
Electorate65,133 Turnout52.00%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,85458.62%
CON6,16918.21%
LIB5,61916.59%
OTH2,2296.58%
LAB Majority13,68540.40%

Derby North
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Bob Laxton  (LAB)
Electorate63,694 Turnout63.21%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,54243.57%
LIB11,14327.67%
CON9,81124.37%
OTH1,7684.39%
LAB Majority6,39915.89%

Derby South
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Margaret Beckett  (LAB)
Electorate63,330 Turnout62.77%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,81149.83%
LIB10,11425.44%
CON7,33618.45%
OTH2,4936.27%
LAB Majority9,69724.39%

Derbyshire Dales
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Patrick McLoughlin  (CON)
Electorate61,669 Turnout68.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,55553.19%
LIB9,82423.17%
LAB8,76120.66%
OTH1,2662.99%
CON Majority12,73130.02%

Derbyshire Mid
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate63,939 Turnout65.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,98945.16%
LAB14,91235.46%
LIB6,61015.72%
OTH1,3133.12%
MIN2240.53%
CON Majority4,0779.70%

Derbyshire North East
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Natascha Engel  (LAB)
Electorate70,271 Turnout61.10%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,49747.74%
CON11,19526.07%
LIB9,26921.59%
OTH1,9754.60%
LAB Majority9,30221.66%

Derbyshire South
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Mark Todd  (LAB)
Electorate66,884 Turnout65.63%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,79045.08%
CON17,17139.12%
LIB5,33712.16%
OTH1,6003.64%
LAB Majority2,6195.97%

Devizes
County/Area: Wiltshire (West)
MP Michael Ancram  (CON)
Electorate65,130 Turnout65.43%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,64753.14%
LAB9,48122.25%
LIB8,30319.48%
OTH2,1835.12%
CON Majority13,16630.90%

Devon Central
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate66,993 Turnout69.17%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,80947.06%
LIB15,35433.13%
LAB4,76010.27%
OTH4,4199.54%
CON Majority6,45513.93%

Devon East
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Hugo Swire  (CON)
Electorate70,502 Turnout68.94%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,99049.36%
LIB13,35527.48%
LAB7,28214.98%
OTH3,9758.18%
CON Majority10,63521.88%

Devon North
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Nick Harvey  (LIB)
Electorate72,195 Turnout68.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB22,84846.44%
CON17,59535.76%
LAB4,4228.99%
OTH4,3338.81%
LIB Majority5,25310.68%

Devon South West
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Gary Streeter  (CON)
Electorate68,405 Turnout68.55%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,38645.60%
LIB11,24523.98%
LAB11,09323.66%
OTH3,1706.76%
CON Majority10,14121.63%

Devon West and Torridge
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LIB)
Electorate72,133 Turnout70.11%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,68938.93%
CON19,63738.83%
LAB5,77111.41%
OTH5,47510.83%
LIB Majority520.10%

Dewsbury
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Shahid Malik  (LAB)
Electorate75,988 Turnout61.16%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,97940.84%
CON13,58729.24%
LIB7,51516.17%
MIN3,7027.97%
OTH2,6915.79%
LAB Majority5,39211.60%

Don Valley
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Caroline Flint  (LAB)
Electorate71,887 Turnout54.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,62352.59%
CON10,08425.71%
LIB6,74617.20%
OTH9882.52%
MIN7771.98%
LAB Majority10,53926.87%

Doncaster Central
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Rosie Winterton  (LAB)
Electorate72,587 Turnout52.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,79649.65%
LIB9,11824.09%
CON7,28519.24%
OTH2,5576.75%
MIN1000.26%
LAB Majority9,67825.57%

Doncaster North
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Ed Milliband  (LAB)
Electorate71,696 Turnout50.81%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,63453.90%
CON7,12219.55%
LIB6,13116.83%
OTH2,0525.63%
MIN1,4884.08%
LAB Majority12,51234.35%

Dorset Mid and Poole North
County/Area: Dorset (South West)
MP Annette Brooke  (LIB)
Electorate62,778 Turnout68.97%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB21,62349.94%
CON16,24837.53%
LAB4,3089.95%
OTH1,1162.58%
LIB Majority5,37512.41%

Dorset North
County/Area: Dorset (South West)
MP Robert Walter  (CON)
Electorate70,654 Turnout70.87%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,61045.16%
LIB18,66137.27%
LAB5,20810.40%
OTH3,5917.17%
CON Majority3,9497.89%

Dorset South
County/Area: Dorset (South West)
MP Jim Knight  (LAB)
Electorate70,668 Turnout68.75%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,23041.64%
CON18,41937.91%
LIB7,64715.74%
MIN1,5703.23%
OTH7171.48%
LAB Majority1,8113.73%

Dorset West
County/Area: Dorset (South West)
MP Oliver Letwin  (CON)
Electorate69,764 Turnout76.29%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,76346.53%
LIB22,30141.90%
LAB4,1217.74%
OTH2,0373.83%
CON Majority2,4624.63%

Dover
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Gwyn Prosser  (LAB)
Electorate71,467 Turnout67.52%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,92845.44%
CON16,86334.95%
LIB7,63215.82%
OTH1,8303.79%
LAB Majority5,06510.50%

Dudley North
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Ian Austin  (LAB)
Electorate59,900 Turnout60.21%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,53943.08%
CON11,55132.03%
LIB3,97011.01%
MIN3,3629.32%
OTH1,6464.56%
LAB Majority3,98811.06%

Dudley South
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Ian Pearson  (LAB)
Electorate59,833 Turnout60.21%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,84543.98%
CON12,38734.38%
LIB4,78913.29%
OTH3,0078.35%
LAB Majority3,4589.60%

Dulwich and West Norwood
County/Area: Lambeth (South London)
MP Tessa Jowell  (LAB)
Electorate70,047 Turnout56.34%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,87945.31%
CON9,58824.30%
LIB9,00522.82%
MIN1,9014.82%
OTH1,0882.76%
LAB Majority8,29121.01%

Durham North
County/Area: Durham (North)
MP Kevan Jones  (LAB)
Electorate67,507 Turnout55.32%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,93164.09%
LIB7,15319.16%
CON6,25816.76%
LAB Majority16,77844.93%

Durham North West
County/Area: Durham (North)
MP Hilary Armstrong  (LAB)
Electorate68,109 Turnout57.99%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,30353.94%
LIB7,86819.92%
CON6,46116.36%
OTH3,8649.78%
LAB Majority13,43534.02%

Durham, City of
County/Area: Durham (North)
MP Roberta Blackman-Woods  (LAB)
Electorate71,442 Turnout62.10%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,92847.17%
LIB17,65539.79%
CON4,1799.42%
OTH1,6033.61%
LAB Majority3,2737.38%

Ealing Central and Acton
County/Area: Ealing (South London)
MP Andrew Slaughter  (LAB)
Electorate69,548 Turnout56.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB12,91632.83%
CON12,38131.47%
LIB11,34228.83%
OTH2,7066.88%
LAB Majority5351.36%

Ealing North
County/Area: Ealing (South London)
MP Stephen Pound  (LAB)
Electorate72,680 Turnout59.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,17546.81%
CON12,43028.84%
LIB8,40119.49%
OTH2,0954.86%
LAB Majority7,74517.97%

Ealing Southall
County/Area: Ealing (South London)
MP Piara Khabra  (LAB)
Electorate62,588 Turnout56.18%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,58455.70%
LIB7,00719.93%
CON6,86719.53%
OTH1,7044.85%
LAB Majority12,57735.77%

Easington
County/Area: Durham (North)
MP John Cummings  (LAB)
Electorate61,945 Turnout52.29%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,20771.64%
LIB4,16312.85%
CON3,39910.49%
OTH1,6255.02%
LAB Majority19,04458.79%

East Ham
County/Area: Newham (North London)
MP Stephen Timms  (LAB)
Electorate82,846 Turnout50.40%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,41353.68%
MIN8,40920.14%
CON5,87014.06%
LIB4,36110.45%
OTH6991.67%
LAB Majority14,00433.54%

Eastbourne
County/Area: East Sussex (South East)
MP Nigel Waterson  (CON)
Electorate73,889 Turnout64.90%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,62843.02%
LIB19,87941.46%
LAB5,25610.96%
OTH2,1884.56%
CON Majority7491.56%

Eastleigh
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Christopher Huhne  (LIB)
Electorate74,263 Turnout64.77%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB18,44238.34%
CON17,93937.29%
LAB10,05120.90%
OTH1,6693.47%
LIB Majority5031.05%

Eddisbury
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Stephen O'Brien  (CON)
Electorate66,467 Turnout63.19%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,99247.60%
LAB13,41731.94%
LIB8,02219.10%
OTH5711.36%
CON Majority6,57515.65%

Edmonton
County/Area: Enfield (North London)
MP Andy Love  (LAB)
Electorate61,558 Turnout59.42%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,56156.22%
CON10,63929.09%
LIB4,03911.04%
OTH1,3363.65%
LAB Majority9,92227.13%

Ellesmere Port and Neston
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Andrew Miller  (LAB)
Electorate68,181 Turnout61.65%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,44848.65%
CON13,83332.91%
LIB6,55015.58%
OTH1,2042.86%
LAB Majority6,61515.74%

Elmet and Rothwell
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Colin Burgon  (LAB)
Electorate75,553 Turnout66.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,27044.17%
CON17,66735.04%
LIB9,35518.55%
OTH9961.98%
MIN1300.26%
LAB Majority4,6039.13%

Eltham
County/Area: Greenwich (South London)
MP Clive Efford  (LAB)
Electorate64,028 Turnout60.50%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,23341.90%
CON13,18634.04%
LIB6,69817.29%
OTH2,6226.77%
LAB Majority3,0477.87%

Enfield North
County/Area: Enfield (North London)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate64,256 Turnout61.67%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON16,56241.79%
LAB16,28741.10%
LIB4,55411.49%
OTH2,2245.61%
CON Majority2750.69%

Enfield Southgate
County/Area: Enfield (North London)
MP David Burrowes  (CON)
Electorate63,021 Turnout65.79%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,14743.77%
LAB16,74640.39%
LIB4,93511.90%
OTH1,6363.95%
CON Majority1,4013.38%

Epping Forest
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Eleanor Laing  (CON)
Electorate69,817 Turnout61.66%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,37251.97%
LAB9,28621.57%
LIB8,08618.78%
OTH3,3087.68%
CON Majority13,08630.40%

Epsom and Ewell
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Chris Grayling  (CON)
Electorate73,704 Turnout66.05%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON26,64154.73%
LIB10,69921.98%
LAB9,57119.66%
OTH1,7693.63%
CON Majority15,94232.75%

Erewash
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Liz Blackman  (LAB)
Electorate68,711 Turnout64.50%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,38846.01%
CON12,98129.29%
LIB5,75412.98%
MIN2,7316.16%
OTH2,4625.56%
LAB Majority7,40716.71%

Erith and Thamesmead
County/Area: Bexley (South London)
MP John Austin  (LAB)
Electorate70,127 Turnout53.81%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,92652.80%
CON10,03826.60%
LIB4,55312.07%
OTH3,2208.53%
LAB Majority9,88826.20%

Esher and Walton
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Ian Taylor  (CON)
Electorate76,926 Turnout62.24%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,88245.70%
LIB14,15629.57%
LAB9,30819.44%
OTH2,5325.29%
CON Majority7,72616.14%

Exeter
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Ben Bradshaw  (LAB)
Electorate77,112 Turnout64.81%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,38642.79%
CON12,94025.89%
LIB10,83021.67%
OTH4,8229.65%
LAB Majority8,44616.90%

Fareham
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Mark Hoban  (CON)
Electorate72,600 Turnout66.91%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,15149.72%
LAB12,44825.63%
LIB10,55221.72%
OTH1,4262.94%
CON Majority11,70324.09%

Faversham and Kent Mid
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Hugh Robertson  (CON)
Electorate64,999 Turnout65.69%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,41150.14%
LAB12,53929.36%
LIB6,75315.81%
OTH1,9984.68%
CON Majority8,87220.78%

Feltham and Heston
County/Area: Hounslow (South London)
MP Alan Keen  (LAB)
Electorate80,206 Turnout49.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,30848.38%
CON11,45728.71%
LIB6,66016.69%
OTH2,4836.22%
LAB Majority7,85119.67%

Filton and Bradley Stoke
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate66,198 Turnout65.20%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON15,56636.06%
LAB14,10432.68%
LIB11,45726.54%
OTH2,0354.71%
CON Majority1,4623.39%

Finchley and Golders Green
County/Area: Barnet (North London)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate67,315 Turnout61.83%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON16,63439.97%
LAB16,35339.29%
LIB7,13717.15%
OTH1,4973.60%
CON Majority2810.68%

Folkestone and Hythe
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Michael Howard  (CON)
Electorate74,822 Turnout68.22%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON27,87854.61%
LIB14,95029.29%
LAB6,28612.31%
OTH1,9313.78%
CON Majority12,92825.33%

Forest of Dean
County/Area: Gloucestershire (West)
MP Mark Harper  (CON)
Electorate67,228 Turnout70.86%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,47540.88%
LAB17,42536.58%
LIB8,18317.18%
OTH2,5555.36%
CON Majority2,0504.30%

Fylde
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Michael Jack  (CON)
Electorate65,799 Turnout60.11%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,87652.78%
LAB10,85527.44%
LIB6,17715.62%
OTH1,6474.16%
CON Majority10,02125.33%

Gainsborough
County/Area: Lincolnshire (Humberside)
MP Edward Leigh  (CON)
Electorate68,986 Turnout64.58%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,80344.45%
LIB12,01626.97%
LAB11,25025.25%
OTH1,4833.33%
CON Majority7,78717.48%

Garston and Halewood
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Maria Eagle  (LAB)
Electorate72,064 Turnout54.19%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,05456.47%
LIB12,13331.07%
CON4,15610.64%
OTH7111.82%
LAB Majority9,92125.40%

Gateshead
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP David Clelland  (LAB)
Electorate64,488 Turnout52.90%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,56263.20%
LIB7,30521.41%
CON3,78911.11%
OTH1,4614.28%
LAB Majority14,25741.79%

Gedling
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Vernon Coaker  (LAB)
Electorate70,559 Turnout63.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,01146.62%
CON16,84237.37%
LIB6,07913.49%
OTH1,1412.53%
LAB Majority4,1699.25%

Gillingham and Rainham
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate70,517 Turnout62.50%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,99240.82%
LAB17,90940.63%
LIB6,74915.31%
OTH1,4233.23%
CON Majority830.19%

Gloucester
County/Area: Gloucestershire (West)
MP Parmjit Dhanda  (LAB)
Electorate75,245 Turnout62.79%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,52545.56%
CON17,08536.16%
LIB6,70814.20%
OTH1,9314.09%
LAB Majority4,4409.40%

Gosport
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Peter Viggers  (CON)
Electorate71,121 Turnout60.51%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,27044.78%
LAB13,53931.46%
LIB7,14716.61%
OTH3,0817.16%
CON Majority5,73113.32%

Grantham and Stamford
County/Area: Lincolnshire (Humberside)
MP Quentin Davies  (CON)
Electorate72,751 Turnout63.60%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,01045.41%
LAB14,76031.90%
LIB7,86717.00%
OTH2,6315.69%
CON Majority6,25013.51%

Gravesham
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Adam Holloway  (CON)
Electorate68,704 Turnout65.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,73943.69%
LAB19,08742.24%
LIB4,85110.74%
OTH1,5053.33%
CON Majority6521.44%

Great Grimsby
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP Austin Mitchell  (LAB)
Electorate63,710 Turnout51.74%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,51347.06%
CON7,85723.83%
LIB6,35719.28%
OTH3,2399.83%
LAB Majority7,65623.22%

Great Yarmouth
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Tony Wright  (LAB)
Electorate68,886 Turnout60.06%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,84945.56%
CON15,79438.17%
LIB4,58511.08%
OTH2,1485.19%
LAB Majority3,0557.38%

Greenwich and Woolwich
County/Area: Greenwich (South London)
MP Nick Raynsford  (LAB)
Electorate62,406 Turnout55.58%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,31152.79%
LIB7,05620.34%
CON6,29718.15%
OTH3,0228.71%
LAB Majority11,25532.45%

Guildford
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LIB)
Electorate73,824 Turnout68.37%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB21,88443.36%
CON21,77943.15%
LAB5,07010.05%
OTH1,7373.44%
LIB Majority1050.21%

Hackney North and Stoke Newington
County/Area: Hackney (North London)
MP Diane Abbott  (LAB)
Electorate63,309 Turnout49.60%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,09348.07%
LIB7,25423.10%
CON4,51414.38%
MIN2,8499.07%
OTH1,6905.38%
LAB Majority7,83924.96%

Hackney South and Shoreditch
County/Area: Hackney (North London)
MP Meg Hillier  (LAB)
Electorate60,768 Turnout49.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,22353.68%
LIB6,43321.29%
CON4,22813.99%
OTH3,27810.85%
MIN580.19%
LAB Majority9,79032.40%

Halesowen and Rowley Regis
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Sylvia Heal  (LAB)
Electorate65,669 Turnout62.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,91945.93%
CON15,14336.76%
LIB5,18012.57%
OTH1,9524.74%
LAB Majority3,7769.17%

Halifax
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Linda Riordan  (LAB)
Electorate64,998 Turnout61.17%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,62441.81%
CON13,19833.19%
LIB7,09517.84%
OTH2,8447.15%
LAB Majority3,4268.62%

Haltemprice and Howden
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP David Davis  (CON)
Electorate68,096 Turnout70.11%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,62747.39%
LIB17,61736.90%
LAB6,06512.70%
OTH1,4363.01%
CON Majority5,01010.49%

Halton
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Derek Twigg  (LAB)
Electorate68,803 Turnout53.35%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,24663.33%
CON7,25419.76%
LIB6,09616.61%
OTH1120.31%
LAB Majority15,99243.57%

Hammersmith
County/Area: Hammersmith and Fulham (North London)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LAB)
Electorate68,198 Turnout59.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,40945.08%
CON13,67633.49%
LIB7,62218.66%
OTH1,1322.77%
LAB Majority4,73311.59%

Hampshire East
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Michael Mates  (CON)
Electorate70,436 Turnout65.90%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,55352.90%
LIB15,56233.53%
LAB5,63712.15%
OTH6621.43%
CON Majority8,99119.37%

Hampshire North East
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP James Arbuthnot  (CON)
Electorate68,361 Turnout63.91%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,91050.15%
LIB10,80324.73%
LAB9,29521.27%
OTH1,6833.85%
CON Majority11,10725.42%

Hampshire North West
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Sir George Young  (CON)
Electorate75,727 Turnout64.28%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,48950.31%
LIB12,17325.01%
LAB10,08620.72%
OTH1,9263.96%
CON Majority12,31625.30%

Hampstead and Kilburn
County/Area: Camden (North London)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LIB)
Electorate76,628 Turnout55.36%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB15,59236.75%
LAB14,97135.29%
CON9,60922.65%
OTH2,2505.30%
LIB Majority6211.46%

Harborough
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP Edward Garnier  (CON)
Electorate75,159 Turnout64.27%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,62342.69%
LIB16,72434.62%
LAB9,42119.50%
OTH1,5383.18%
CON Majority3,8998.07%

Harlow
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Bill Rammell  (LAB)
Electorate63,222 Turnout62.92%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,59141.70%
CON16,11940.52%
LIB4,95112.45%
OTH2,1215.33%
LAB Majority4721.19%

Harrogate and Knaresborough
County/Area: North Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Phil Willis  (LIB)
Electorate74,274 Turnout65.41%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB26,15353.83%
CON16,89934.78%
LAB4,1008.44%
OTH1,4332.95%
LIB Majority9,25419.05%

Harrow East
County/Area: Harrow (North London)
MP Tony McNulty  (LAB)
Electorate69,502 Turnout60.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,24445.78%
CON16,32038.82%
LIB5,86313.95%
OTH6081.45%
LAB Majority2,9246.96%

Harrow West
County/Area: Harrow (North London)
MP Gareth Thomas  (LAB)
Electorate65,853 Turnout63.49%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,54746.75%
CON12,96531.01%
LIB8,08719.34%
OTH1,2102.89%
LAB Majority6,58215.74%

Hartlepool
County/Area: Cleveland (North)
MP Iain Wright  (LAB)
Electorate68,776 Turnout51.52%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,24951.51%
LIB10,77330.41%
CON4,05711.45%
OTH2,3526.64%
LAB Majority7,47621.10%

Harwich and North Essex
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Bernard Jenkin  (CON)
Electorate71,106 Turnout64.94%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,95341.05%
LAB15,39133.33%
LIB9,02319.54%
OTH2,8096.08%
CON Majority3,5627.71%

Hastings and Rye
County/Area: East Sussex (South East)
MP Michael Foster  (LAB)
Electorate76,254 Turnout59.50%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,38240.52%
CON17,56638.72%
LIB7,05515.55%
OTH2,3675.22%
LAB Majority8161.80%

Havant
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP David Willetts  (CON)
Electorate68,002 Turnout60.33%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,19844.36%
LAB11,79228.74%
LIB8,29420.22%
OTH2,7406.68%
CON Majority6,40615.62%

Hayes and Harlington
County/Area: Hillingdon (South London)
MP John McDonnell  (LAB)
Electorate64,840 Turnout56.68%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,79756.59%
CON10,25227.89%
LIB3,3969.24%
OTH2,3086.28%
LAB Majority10,54528.69%

Hazel Grove
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Andrew Stunell  (LIB)
Electorate63,030 Turnout61.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,38150.28%
CON11,57230.02%
LAB6,36016.50%
OTH1,2313.19%
LIB Majority7,80920.26%

Hemel Hempstead
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Michael Penning  (CON)
Electorate71,891 Turnout64.45%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,59140.12%
LAB18,40439.72%
LIB7,85616.96%
OTH1,4833.20%
CON Majority1870.40%

Hemsworth
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Jon Trickett  (LAB)
Electorate70,601 Turnout54.85%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,45958.00%
CON8,46721.87%
LIB6,02315.55%
OTH1,7744.58%
LAB Majority13,99236.13%

Hendon
County/Area: Barnet (North London)
MP Andrew Dismore  (LAB)
Electorate68,872 Turnout58.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,11745.12%
CON14,93037.18%
LIB5,68514.16%
OTH1,4223.54%
LAB Majority3,1877.94%

Henley
County/Area: Oxfordshire (West)
MP Boris Johnson  (CON)
Electorate72,681 Turnout67.72%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON26,28153.40%
LIB13,04026.49%
LAB7,05114.33%
OTH2,8465.78%
CON Majority13,24126.90%

Hereford and South Herefordshire
County/Area: Hereford and Worcestershire (Severn)
MP Paul Keetch  (LIB)
Electorate69,847 Turnout65.31%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,96443.76%
CON18,50240.56%
LAB4,74410.40%
OTH2,4085.28%
LIB Majority1,4623.20%

Herefordshire North
County/Area: Hereford and Worcestershire (Severn)
MP Bill Wiggin  (CON)
Electorate65,699 Turnout67.61%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,49950.65%
LIB11,65226.23%
LAB6,85515.43%
OTH3,4117.68%
CON Majority10,84724.42%

Hertford and Stortford
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Mark Prisk  (CON)
Electorate72,707 Turnout67.70%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,75250.28%
LAB11,93424.24%
LIB9,04718.38%
OTH3,4927.09%
CON Majority12,81826.04%

Hertfordshire North East
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Oliver Heald  (CON)
Electorate71,943 Turnout65.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,01348.78%
LAB13,35128.30%
LIB9,23519.58%
OTH1,5773.34%
CON Majority9,66220.48%

Hertfordshire South West
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP David Gauke  (CON)
Electorate74,373 Turnout68.39%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,90447.00%
LIB15,25329.99%
LAB10,56520.77%
OTH1,1422.25%
CON Majority8,65117.01%

Hertsmere
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP James Clappison  (CON)
Electorate67,572 Turnout63.00%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,66553.24%
LAB11,57227.18%
LIB7,81718.36%
OTH5181.22%
CON Majority11,09326.06%

Hexham
County/Area: Northumberland (North)
MP Peter Atkinson  (CON)
Electorate59,867 Turnout68.77%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,47642.45%
LAB12,45130.24%
LIB10,63125.82%
OTH6151.49%
CON Majority5,02512.20%

Heywood and Middleton
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Jim Dobbin  (LAB)
Electorate76,126 Turnout54.84%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,39248.85%
CON8,89121.30%
LIB8,10719.42%
OTH4,35810.44%
LAB Majority11,50127.55%

High Peak
County/Area: Derbyshire (East Midlands)
MP Tom Levitt  (LAB)
Electorate69,483 Turnout66.41%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,80742.92%
CON15,71634.06%
LIB9,51620.62%
OTH1,1052.39%
LAB Majority4,0918.87%

Hitchin and Harpenden
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Peter Lilley  (CON)
Electorate69,751 Turnout70.33%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,01548.96%
LIB13,19826.90%
LAB10,81122.04%
OTH1,0312.10%
CON Majority10,81722.05%

Holborn and St Pancras
County/Area: Camden (North London)
MP Frank Dobson  (LAB)
Electorate85,188 Turnout51.38%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,49144.53%
LIB11,40126.05%
CON8,98120.52%
OTH3,8998.91%
LAB Majority8,09018.48%

Hornchurch and Upminster
County/Area: Havering (North London)
MP Angela Watkinson  (CON)
Electorate77,165 Turnout63.18%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,12747.44%
LAB16,16733.16%
LIB4,2908.80%
OTH3,7157.62%
MIN1,4552.98%
CON Majority6,96014.28%

Hornsey and Wood Green
County/Area: Haringey (North London)
MP Lynne Featherstone  (LIB)
Electorate76,622 Turnout61.77%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,51243.34%
LAB18,11638.28%
CON6,01312.71%
OTH2,6855.67%
LIB Majority2,3965.06%

Horsham
County/Area: West Sussex (South East)
MP Francis Maude  (CON)
Electorate74,566 Turnout67.32%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,50948.82%
LIB13,74027.37%
LAB8,75017.43%
OTH3,1996.37%
CON Majority10,76921.45%

Houghton and Sunderland South
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Fraser Kemp  (LAB)
Electorate69,512 Turnout50.71%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,58666.91%
CON5,42915.40%
LIB4,97214.10%
OTH1,2653.59%
LAB Majority18,15751.51%

Hove
County/Area: East Sussex (South East)
MP Celia Barlow  (LAB)
Electorate70,296 Turnout64.04%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,84837.42%
CON16,39136.41%
LIB8,10618.00%
OTH3,6458.10%
MIN310.07%
LAB Majority4571.02%

Huddersfield
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Barry Sheerman  (LAB)
Electorate62,446 Turnout56.79%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,37546.18%
LIB8,45323.84%
CON7,46021.04%
OTH3,1728.95%
LAB Majority7,92222.34%

Hull East
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP John Prescott  (LAB)
Electorate67,953 Turnout47.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,09055.97%
LIB6,40819.83%
CON4,25113.15%
OTH3,57311.05%
LAB Majority11,68236.14%

Hull North
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP Diana Johnson  (LAB)
Electorate60,279 Turnout47.27%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB14,94052.43%
LIB7,49426.30%
CON3,73313.10%
OTH2,3288.17%
LAB Majority7,44626.13%

Hull West and Hessle
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP Alan Johnson  (LAB)
Electorate61,259 Turnout45.24%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,25255.04%
LIB5,82921.03%
CON5,74520.73%
OTH8873.20%
LAB Majority9,42334.00%

Huntingdon
County/Area: Cambridgeshire (East Anglia)
MP Jonathan Djanogly  (CON)
Electorate78,432 Turnout62.52%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,12851.24%
LIB12,70325.91%
LAB9,21518.79%
OTH1,9904.06%
CON Majority12,42525.34%

Hyndburn
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Greg Pope  (LAB)
Electorate68,175 Turnout58.85%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,32045.67%
CON12,77231.84%
LIB5,81914.50%
OTH3,2077.99%
LAB Majority5,54813.83%

Ilford North
County/Area: Redbridge (North London)
MP Lee Scott  (CON)
Electorate69,300 Turnout60.80%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,42743.73%
LAB16,74439.74%
LIB5,79813.76%
OTH1,1672.77%
CON Majority1,6833.99%

Ilford South
County/Area: Redbridge (North London)
MP Mike Gapes  (LAB)
Electorate79,639 Turnout53.61%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,85648.85%
CON11,62727.23%
LIB8,76120.52%
OTH1,4483.39%
LAB Majority9,22921.62%

Ipswich
County/Area: Suffolk (East Anglia)
MP Chris Mole  (LAB)
Electorate72,820 Turnout61.17%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,42543.61%
CON13,69230.74%
LIB9,26320.79%
OTH2,1654.86%
LAB Majority5,73312.87%

Isle of Wight
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Andrew Turner  (CON)
Electorate109,045 Turnout61.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON32,71748.95%
LIB19,73729.53%
LAB11,48317.18%
OTH2,9044.34%
CON Majority12,98019.42%

Islington North
County/Area: Islington (North London)
MP Jeremy Corbyn  (LAB)
Electorate58,427 Turnout53.90%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,11751.18%
LIB9,40129.85%
CON3,74011.88%
OTH2,2347.09%
LAB Majority6,71621.33%

Islington South and Finsbury
County/Area: Islington (North London)
MP Emily Thornberry  (LAB)
Electorate57,748 Turnout53.61%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB12,34539.87%
LIB11,85938.30%
CON4,59514.84%
OTH2,1616.98%
LAB Majority4861.57%

Jarrow
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Stephen Hepburn  (LAB)
Electorate63,372 Turnout54.98%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,07560.49%
LIB7,81022.42%
CON4,23712.16%
OTH1,7194.93%
LAB Majority13,26538.07%

Keighley
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Ann Cryer  (LAB)
Electorate68,228 Turnout67.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,71944.74%
CON15,86834.26%
LIB5,48411.84%
OTH4,2419.16%
LAB Majority4,85110.47%

Kenilworth and Southam
County/Area: Warwickshire (East Midlands)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate62,919 Turnout68.41%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,85350.77%
LAB11,29426.24%
LIB8,88220.64%
OTH1,0112.35%
CON Majority10,55924.53%

Kensington
County/Area: Kensington and Chelsea (North London)
MP Sir Malcolm Rifkind  (CON)
Electorate61,682 Turnout51.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON14,13344.67%
LAB9,03128.54%
LIB6,17919.53%
OTH2,2977.26%
CON Majority5,10216.13%

Kettering
County/Area: Northamptonshire (East Anglia)
MP Philip Hollobone  (CON)
Electorate65,855 Turnout67.95%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,65643.92%
LAB19,55243.69%
LIB4,3119.63%
OTH1,2312.75%
CON Majority1040.23%

Kingston and Surbiton
County/Area: Kingston upon Thames (South London)
MP Edward Davey  (LIB)
Electorate73,341 Turnout68.50%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB25,65951.07%
CON16,55832.96%
LAB6,61013.16%
OTH1,4112.81%
LIB Majority9,10118.12%

Kingswood
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Roger Berry  (LAB)
Electorate64,921 Turnout67.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,44246.47%
CON15,10934.35%
LIB8,07818.36%
OTH3620.82%
LAB Majority5,33312.12%

Knowsley
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Eddie O'Hara  (LAB)
Electorate78,857 Turnout52.08%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB31,44976.58%
LIB5,27612.85%
CON3,2007.79%
OTH1,1402.78%
LAB Majority26,17363.74%

Lancashire West
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Rosie Cooper  (LAB)
Electorate74,776 Turnout57.71%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,74648.07%
CON14,66233.97%
LIB6,06014.04%
OTH1,6883.91%
LAB Majority6,08414.10%

Lancaster and Fleetwood
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LAB)
Electorate63,880 Turnout62.33%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,94745.08%
CON11,15728.02%
LIB7,07117.76%
OTH3,6399.14%
LAB Majority6,79017.05%

Leeds Central
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Hilary Benn  (LAB)
Electorate75,357 Turnout49.49%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,43057.47%
LIB8,65323.20%
CON4,96113.30%
OTH2,0885.60%
MIN1600.43%
LAB Majority12,77734.26%

Leeds East
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP George Mudie  (LAB)
Electorate63,155 Turnout56.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,25559.59%
CON8,06722.62%
LIB5,61115.73%
OTH7332.06%
LAB Majority13,18836.98%

Leeds North East
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Fabian Hamilton  (LAB)
Electorate66,460 Turnout65.06%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,54745.20%
CON13,07930.25%
LIB9,45021.85%
OTH1,1662.70%
LAB Majority6,46814.96%

Leeds North West
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Greg Mulholland  (LIB)
Electorate65,582 Turnout62.67%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB14,91636.29%
LAB13,38632.57%
CON11,00426.77%
OTH1,7974.37%
LIB Majority1,5303.72%

Leeds West
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP John Battle  (LAB)
Electorate66,068 Turnout53.77%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,85755.89%
LIB6,05617.05%
CON5,01114.10%
OTH4,60312.96%
LAB Majority13,80138.85%

Leicester East
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP Keith Vaz  (LAB)
Electorate67,434 Turnout61.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB24,67759.14%
CON8,16919.58%
LIB6,51515.61%
OTH2,3665.67%
LAB Majority16,50839.56%

Leicester South
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP Peter Soulsby  (LAB)
Electorate72,388 Turnout58.64%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,70539.35%
LIB12,97630.57%
CON7,55817.80%
OTH5,21212.28%
LAB Majority3,7298.78%

Leicester West
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP Patrica Hewitt  (LAB)
Electorate61,261 Turnout53.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,50550.38%
CON8,07324.64%
LIB6,33519.34%
OTH1,8485.64%
LAB Majority8,43225.74%

Leicestershire North West
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP David Taylor  (LAB)
Electorate70,519 Turnout66.84%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,44845.50%
CON16,97236.00%
LIB5,68212.05%
OTH3,0366.44%
LAB Majority4,4769.50%

Leicestershire South
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP Andrew Robathan  (CON)
Electorate74,634 Turnout65.46%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,25245.54%
LAB14,41729.51%
LIB9,30319.04%
OTH2,8875.91%
CON Majority7,83516.04%

Leigh
County/Area: Western Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Andrew Burnham  (LAB)
Electorate75,877 Turnout51.32%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB24,15762.03%
LIB5,86715.07%
CON5,46114.02%
OTH3,3168.52%
MIN1410.36%
LAB Majority18,29046.97%

Lewes
County/Area: East Sussex (South East)
MP Norman Baker  (LIB)
Electorate66,977 Turnout69.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB24,24152.23%
CON15,89434.24%
LAB4,1819.01%
OTH2,0984.52%
LIB Majority8,34717.98%

Lewisham Deptford
County/Area: Lewisham (South London)
MP Joan Ruddock  (LAB)
Electorate66,714 Turnout52.13%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,16755.11%
LIB6,07317.46%
CON4,39312.63%
MIN3,3379.60%
OTH1,8085.20%
LAB Majority13,09437.65%

Lewisham East
County/Area: Lewisham (South London)
MP Bridget Prentice  (LAB)
Electorate66,762 Turnout55.78%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,68347.49%
CON9,07724.37%
LIB7,59820.40%
OTH2,8527.66%
MIN290.08%
LAB Majority8,60623.11%

Lewisham West and Penge
County/Area: Lewisham (South London)
MP Jim Dowd  (LAB)
Electorate69,632 Turnout59.44%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,49044.67%
LIB11,52827.85%
CON9,14422.09%
OTH2,2275.38%
LAB Majority6,96216.82%

Leyton and Wanstead
County/Area: Waltham Forest (North London)
MP Harry Cohen  (LAB)
Electorate61,860 Turnout55.18%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,61745.75%
LIB8,47424.83%
CON7,74722.70%
OTH2,2956.72%
LAB Majority7,14320.93%

Lichfield
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Michael Fabricant  (CON)
Electorate70,347 Turnout66.33%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,80548.87%
LAB14,84731.82%
LIB7,41315.89%
OTH1,5973.42%
CON Majority7,95817.05%

Lincoln
County/Area: Lincolnshire (Humberside)
MP Gillian Merron  (LAB)
Electorate69,805 Turnout57.26%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,35843.42%
CON14,25335.66%
LIB6,78816.98%
OTH1,5743.94%
LAB Majority3,1057.77%

Liverpool Riverside
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Louise Ellman  (LAB)
Electorate75,325 Turnout42.44%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,54958.03%
LIB7,50123.47%
CON2,9889.35%
OTH2,7498.60%
MIN1790.56%
LAB Majority11,04834.56%

Liverpool Walton
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Peter Kilfoyle  (LAB)
Electorate68,235 Turnout45.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,10771.76%
LIB5,03916.36%
CON1,9186.23%
MIN1,1093.60%
OTH6352.06%
LAB Majority17,06855.40%

Liverpool Wavertree
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Jane Kennedy  (LAB)
Electorate67,501 Turnout50.23%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,62051.97%
LIB13,37139.44%
CON2,0506.05%
OTH8422.48%
MIN210.06%
LAB Majority4,24912.53%

Liverpool West Derby
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Robert Wareing  (LAB)
Electorate66,494 Turnout47.68%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,34261.01%
LIB4,79515.12%
MIN3,40510.74%
CON2,6498.36%
OTH1,5144.78%
LAB Majority14,54745.88%

Loughborough
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP Andy Reed  (LAB)
Electorate73,298 Turnout63.80%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,30141.27%
CON17,43337.28%
LIB8,33417.82%
OTH1,6993.63%
LAB Majority1,8683.99%

Louth and Horncastle
County/Area: Lincolnshire (Humberside)
MP Sir Peter Tapsell  (CON)
Electorate74,950 Turnout62.05%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,22345.63%
LAB12,19226.21%
LIB9,14919.67%
OTH3,9468.48%
CON Majority9,03119.42%

Ludlow
County/Area: Shropshire (Severn)
MP Philip Dunne  (CON)
Electorate64,571 Turnout72.07%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,98045.08%
LIB18,95040.72%
LAB4,97210.68%
OTH1,6343.51%
CON Majority2,0304.36%

Luton North
County/Area: Bedfordshire (East Anglia)
MP Kelvin Hopkins  (LAB)
Electorate68,387 Turnout57.37%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,11248.71%
CON12,60432.12%
LIB6,10815.57%
OTH1,4123.60%
LAB Majority6,50816.59%

Luton South
County/Area: Bedfordshire (East Anglia)
MP Margaret Moran  (LAB)
Electorate71,739 Turnout54.08%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,56142.68%
CON10,93028.17%
LIB8,74922.55%
OTH2,5606.60%
LAB Majority5,63114.51%

Macclesfield
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Sir Nicholas Winterton  (CON)
Electorate72,539 Turnout63.13%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,71849.61%
LAB13,26828.97%
LIB8,96019.57%
OTH8491.85%
CON Majority9,45020.64%

Maidenhead
County/Area: Berkshire (South)
MP Theresa May  (CON)
Electorate69,087 Turnout71.08%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,53552.00%
LIB17,98836.63%
LAB4,2838.72%
OTH1,2982.64%
CON Majority7,54715.37%

Maidstone and The Weald
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Ann Widdecombe  (CON)
Electorate67,614 Turnout65.84%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,90351.45%
LIB10,44923.47%
LAB9,93922.33%
OTH1,2272.76%
CON Majority12,45427.98%

Makerfield
County/Area: Western Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Ian McCartney  (LAB)
Electorate74,255 Turnout51.23%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,36961.44%
CON5,51914.51%
LIB4,29311.29%
OTH2,6346.92%
MIN2,2235.84%
LAB Majority17,85046.93%

Maldon
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP John Whittingdale  (CON)
Electorate67,224 Turnout65.50%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,11857.04%
LAB11,01425.01%
LIB6,47714.71%
OTH1,4253.24%
CON Majority14,10432.03%

Manchester Central
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Tony Lloyd  (LAB)
Electorate72,709 Turnout42.69%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,92260.97%
LIB6,33620.42%
CON3,31510.68%
OTH1,3394.31%
MIN1,1243.62%
LAB Majority12,58640.55%

Manchester Gorton
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Sir Gerald Kaufman  (LAB)
Electorate70,853 Turnout44.63%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,31151.58%
LIB10,85834.33%
CON3,16210.00%
OTH1,1603.67%
MIN1330.42%
LAB Majority5,45317.24%

Manchester Withington
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP John Leech  (LIB)
Electorate69,242 Turnout54.98%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB16,05542.17%
LAB15,51240.74%
CON3,97110.43%
OTH2,4976.56%
MIN360.09%
LIB Majority5431.43%

Mansfield
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Alan Meale  (LAB)
Electorate78,135 Turnout55.69%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,76852.33%
CON7,03516.17%
MIN6,49214.92%
LIB6,18314.21%
OTH1,0332.37%
LAB Majority15,73336.16%

Meon Valley
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate68,538 Turnout68.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,12042.62%
LIB19,89142.13%
LAB5,00910.61%
OTH2,1904.64%
CON Majority2290.49%

Meriden
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Caroline Spelman  (CON)
Electorate80,213 Turnout60.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,19547.75%
LAB15,75432.43%
LIB7,82216.10%
OTH1,8073.72%
CON Majority7,44115.32%

Middlesbrough
County/Area: Cleveland (North)
MP Sir Stuart Bell  (LAB)
Electorate65,976 Turnout48.90%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,63157.75%
LIB5,93618.40%
CON5,36516.63%
OTH2,3307.22%
LAB Majority12,69539.35%

Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East
County/Area: Cleveland (North)
MP Ashok Kumar  (LAB)
Electorate71,831 Turnout60.65%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,87550.21%
CON13,84031.77%
LIB6,10614.02%
OTH1,7454.01%
LAB Majority8,03518.44%

Milton Keynes North
County/Area: Buckinghamshire (Essex)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LAB)
Electorate79,336 Turnout62.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,18238.45%
CON17,71735.51%
LIB9,87219.79%
OTH3,1196.25%
LAB Majority1,4652.94%

Milton Keynes South
County/Area: Buckinghamshire (Essex)
MP Phyllis Starkey  (LAB)
Electorate81,648 Turnout59.92%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,68940.24%
CON18,81038.45%
LIB7,82816.00%
OTH2,5995.31%
LAB Majority8791.80%

Mitcham and Morden
County/Area: Merton (South London)
MP Siobhain McDonagh  (LAB)
Electorate64,914 Turnout61.23%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,56256.77%
CON9,82024.71%
LIB5,47913.79%
OTH1,8854.74%
LAB Majority12,74232.06%

Mole Valley
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Sir Paul Beresford  (CON)
Electorate68,180 Turnout72.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON27,06154.76%
LIB15,06230.48%
LAB5,31010.75%
OTH1,9814.01%
CON Majority11,99924.28%

Morecambe and Lunesdale
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Geraldine Smith  (LAB)
Electorate66,847 Turnout61.43%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,27749.38%
CON15,31837.30%
LIB5,46813.32%
LAB Majority4,95912.08%

Morley and Outwood
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Colin Challen  (LAB)
Electorate70,417 Turnout58.39%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,04351.18%
CON10,13824.66%
MIN4,31710.50%
OTH2,9777.24%
LIB2,6386.42%
LAB Majority10,90526.52%

New Forest East
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Julian Lewis  (CON)
Electorate71,345 Turnout65.93%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,31949.58%
LIB15,62333.21%
LAB5,74812.22%
OTH2,3464.99%
CON Majority7,69616.36%

New Forest West
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Desmond Swayne  (CON)
Electorate66,521 Turnout66.54%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,65955.71%
LIB8,52019.25%
LAB7,33016.56%
OTH3,7568.49%
CON Majority16,13936.46%

Newark
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Patrick Mercer  (CON)
Electorate71,881 Turnout64.19%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,93454.04%
LAB12,28926.64%
LIB7,77716.86%
OTH1,1372.46%
CON Majority12,64527.41%

Newbury
County/Area: Berkshire (South)
MP Richard Benyon  (CON)
Electorate74,800 Turnout72.03%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON26,37148.95%
LIB22,96242.62%
LAB3,2055.95%
OTH1,3392.49%
CON Majority3,4096.33%

Newcastle upon Tyne Central
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Jim Cousins  (LAB)
Electorate58,725 Turnout54.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,30950.60%
LIB8,17525.36%
CON5,74217.82%
OTH2,0056.22%
LAB Majority8,13425.24%

Newcastle upon Tyne East
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Nick Brown  (LAB)
Electorate60,374 Turnout56.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,67052.13%
LIB11,33233.43%
CON4,10512.11%
OTH7912.33%
LAB Majority6,33818.70%

Newcastle upon Tyne North
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Doug Henderson  (LAB)
Electorate68,862 Turnout59.28%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,32849.80%
LIB13,57433.25%
CON5,89514.44%
OTH1,0242.51%
LAB Majority6,75416.55%

Newcastle-under-Lyme
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Paul Farrelly  (LAB)
Electorate68,414 Turnout58.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,05245.37%
CON9,94424.99%
LIB7,52818.92%
OTH4,26210.71%
LAB Majority8,10820.38%

Newton Abbot
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Richard Younger-Ross  (LIB)
Electorate67,548 Turnout68.63%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB22,00947.48%
CON15,58433.62%
LAB5,36611.57%
OTH3,4007.33%
LIB Majority6,42513.86%

Norfolk Mid
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Keith Simpson  (CON)
Electorate72,410 Turnout65.83%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,57449.46%
LAB16,33334.27%
LIB5,68211.92%
OTH2,0764.36%
CON Majority7,24115.19%

Norfolk North
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Norman Lamb  (LIB)
Electorate67,540 Turnout72.99%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB25,74652.23%
CON18,52737.58%
LAB4,1828.48%
OTH8401.70%
LIB Majority7,21914.64%

Norfolk North West
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Henry Bellingham  (CON)
Electorate74,537 Turnout61.63%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,22350.55%
LAB14,29131.11%
LIB6,89315.01%
OTH1,5303.33%
CON Majority8,93219.44%

Norfolk South
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Richard Bacon  (CON)
Electorate72,344 Turnout68.43%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,89144.22%
LIB15,37231.05%
LAB10,67321.56%
OTH1,4772.98%
MIN890.18%
CON Majority6,51913.17%

Norfolk South West
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Christopher Fraser  (CON)
Electorate72,198 Turnout62.38%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,64245.83%
LAB13,86230.78%
LIB8,06717.91%
OTH2,4655.47%
CON Majority6,78015.05%

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Yvette Cooper  (LAB)
Electorate78,149 Turnout54.10%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB27,08764.07%
CON7,34917.38%
LIB4,75411.24%
OTH3,0877.30%
LAB Majority19,73846.69%

Northampton North
County/Area: Northamptonshire (East Anglia)
MP Sally Keeble  (LAB)
Electorate64,901 Turnout57.01%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB14,60439.47%
CON10,70628.94%
LIB9,82226.55%
OTH1,8665.04%
LAB Majority3,89810.54%

Northampton South
County/Area: Northamptonshire (East Anglia)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LAB)
Electorate65,050 Turnout60.07%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,67042.66%
CON14,51537.15%
LIB6,13415.70%
OTH1,7554.49%
LAB Majority2,1555.52%

Northamptonshire South
County/Area: Northamptonshire (East Anglia)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate74,135 Turnout64.99%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,78451.44%
LAB11,42623.71%
LIB8,67518.00%
OTH3,2986.84%
CON Majority13,35827.72%

Norwich North
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Ian Gibson  (LAB)
Electorate65,827 Turnout61.06%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,53446.11%
CON12,45630.99%
LIB7,29218.14%
OTH1,8554.62%
MIN550.14%
LAB Majority6,07815.12%

Norwich South
County/Area: Norfolk (East Anglia)
MP Charles Clarke  (LAB)
Electorate68,434 Turnout60.03%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,61138.00%
LIB12,33930.03%
CON8,77221.35%
MIN2,9587.20%
OTH1,4033.42%
LAB Majority3,2727.96%

Nottingham East
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP John Heppell  (LAB)
Electorate59,675 Turnout49.68%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB13,80946.58%
CON6,57922.19%
LIB6,57822.19%
OTH2,6799.04%
LAB Majority7,23024.39%

Nottingham North
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Graham Allen  (LAB)
Electorate64,415 Turnout49.16%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,68459.00%
CON5,80718.34%
LIB5,46517.26%
OTH1,7125.41%
LAB Majority12,87740.66%

Nottingham South
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Alan Simpson  (LAB)
Electorate67,360 Turnout50.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,64446.01%
CON9,13126.85%
LIB7,95723.40%
OTH1,2713.74%
LAB Majority6,51319.15%

Nuneaton
County/Area: Warwickshire (East Midlands)
MP Bill Olner  (LAB)
Electorate67,112 Turnout61.72%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,66147.47%
CON14,62035.30%
LIB4,90511.84%
OTH2,2345.39%
LAB Majority5,04112.17%

Old Bexley and Sidcup
County/Area: Bexley (South London)
MP Derek Conway  (CON)
Electorate65,027 Turnout65.33%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,13149.74%
LAB11,83527.86%
LIB5,97214.06%
OTH3,5468.35%
CON Majority9,29621.88%

Oldham East and Saddleworth
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Phil Woolas  (LAB)
Electorate72,015 Turnout57.02%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,49242.60%
LIB13,01831.70%
CON6,99817.04%
OTH3,5538.65%
LAB Majority4,47410.90%

Oldham West and Royton
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Michael Meacher  (LAB)
Electorate71,303 Turnout53.12%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,16447.96%
LIB8,28521.87%
CON8,10521.40%
OTH3,3228.77%
LAB Majority9,87926.08%

Orpington
County/Area: Bromley (South London)
MP John Horam  (CON)
Electorate66,448 Turnout69.92%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,37052.45%
LIB18,85940.59%
LAB2,6745.76%
OTH5591.20%
CON Majority5,51111.86%

Oxford East
County/Area: Oxfordshire (West)
MP Andrew Smith  (LAB)
Electorate79,351 Turnout58.55%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,75536.07%
LIB16,06934.59%
CON7,98817.19%
OTH5,64512.15%
LAB Majority6861.48%

Oxford West and Abingdon
County/Area: Oxfordshire (West)
MP Evan Harris  (LIB)
Electorate75,636 Turnout65.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB23,31746.90%
CON16,40633.00%
LAB7,76915.63%
OTH2,2244.47%
LIB Majority6,91113.90%

Pendle
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Gordon Prentice  (LAB)
Electorate64,917 Turnout63.35%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,24737.07%
CON13,06931.78%
LIB9,52823.17%
OTH3,2847.98%
LAB Majority2,1785.30%

Penistone and Stocksbridge
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Angela Smith  (LAB)
Electorate68,361 Turnout57.72%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,81647.68%
LIB9,53224.16%
CON9,05622.95%
OTH1,9725.00%
MIN850.22%
LAB Majority9,28423.53%

Penrith and The Border
County/Area: Cumbria (North)
MP David Maclean  (CON)
Electorate63,235 Turnout66.10%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,87052.32%
LIB10,10524.18%
LAB8,10819.40%
OTH1,7154.10%
CON Majority11,76528.15%

Peterborough
County/Area: Cambridgeshire (East Anglia)
MP Stewart Jackson  (CON)
Electorate73,954 Turnout60.95%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,06742.30%
LAB16,00435.51%
LIB7,29516.19%
OTH2,7066.00%
CON Majority3,0636.80%

Plymouth Moor View
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Alison Seabeck  (LAB)
Electorate68,120 Turnout57.64%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,61844.87%
CON9,96125.37%
LIB7,56619.27%
MIN2,7026.88%
OTH1,4163.61%
LAB Majority7,65719.50%

Plymouth Sutton and Devonport
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Linda Gilroy  (LAB)
Electorate71,929 Turnout56.92%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,49140.28%
CON11,93629.15%
LIB9,11922.27%
OTH2,7756.78%
MIN6221.52%
LAB Majority4,55511.13%

Poole
County/Area: Dorset (South West)
MP Robert Syms  (CON)
Electorate66,518 Turnout63.69%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,13145.16%
LIB12,16928.73%
LAB9,25521.85%
OTH1,8074.27%
CON Majority6,96216.43%

Poplar and Limehouse
County/Area: Tower Hamlets (North London)
MP Jim Fitzpatrick  (LAB)
Electorate68,867 Turnout46.83%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB11,48835.62%
CON8,43526.15%
MIN5,21016.15%
LIB5,10715.83%
OTH2,0126.24%
LAB Majority3,0539.47%

Portsmouth North
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Sarah McCarthy-Fry  (LAB)
Electorate68,872 Turnout59.68%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,89738.68%
CON15,56437.86%
LIB8,08019.66%
OTH1,5633.80%
LAB Majority3330.81%

Portsmouth South
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Mike Hancock  (LIB)
Electorate64,981 Turnout56.92%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB15,65242.32%
CON12,39433.51%
LAB8,22822.25%
OTH7141.93%
LIB Majority3,2588.81%

Preston
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Mark Hendrick  (LAB)
Electorate51,558 Turnout54.42%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB13,46747.99%
LIB6,36222.67%
CON5,79720.66%
OTH2,4348.67%
LAB Majority7,10525.32%

Pudsey
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Paul Truswell  (LAB)
Electorate66,580 Turnout65.84%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,96445.54%
CON15,04334.31%
LIB7,76017.70%
OTH1,0722.45%
LAB Majority4,92111.23%

Putney
County/Area: Wandsworth (South London)
MP Justine Greening  (CON)
Electorate60,220 Turnout59.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON15,17242.36%
LAB13,44137.53%
LIB5,86916.39%
OTH1,3333.72%
CON Majority1,7314.83%

Rayleigh and Wickford
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Mark Francois  (CON)
Electorate74,197 Turnout63.27%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,48754.29%
LAB11,97725.51%
LIB6,14413.09%
OTH3,3407.11%
CON Majority13,51028.78%

Reading East
County/Area: Berkshire (South)
MP Rob Wilson  (CON)
Electorate71,480 Turnout60.35%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON15,38135.66%
LAB14,59533.83%
LIB10,50824.36%
OTH2,6526.15%
CON Majority7861.82%

Reading West
County/Area: Berkshire (South)
MP Martin Salter  (LAB)
Electorate70,529 Turnout61.17%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,45145.08%
CON14,49633.60%
LIB6,81415.79%
OTH2,3855.53%
LAB Majority4,95511.48%

Redcar
County/Area: Cleveland (North)
MP Vera Baird  (LAB)
Electorate66,948 Turnout58.05%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,96851.38%
LIB7,85120.20%
CON6,95617.90%
MIN2,3796.12%
OTH1,7074.39%
LAB Majority12,11731.18%

Redditch
County/Area: Hereford and Worcestershire (Severn)
MP Jacqui Smith  (LAB)
Electorate65,970 Turnout62.96%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,18843.79%
CON16,06038.67%
LIB5,90414.21%
OTH1,3833.33%
LAB Majority2,1285.12%

Reigate
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Crispin Blunt  (CON)
Electorate67,528 Turnout64.86%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,38948.83%
LIB9,89422.59%
LAB9,58821.89%
OTH2,9286.69%
CON Majority11,49526.24%

Ribble South
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP David Borrow  (LAB)
Electorate73,026 Turnout63.03%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,21646.09%
CON17,61738.28%
LIB5,98913.01%
OTH1,2052.62%
LAB Majority3,5997.82%

Ribble Valley
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Nigel Evans  (CON)
Electorate75,991 Turnout62.93%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,67145.31%
LAB13,53628.30%
LIB10,33721.61%
OTH2,2804.77%
CON Majority8,13517.01%

Richmond
County/Area: North Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP William Hague  (CON)
Electorate77,905 Turnout65.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON30,59960.29%
LAB10,59720.88%
LIB7,98215.73%
OTH1,5783.11%
CON Majority20,00239.41%

Richmond Park
County/Area: Richmond upon Thames (South London)
MP Susan Kramer  (LIB)
Electorate69,885 Turnout72.81%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB23,75146.67%
CON20,15539.61%
LAB4,7099.25%
OTH2,2714.46%
LIB Majority3,5967.07%

Rochdale
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Paul Rowen  (LIB)
Electorate74,090 Turnout58.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB17,90241.45%
LAB17,31340.08%
CON4,90211.35%
OTH3,0747.12%
LIB Majority5891.36%

Rochester and Strood
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate72,734 Turnout61.04%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,11443.05%
LAB18,44741.55%
LIB5,34312.03%
OTH1,4953.37%
CON Majority6671.50%

Rochford and Southend East
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP James Duddridge  (CON)
Electorate69,271 Turnout55.44%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,37745.24%
LAB12,18131.72%
LIB5,71514.88%
OTH3,1348.16%
CON Majority5,19613.53%

Romford
County/Area: Havering (North London)
MP Andrew Rosindell  (CON)
Electorate67,925 Turnout62.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,51857.70%
LAB12,21628.75%
LIB3,4588.14%
OTH2,2995.41%
MIN10.00%
CON Majority12,30228.95%

Romsey and Southampton North
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Sandra Gidley  (LIB)
Electorate66,540 Turnout68.08%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,35742.73%
CON19,21842.43%
LAB5,33011.77%
OTH1,3933.08%
LIB Majority1390.31%

Rossendale and Darwen
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Janet Anderson  (LAB)
Electorate72,175 Turnout61.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,03042.89%
CON15,43534.79%
LIB6,45914.56%
OTH3,4457.76%
LAB Majority3,5958.10%

Rother Valley
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Kevin Barron  (LAB)
Electorate70,349 Turnout57.72%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,23149.83%
CON10,04524.74%
LIB6,45015.89%
OTH3,8769.55%
LAB Majority10,18625.09%

Rotherham
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Denis MacShane  (LAB)
Electorate61,833 Turnout55.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,87357.84%
LIB5,50116.01%
OTH4,63113.48%
CON4,35112.66%
LAB Majority14,37241.83%

Rugby
County/Area: Warwickshire (East Midlands)
MP Jeremy Wright  (CON)
Electorate68,046 Turnout67.13%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,83541.23%
LAB18,42840.34%
LIB7,82117.12%
OTH5981.31%
CON Majority4070.89%

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
County/Area: Hillingdon (South London)
MP Nick Hurd  (CON)
Electorate68,052 Turnout64.20%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,55853.92%
LAB10,89324.93%
LIB7,21016.50%
OTH2,0294.64%
CON Majority12,66528.99%

Runnymede and Weybridge
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Philip Hammond  (CON)
Electorate74,172 Turnout58.68%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,36851.39%
LAB10,01623.01%
LIB7,77017.85%
OTH3,3697.74%
CON Majority12,35228.38%

Rushcliffe
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Kenneth Clarke  (CON)
Electorate68,716 Turnout70.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,26448.04%
LAB13,24227.34%
LIB8,39117.33%
OTH3,5327.29%
CON Majority10,02220.69%

Rutland and Melton
County/Area: Leicestershire (East Midlands)
MP Alan Duncan  (CON)
Electorate76,057 Turnout64.99%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,38651.36%
LAB12,30324.89%
LIB9,15418.52%
OTH2,5875.23%
CON Majority13,08326.47%

Saffron Walden
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Sir Alan Haselhurst  (CON)
Electorate71,053 Turnout66.78%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,08352.86%
LIB15,50532.68%
LAB5,26611.10%
OTH1,5973.37%
CON Majority9,57820.19%

Salford and Eccles
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Hazel Blears  (LAB)
Electorate72,508 Turnout46.19%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,43155.04%
LIB7,48022.34%
CON5,65816.90%
OTH1,9195.73%
LAB Majority10,95132.70%

Salisbury
County/Area: Wiltshire (West)
MP Robert Key  (CON)
Electorate66,000 Turnout67.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,43348.06%
LIB11,45325.68%
LAB8,98820.15%
OTH2,7236.11%
CON Majority9,98022.38%

Scarborough and Whitby
County/Area: North Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Robert Goodwill  (CON)
Electorate73,805 Turnout63.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,24941.03%
LAB18,00238.38%
LIB7,49415.98%
OTH2,1654.62%
CON Majority1,2472.66%

Scunthorpe
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP Elliot Morley  (LAB)
Electorate64,784 Turnout52.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,71852.11%
CON9,09626.75%
LIB5,78417.01%
OTH1,4034.13%
LAB Majority8,62225.36%

Sedgefield
County/Area: Durham (North)
MP Tony Blair  (LAB)
Electorate64,544 Turnout62.21%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,63158.85%
CON5,72114.25%
LIB4,69611.69%
MIN4,22310.52%
OTH1,8834.69%
LAB Majority17,91044.60%

Sefton Central
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Claire Curtis-Thomas  (LAB)
Electorate67,203 Turnout60.16%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,07242.23%
CON14,80136.61%
LIB7,89719.53%
OTH6591.63%
LAB Majority2,2715.62%

Selby and Ainsty
County/Area: North Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate69,382 Turnout67.14%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,51346.18%
LAB20,74244.53%
LIB4,2889.20%
OTH410.09%
CON Majority7711.66%

Sevenoaks
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Michael Fallon  (CON)
Electorate67,453 Turnout66.37%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,92651.21%
LIB10,38723.20%
LAB9,18820.52%
OTH2,2675.06%
CON Majority12,53928.01%

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP David Blunkett  (LAB)
Electorate67,286 Turnout50.27%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,77867.34%
LIB4,87914.42%
CON3,2169.51%
MIN1,6014.73%
OTH1,3534.00%
LAB Majority17,89952.91%

Sheffield Central
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Richard Caborn  (LAB)
Electorate61,708 Turnout54.03%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB14,78644.35%
LIB10,07730.23%
CON3,58110.74%
OTH3,36010.08%
MIN1,5354.60%
LAB Majority4,70914.12%

Sheffield Hallam
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Nick Clegg  (LIB)
Electorate68,573 Turnout65.04%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,46345.88%
CON13,49930.27%
LAB8,41418.87%
OTH2,1624.85%
MIN610.14%
LIB Majority6,96415.61%

Sheffield Heeley
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Meg Munn  (LAB)
Electorate66,139 Turnout57.35%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,10052.99%
LIB8,25221.76%
CON5,48114.45%
OTH4,09610.80%
MIN20.01%
LAB Majority11,84831.24%

Sheffield South East
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP Clive Betts  (LAB)
Electorate67,362 Turnout54.37%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,95759.95%
LIB6,40917.50%
CON5,26914.39%
OTH2,9287.99%
MIN610.17%
LAB Majority15,54842.45%

Sherwood
County/Area: Nottinghamshire (East Midlands)
MP Paddy Tipping  (LAB)
Electorate70,019 Turnout62.08%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,11050.86%
CON13,27830.55%
LIB6,33414.57%
OTH1,7484.02%
LAB Majority8,83220.32%

Shipley
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Philip Davies  (CON)
Electorate68,827 Turnout67.89%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,14738.84%
LAB17,91838.35%
LIB7,08115.15%
OTH3,5827.67%
CON Majority2290.49%

Shrewsbury and Atcham
County/Area: Shropshire (Severn)
MP Daniel Kawczynski  (CON)
Electorate73,193 Turnout68.71%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,95837.69%
LAB17,15034.10%
LIB11,49022.85%
OTH2,6965.36%
CON Majority1,8083.59%

Shropshire North
County/Area: Shropshire (Severn)
MP Owen Paterson  (CON)
Electorate73,482 Turnout63.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,06149.58%
LAB12,04125.89%
LIB9,17519.73%
OTH2,2354.81%
CON Majority11,02023.69%

Sittingbourne and Sheppey
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate66,489 Turnout64.87%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,01341.76%
LAB17,95741.63%
LIB5,56512.90%
OTH1,5963.70%
CON Majority560.13%

Skipton and Ripon
County/Area: North Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP David Curry  (CON)
Electorate74,922 Turnout66.06%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,29549.09%
LIB13,22626.72%
LAB9,46619.13%
OTH2,5065.06%
CON Majority11,06922.36%

Sleaford and North Hykeham
County/Area: Lincolnshire (Humberside)
MP Douglas Hogg  (CON)
Electorate78,905 Turnout66.87%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON26,02549.32%
LAB14,13926.80%
LIB10,02719.00%
OTH2,5744.88%
CON Majority11,88622.53%

Slough
County/Area: Berkshire (South)
MP Fiona Mactaggart  (LAB)
Electorate75,694 Turnout52.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,45046.45%
CON10,09425.41%
LIB6,96917.55%
OTH4,20410.58%
LAB Majority8,35621.04%

Solihull
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Lorely Burt  (LIB)
Electorate75,036 Turnout66.95%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,18740.18%
CON19,83839.49%
LAB7,71015.35%
OTH2,5024.98%
LIB Majority3490.69%

Somerset North
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Liam Fox  (CON)
Electorate71,846 Turnout72.01%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,63441.82%
LIB15,61630.18%
LAB11,26821.78%
OTH3,2186.22%
CON Majority6,01811.63%

Somerset North East
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Dan Norris  (LAB)
Electorate65,072 Turnout72.00%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,24138.94%
CON18,21738.88%
LIB8,66618.50%
OTH1,4573.11%
MIN2680.57%
LAB Majority240.05%

Somerton and Frome
County/Area: Somerset (South West)
MP David Heath  (LIB)
Electorate76,585 Turnout69.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB23,24343.68%
CON23,11843.44%
LAB5,52310.38%
OTH1,3292.50%
LIB Majority1250.23%

South Holland and The Deepings
County/Area: Lincolnshire (Humberside)
MP John Hayes  (CON)
Electorate74,880 Turnout62.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON27,32858.58%
LAB11,04823.68%
LIB5,82712.49%
OTH2,4455.24%
CON Majority16,28034.90%

South Shields
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP David Miliband  (LAB)
Electorate62,634 Turnout51.19%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,95759.12%
LIB6,17119.25%
CON5,88618.36%
OTH1,0493.27%
LAB Majority12,78639.88%

Southampton Itchen
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP John Denham  (LAB)
Electorate72,445 Turnout54.84%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,17648.26%
CON10,89427.42%
LIB8,20720.66%
OTH1,4543.66%
LAB Majority8,28220.85%

Southampton Test
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Alan Whitehead  (LAB)
Electorate71,124 Turnout57.27%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,87443.88%
CON10,34525.40%
LIB9,91424.34%
OTH2,5976.38%
LAB Majority7,52918.49%

Southend West
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP David Amess  (CON)
Electorate66,202 Turnout61.24%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,68146.07%
LIB9,69223.90%
LAB9,17922.64%
OTH2,9937.38%
CON Majority8,98922.17%

Southport
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP John Pugh  (LIB)
Electorate67,977 Turnout60.61%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,09246.34%
CON15,25437.03%
LAB5,27712.81%
OTH1,5753.82%
LIB Majority3,8389.32%

Spelthorne
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP David Wilshire  (CON)
Electorate69,650 Turnout61.49%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,61950.48%
LAB11,68427.28%
LIB7,31917.09%
OTH2,2065.15%
CON Majority9,93523.20%

St Albans
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Anne Main  (CON)
Electorate64,687 Turnout70.38%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON16,97837.29%
LAB15,59534.26%
LIB11,59725.47%
OTH1,3562.98%
CON Majority1,3833.04%

St Austell and Newquay
County/Area: Cornwall (South West)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (LIB)
Electorate70,491 Turnout64.59%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,91945.94%
CON14,67832.24%
LAB6,65614.62%
OTH2,5485.60%
MIN7301.60%
LIB Majority6,24113.71%

St Helens North
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Dave Watts  (LAB)
Electorate74,611 Turnout56.10%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB24,01157.36%
LIB8,73420.86%
CON7,93618.96%
OTH1,1792.82%
LAB Majority15,27736.50%

St Helens South and Whiston
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Shaun Woodward  (LAB)
Electorate76,713 Turnout53.65%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,07856.08%
LIB11,71928.48%
CON4,88111.86%
OTH1,4763.59%
LAB Majority11,35927.60%

St Ives
County/Area: Cornwall (South West)
MP Andrew George  (LIB)
Electorate64,159 Turnout67.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB21,70150.13%
CON12,50028.87%
LAB5,40912.49%
OTH3,6828.51%
LIB Majority9,20121.25%

Stafford
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP David Kidney  (LAB)
Electorate71,558 Turnout64.80%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,17543.51%
CON18,35939.59%
LIB6,30213.59%
OTH1,5323.30%
LAB Majority1,8163.92%

Staffordshire Moorlands
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate61,894 Turnout63.21%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON15,39739.35%
LAB14,05735.93%
LIB5,76614.74%
OTH3,9069.98%
CON Majority1,3403.42%

Staffordshire South
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Patrick Cormack  (CON)
Electorate71,554 Turnout38.07%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON13,79850.66%
LAB5,64220.71%
LIB3,54113.00%
MIN2,6749.82%
OTH1,5835.81%
CON Majority8,15629.94%

Stalybridge and Hyde
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP James Purnell  (LAB)
Electorate66,884 Turnout53.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,77649.71%
CON9,35126.15%
LIB5,53215.47%
OTH3,1048.68%
LAB Majority8,42523.56%

Stevenage
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Barbara Follett  (LAB)
Electorate65,206 Turnout62.69%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,65043.18%
CON14,16134.64%
LIB7,61118.62%
OTH1,4573.56%
LAB Majority3,4898.53%

Stockport
County/Area: Eastern Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Ann Coffey  (LAB)
Electorate64,131 Turnout54.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,61750.34%
CON8,75625.02%
LIB7,65621.88%
OTH9682.77%
LAB Majority8,86125.32%

Stockton North
County/Area: Cleveland (North)
MP Frank Cook  (LAB)
Electorate66,034 Turnout57.81%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,11255.30%
CON7,90120.70%
LIB7,18418.82%
OTH1,9785.18%
LAB Majority13,21134.61%

Stockton South
County/Area: Cleveland (North)
MP Dari Taylor  (LAB)
Electorate68,519 Turnout63.01%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,38047.20%
CON15,01434.78%
LIB6,85515.88%
OTH9252.14%
LAB Majority5,36612.43%

Stoke-on-Trent Central
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Mark Fisher  (LAB)
Electorate59,250 Turnout48.71%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB15,09852.31%
LIB5,35118.54%
CON4,95717.17%
OTH3,37211.68%
MIN840.29%
LAB Majority9,74733.77%

Stoke-on-Trent North
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Joan Walley  (LAB)
Electorate70,682 Turnout55.17%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,66255.55%
CON7,82720.07%
LIB5,78914.85%
OTH3,7169.53%
LAB Majority13,83535.48%

Stoke-on-Trent South
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Robert Flello  (LAB)
Electorate67,851 Turnout53.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,04646.90%
CON8,79524.20%
LIB5,47815.07%
MIN3,2228.87%
OTH1,8014.96%
LAB Majority8,25122.70%

Stone
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP William Cash  (CON)
Electorate65,296 Turnout66.82%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,87847.85%
LAB12,29328.17%
LIB9,18421.05%
OTH1,2772.93%
CON Majority8,58519.68%

Stourbridge
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Lynda Waltho  (LAB)
Electorate68,378 Turnout64.37%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,52542.09%
CON17,47539.71%
LIB6,84115.54%
OTH1,1712.66%
LAB Majority1,0502.39%

Stratford-on-Avon
County/Area: Warwickshire (East Midlands)
MP John Maples  (CON)
Electorate65,654 Turnout68.73%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,95850.87%
LIB12,22427.09%
LAB6,97015.45%
OTH2,9756.59%
CON Majority10,73423.79%

Streatham
County/Area: Lambeth (South London)
MP Keith Hill  (LAB)
Electorate73,232 Turnout51.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,57146.77%
LIB11,13729.64%
CON6,21916.55%
MIN2,0165.37%
OTH6261.67%
LAB Majority6,43417.13%

Stretford and Urmston
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Beverley Hughes  (LAB)
Electorate63,413 Turnout61.57%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,11251.51%
CON11,80030.22%
LIB5,33913.67%
OTH1,7954.60%
LAB Majority8,31221.29%

Stroud
County/Area: Gloucestershire (West)
MP David Drew  (LAB)
Electorate75,660 Turnout71.32%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,71340.24%
CON20,70838.38%
LIB7,53913.97%
MIN2,9485.46%
OTH1,0521.95%
LAB Majority1,0051.86%

Suffolk Central and Ipswich North
County/Area: Suffolk (East Anglia)
MP Sir Michael Lord  (CON)
Electorate72,255 Turnout66.70%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,68044.98%
LAB13,34727.69%
LIB9,91120.56%
OTH3,2566.76%
CON Majority8,33317.29%

Suffolk Coastal
County/Area: Suffolk (East Anglia)
MP John Gummer  (CON)
Electorate77,359 Turnout67.86%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,32144.42%
LAB13,76626.22%
LIB11,64222.18%
OTH3,7697.18%
CON Majority9,55518.20%

Suffolk South
County/Area: Suffolk (East Anglia)
MP Tim Yeo  (CON)
Electorate68,038 Turnout71.80%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,58442.14%
LIB13,88428.42%
LAB11,92724.42%
OTH2,4535.02%
CON Majority6,70013.72%

Suffolk West
County/Area: Suffolk (East Anglia)
MP Richard Spring  (CON)
Electorate72,333 Turnout60.72%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,71949.45%
LAB12,71728.95%
LIB7,37716.80%
OTH2,1084.80%
CON Majority9,00220.50%

Sunderland Central
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Bill Etherington  (LAB)
Electorate72,930 Turnout49.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,92746.64%
CON9,09425.06%
LIB7,44820.52%
OTH2,8207.77%
LAB Majority7,83321.59%

Surrey East
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Peter Ainsworth  (CON)
Electorate73,945 Turnout66.61%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON27,65956.16%
LIB11,73923.83%
LAB7,28914.80%
OTH2,5675.21%
CON Majority15,92032.32%

Surrey Heath
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Michael Gove  (CON)
Electorate76,091 Turnout62.89%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,64051.49%
LIB13,80028.84%
LAB7,98916.69%
OTH1,4272.98%
CON Majority10,84022.65%

Surrey South West
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Jeremy Hunt  (CON)
Electorate74,720 Turnout71.70%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON27,23750.84%
LIB21,07039.33%
LAB4,1367.72%
OTH1,1282.11%
CON Majority6,16711.51%

Sussex Mid
County/Area: West Sussex (South East)
MP Nicholas Soames  (CON)
Electorate74,878 Turnout68.62%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,59347.86%
LIB18,52436.05%
LAB6,62112.89%
OTH1,6463.20%
CON Majority6,06911.81%

Sutton and Cheam
County/Area: Sutton (South London)
MP Paul Burstow  (LIB)
Electorate65,305 Turnout66.14%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB20,20746.79%
CON17,52740.58%
LAB5,11411.84%
OTH3420.79%
LIB Majority2,6806.21%

Sutton Coldfield
County/Area: Birmingham (West Midlands)
MP Andrew Mitchell  (CON)
Electorate72,752 Turnout63.45%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,27152.58%
LAB11,95225.89%
LIB7,68216.64%
OTH2,2554.89%
CON Majority12,31926.69%

Swindon North
County/Area: Wiltshire (West)
MP Michael Wills  (LAB)
Electorate70,853 Turnout60.94%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,38344.89%
CON16,98439.33%
LIB5,41212.53%
OTH1,4023.25%
LAB Majority2,3995.56%

Swindon South
County/Area: Wiltshire (West)
MP Anna Snelgrove  (LAB)
Electorate71,138 Turnout60.15%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,30440.44%
CON15,76136.83%
LIB7,29217.04%
OTH2,4355.69%
LAB Majority1,5433.61%

Tamworth
County/Area: Staffordshire (Severn)
MP Brian Jenkins  (LAB)
Electorate71,676 Turnout61.02%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,80242.99%
CON16,23137.11%
LIB6,17614.12%
OTH2,5315.79%
LAB Majority2,5715.88%

Tatton
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP George Osborne  (CON)
Electorate64,561 Turnout64.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,43651.49%
LAB9,98623.99%
LIB8,97721.56%
OTH1,2332.96%
CON Majority11,45027.50%

Taunton Deane
County/Area: Somerset (South West)
MP Jeremy Browne  (LIB)
Electorate81,464 Turnout69.65%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB24,52643.22%
CON24,51343.20%
LAB6,70811.82%
OTH9941.75%
LIB Majority130.02%

Telford
County/Area: Shropshire (Severn)
MP David Wright  (LAB)
Electorate63,676 Turnout58.38%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,72947.70%
CON12,52833.70%
LIB5,16113.88%
OTH1,7534.72%
LAB Majority5,20113.99%

Tewkesbury
County/Area: Gloucestershire (West)
MP Laurence Robertson  (CON)
Electorate74,455 Turnout62.93%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,05447.07%
LIB12,49126.66%
LAB10,34722.08%
OTH1,6843.59%
MIN2800.60%
CON Majority9,56320.41%

Thanet North
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Roger Gale  (CON)
Electorate67,326 Turnout60.52%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,26247.27%
LAB12,86831.58%
LIB6,32915.53%
OTH2,2875.61%
CON Majority6,39415.69%

Thanet South
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate70,223 Turnout64.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON18,89241.84%
LAB18,30440.54%
LIB5,35711.86%
OTH2,5995.76%
CON Majority5881.30%

Thirsk and Malton
County/Area: North Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP John Greenway  (CON)
Electorate75,501 Turnout65.50%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON27,77456.16%
LAB10,36420.96%
LIB8,67717.54%
OTH2,6415.34%
CON Majority17,41035.20%

Thornbury and Yate
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP Steve Webb  (LIB)
Electorate64,541 Turnout72.20%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB25,46654.65%
CON14,47831.07%
LAB4,97510.68%
OTH1,6773.60%
LIB Majority10,98823.58%

Thurrock
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Andrew Mackinlay  (LAB)
Electorate74,973 Turnout54.93%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,02448.63%
CON14,26134.63%
LIB4,50510.94%
OTH2,3905.80%
LAB Majority5,76313.99%

Tiverton and Honiton
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Angela Browning  (CON)
Electorate73,214 Turnout69.65%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,62944.38%
LIB14,35428.15%
LAB8,58216.83%
OTH5,42610.64%
CON Majority8,27516.23%

Tonbridge and Malling
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Sir John Stanley  (CON)
Electorate68,444 Turnout67.30%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,35652.88%
LAB11,00523.89%
LIB8,97919.49%
OTH1,7213.74%
CON Majority13,35128.99%

Tooting
County/Area: Wandsworth (South London)
MP Sadiq Khan  (LAB)
Electorate71,845 Turnout58.96%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,16542.88%
CON12,91730.49%
LIB8,22919.43%
OTH3,0487.20%
LAB Majority5,24812.39%

Torbay
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Adrian Sanders  (LIB)
Electorate74,761 Turnout62.05%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB19,44041.91%
CON16,63835.87%
LAB6,69914.44%
OTH3,6117.78%
LIB Majority2,8026.04%

Totnes
County/Area: Devon (South West)
MP Anthony Steen  (CON)
Electorate67,366 Turnout67.29%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,43442.87%
LIB17,81739.30%
LAB5,09111.23%
OTH2,9906.60%
CON Majority1,6173.57%

Tottenham
County/Area: Haringey (North London)
MP David Lammy  (LAB)
Electorate66,231 Turnout47.81%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,34457.94%
LIB5,31016.77%
CON4,27713.51%
MIN2,0136.36%
OTH1,7195.43%
LAB Majority13,03441.16%

Truro and Falmouth
County/Area: Cornwall (South West)
MP Matthew Taylor  (LIB)
Electorate64,651 Turnout65.34%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB18,69444.25%
CON14,39934.09%
LAB6,56415.54%
OTH2,5866.12%
LIB Majority4,29510.17%

Tunbridge Wells
County/Area: Kent (South East)
MP Greg Clark  (CON)
Electorate68,936 Turnout65.74%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,09250.95%
LIB11,52525.43%
LAB9,13420.15%
OTH1,5703.46%
CON Majority11,56725.52%

Twickenham
County/Area: Richmond upon Thames (South London)
MP Vincent Cable  (LIB)
Electorate72,015 Turnout71.77%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB26,69551.65%
CON16,73232.37%
LAB5,86811.35%
OTH2,3934.63%
LIB Majority9,96319.28%

Tynemouth
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Alan Campbell  (LAB)
Electorate71,226 Turnout65.86%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,93948.90%
CON17,20236.67%
LIB6,76714.43%
LAB Majority5,73712.23%

Tyneside North
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Stephen Byers  (LAB)
Electorate71,931 Turnout56.94%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB24,05958.74%
LIB9,41322.98%
CON7,41518.10%
OTH740.18%
LAB Majority14,64635.76%

Uxbridge and South Ruislip
County/Area: Hillingdon (South London)
MP John Randall  (CON)
Electorate66,159 Turnout61.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,83243.78%
LAB11,26127.65%
LIB9,12222.40%
OTH2,5156.17%
CON Majority6,57116.13%

Vauxhall
County/Area: Lambeth (South London)
MP Kate Hoey  (LAB)
Electorate72,102 Turnout46.90%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,54051.87%
LIB9,38827.76%
CON5,02114.85%
OTH1,8695.53%
LAB Majority8,15224.11%

Wakefield
County/Area: West Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Mary Creagh  (LAB)
Electorate68,142 Turnout58.64%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,56443.95%
CON11,86529.69%
LIB8,16720.44%
OTH2,3655.92%
LAB Majority5,69914.26%

Wallasey
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Angela Eagle  (LAB)
Electorate66,021 Turnout57.85%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,67554.13%
CON11,79930.89%
LIB4,88012.78%
OTH8412.20%
LAB Majority8,87623.24%

Walsall North
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP David Winnick  (LAB)
Electorate63,625 Turnout53.06%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,30448.30%
CON9,19127.23%
LIB4,26712.64%
OTH3,92111.61%
MIN760.23%
LAB Majority7,11321.07%

Walsall South
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Bruce George  (LAB)
Electorate63,501 Turnout58.62%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,29749.16%
CON10,72228.81%
LIB3,2668.77%
OTH3,1818.55%
MIN1,7564.72%
LAB Majority7,57520.35%

Walthamstow
County/Area: Waltham Forest (North London)
MP Neil Gerrard  (LAB)
Electorate63,080 Turnout54.61%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,32450.29%
LIB9,33027.09%
CON6,25418.16%
OTH1,5374.46%
LAB Majority7,99423.21%

Wansbeck
County/Area: Northumberland (North)
MP Denis Murphy  (LAB)
Electorate63,095 Turnout58.34%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,31455.19%
LIB9,73526.45%
CON5,51614.99%
OTH1,2443.38%
LAB Majority10,57928.74%

Wantage
County/Area: Oxfordshire (West)
MP Ed Vaizey  (CON)
Electorate76,232 Turnout68.16%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,42043.15%
LIB14,39427.70%
LAB12,39923.86%
OTH2,7455.28%
CON Majority8,02615.45%

Warley
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP John Spellar  (LAB)
Electorate60,953 Turnout57.04%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,08454.89%
CON7,99823.00%
LIB4,60513.24%
OTH3,0448.75%
MIN390.11%
LAB Majority11,08631.88%

Warrington North
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Helen Jones  (LAB)
Electorate72,162 Turnout55.42%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB21,23553.10%
CON9,19122.98%
LIB7,54118.86%
OTH2,0265.07%
LAB Majority12,04430.12%

Warrington South
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Helen Southworth  (LAB)
Electorate76,914 Turnout61.39%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,36941.02%
CON15,69433.24%
LIB11,26923.86%
OTH8891.88%
LAB Majority3,6757.78%

Warwick and Leamington
County/Area: Warwickshire (East Midlands)
MP James Plaskitt  (LAB)
Electorate64,949 Turnout67.47%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,14445.97%
CON14,36732.79%
LIB6,99415.96%
OTH2,3135.28%
LAB Majority5,77713.18%

Warwickshire North
County/Area: Warwickshire (East Midlands)
MP Mike O'Brien  (LAB)
Electorate69,292 Turnout62.22%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,28447.05%
CON14,11532.74%
LIB6,00113.92%
OTH2,7116.29%
LAB Majority6,16914.31%

Washington and Sunderland West
County/Area: Newcastle area (North)
MP Sharon Hodgson  (LAB)
Electorate68,220 Turnout52.55%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,43065.35%
CON5,40015.06%
LIB4,46312.45%
OTH2,5607.14%
LAB Majority18,03050.29%

Watford
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Claire Ward  (LAB)
Electorate76,261 Turnout64.76%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,57233.56%
LIB15,42531.23%
CON14,63129.63%
OTH2,7595.59%
LAB Majority1,1472.32%

Waveney
County/Area: Suffolk (East Anglia)
MP Bob Blizzard  (LAB)
Electorate77,033 Turnout64.38%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB22,45445.27%
CON16,58133.43%
LIB7,49415.11%
OTH3,0676.18%
LAB Majority5,87311.84%

Wealden
County/Area: East Sussex (South East)
MP Charles Hendry  (CON)
Electorate74,345 Turnout67.67%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,04949.79%
LIB12,45924.76%
LAB8,87317.64%
OTH3,9317.81%
CON Majority12,59025.02%

Weaver Vale
County/Area: Cheshire (Severn)
MP Mike Hall  (LAB)
Electorate67,649 Turnout57.41%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,55045.19%
CON12,50032.19%
LIB7,86520.25%
OTH9212.37%
LAB Majority5,05013.00%

Wellingborough
County/Area: Northamptonshire (East Anglia)
MP Peter Bone  (CON)
Electorate74,070 Turnout66.53%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,30643.24%
LAB20,62641.86%
LIB5,81911.81%
OTH1,5253.09%
CON Majority6801.38%

Wells
County/Area: Somerset (South West)
MP David Heathcoat-Amory  (CON)
Electorate77,842 Turnout68.04%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,07143.56%
LIB20,02937.81%
LAB8,29315.66%
OTH1,5742.97%
CON Majority3,0425.74%

Welwyn Hatfield
County/Area: Hertfordshire (Essex)
MP Grant Shapps  (CON)
Electorate65,617 Turnout68.14%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,17249.59%
LAB16,22436.28%
LIB6,31714.13%
CON Majority5,94813.30%

Wentworth and Dearne
County/Area: South Yorkshire (Humberside)
MP John Healey  (LAB)
Electorate70,785 Turnout54.40%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB24,86664.58%
LIB6,21516.14%
CON4,81312.50%
OTH2,6136.79%
LAB Majority18,65148.44%

West Bromwich East
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Tom Watson  (LAB)
Electorate62,094 Turnout58.48%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,20455.64%
CON8,23522.68%
LIB4,57812.61%
MIN2,3286.41%
OTH9672.66%
LAB Majority11,96932.96%

West Bromwich West
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Adrian Bailey  (LAB)
Electorate61,361 Turnout52.35%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,45854.35%
CON7,26622.62%
MIN3,41610.63%
LIB3,0999.65%
OTH8842.75%
LAB Majority10,19231.73%

West Ham
County/Area: Newham (North London)
MP Lyn Brown  (LAB)
Electorate83,031 Turnout48.79%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,81351.38%
MIN8,06219.90%
CON4,79511.84%
LIB3,8559.52%
OTH2,9827.36%
LAB Majority12,75131.48%

Westminster North
County/Area: City of Westminster (North London)
MP Karen Buck  (LAB)
Electorate62,463 Turnout53.05%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB13,41240.48%
CON11,01833.25%
LIB6,49419.60%
OTH2,2106.67%
LAB Majority2,3947.23%

Westmorland and Lonsdale
County/Area: Cumbria (North)
MP Tim Farron  (LIB)
Electorate66,342 Turnout71.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB21,87346.07%
CON20,88944.00%
LAB3,7427.88%
OTH9692.04%
LIB Majority9842.07%

Weston-Super-Mare
County/Area: Bristol area (West)
MP John Penrose  (CON)
Electorate74,718 Turnout65.55%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,75640.34%
LIB17,68236.10%
LAB9,14718.68%
OTH2,3904.88%
CON Majority2,0744.23%

Wigan
County/Area: Western Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Neil Turner  (LAB)
Electorate75,898 Turnout53.06%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB23,33857.95%
CON7,41318.41%
LIB6,60616.40%
OTH2,5116.23%
MIN4051.01%
LAB Majority15,92539.54%

Wiltshire North
County/Area: Wiltshire (West)
MP James Gray  (CON)
Electorate64,203 Turnout67.91%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,30251.15%
LIB16,78538.50%
LAB3,5278.09%
OTH9852.26%
CON Majority5,51712.65%

Wiltshire South West
County/Area: Wiltshire (West)
MP Andrew Murrison  (CON)
Electorate70,060 Turnout67.03%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,84848.66%
LIB13,48928.73%
LAB7,95316.94%
OTH2,6685.68%
CON Majority9,35919.93%

Wimbledon
County/Area: Merton (South London)
MP Stephen Hammond  (CON)
Electorate63,972 Turnout68.04%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,99541.35%
LAB15,51235.64%
LIB7,97018.31%
OTH2,0474.70%
CON Majority2,4835.70%

Winchester
County/Area: Hampshire (South)
MP Mark Oaten  (LIB)
Electorate71,572 Turnout71.19%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB26,50752.03%
CON19,03437.36%
LAB4,6989.22%
OTH7101.39%
LIB Majority7,47314.67%

Windsor
County/Area: Berkshire (South)
MP Adam Afriyie  (CON)
Electorate66,759 Turnout63.88%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,63350.73%
LIB10,79925.32%
LAB7,33317.20%
OTH2,8806.75%
CON Majority10,83425.41%

Wirral South
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Ben Chapman  (LAB)
Electorate56,181 Turnout67.45%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB16,06242.39%
CON12,50533.00%
LIB8,32021.96%
OTH1,0082.66%
LAB Majority3,5579.39%

Wirral West
County/Area: Merseyside (Lancashire)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (CON)
Electorate55,127 Turnout67.54%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON15,52641.70%
LAB15,34241.21%
LIB5,84115.69%
OTH5231.40%
CON Majority1840.49%

Witham
County/Area: Essex (Essex)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate65,578 Turnout65.04%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON20,48648.03%
LAB13,41431.45%
LIB5,98014.02%
OTH2,7746.50%
CON Majority7,07216.58%

Witney
County/Area: Oxfordshire (West)
MP David Cameron  (CON)
Electorate75,118 Turnout69.01%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON25,61249.40%
LIB11,70022.57%
LAB11,49522.17%
OTH3,0355.85%
CON Majority13,91226.84%

Woking
County/Area: Surrey (South)
MP Humfrey Malins  (CON)
Electorate72,676 Turnout63.35%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,83747.43%
LIB15,22333.06%
LAB7,50716.31%
OTH1,4743.20%
CON Majority6,61414.37%

Wokingham
County/Area: Berkshire (South)
MP John Redwood  (CON)
Electorate69,745 Turnout67.22%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON22,58248.16%
LIB15,28732.60%
LAB7,03115.00%
OTH1,9864.24%
CON Majority7,29515.56%

Wolverhampton North East
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Ken Purchase  (LAB)
Electorate62,823 Turnout54.74%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,73654.48%
CON10,17429.59%
LIB3,96311.52%
OTH1,5154.41%
LAB Majority8,56224.90%

Wolverhampton South East
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Pat McFadden  (LAB)
Electorate64,529 Turnout53.59%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,24558.54%
CON7,82622.63%
LIB4,02411.64%
OTH1,8275.28%
MIN6601.91%
LAB Majority12,41935.91%

Wolverhampton South West
County/Area: West Midlands (West Midlands)
MP Robert Marris  (LAB)
Electorate63,906 Turnout62.05%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB17,26843.55%
CON15,12338.14%
LIB5,41413.65%
OTH1,8464.66%
LAB Majority2,1455.41%

Worcester
County/Area: Hereford and Worcestershire (Severn)
MP Michael Foster  (LAB)
Electorate72,386 Turnout64.08%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,42041.87%
CON16,27635.09%
LIB7,55516.29%
OTH3,1346.76%
LAB Majority3,1446.78%

Worcestershire Mid
County/Area: Hereford and Worcestershire (Severn)
MP Peter Luff  (CON)
Electorate70,256 Turnout67.29%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON24,21551.22%
LAB11,30623.92%
LIB9,66420.44%
OTH2,0904.42%
CON Majority12,90927.31%

Worcestershire West
County/Area: Hereford and Worcestershire (Severn)
MP Sir Michael Spicer  (CON)
Electorate72,412 Turnout70.06%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON23,66146.64%
LIB18,94437.34%
LAB5,22610.30%
OTH2,9005.72%
CON Majority4,7179.30%

Workington
County/Area: Cumbria (North)
MP Tony Cunningham  (LAB)
Electorate57,051 Turnout63.23%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,14153.06%
CON8,92224.73%
LIB6,42617.81%
OTH1,5854.39%
LAB Majority10,21928.33%

Worsley and Eccles South
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Barbara Keeley  (LAB)
Electorate72,043 Turnout51.75%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB19,43452.13%
CON11,64731.24%
LIB5,25514.10%
OTH9462.54%
LAB Majority7,78720.89%

Worthing East and Shoreham
County/Area: West Sussex (South East)
MP Tim Loughton  (CON)
Electorate72,270 Turnout61.61%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON19,53943.89%
LAB11,35925.51%
LIB10,84024.35%
OTH2,7846.25%
CON Majority8,18018.37%

Worthing West
County/Area: West Sussex (South East)
MP Peter Bottomley  (CON)
Electorate71,812 Turnout62.56%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,39147.61%
LIB12,01026.73%
LAB8,63419.22%
OTH2,8916.44%
CON Majority9,38120.88%

Wrekin, The
County/Area: Shropshire (Severn)
MP Mark Pritchard  (CON)
Electorate62,896 Turnout66.92%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON17,47041.51%
LAB16,73639.76%
LIB6,38715.17%
OTH1,4973.56%
CON Majority7341.74%

Wycombe
County/Area: Buckinghamshire (Essex)
MP Paul Goodman  (CON)
Electorate70,461 Turnout62.94%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,37448.20%
LAB13,62530.72%
LIB7,46316.83%
OTH1,8854.25%
CON Majority7,74917.47%

Wyre and Preston North
County/Area: Lancashire (Lancashire)
MP Unknown (new seat)  (CON)
Electorate69,270 Turnout64.43%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON26,72959.89%
LAB11,69226.20%
LIB6,21113.92%
OTH10.00%
CON Majority15,03733.69%

Wyre Forest
County/Area: Hereford and Worcestershire (Severn)
MP Dr Richard Taylor  (MIN)
Electorate75,563 Turnout64.31%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
MIN18,73838.56%
CON14,32329.47%
LAB11,03122.70%
OTH4,2428.73%
LIB2600.54%
MIN Majority4,4159.09%

Wythenshawe and Sale East
County/Area: Central Manchester (Greater Manchester)
MP Paul Goggins  (LAB)
Electorate71,766 Turnout50.42%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB18,87852.17%
CON8,05122.25%
LIB7,76621.46%
OTH1,4894.12%
LAB Majority10,82729.92%

Yeovil
County/Area: Somerset (South West)
MP David Laws  (LIB)
Electorate78,890 Turnout64.40%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB26,17551.52%
CON16,92433.31%
LAB5,59811.02%
OTH2,1054.14%
LIB Majority9,25118.21%

York Central
County/Area: North Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Hugh Bayley  (LAB)
Electorate65,745 Turnout61.67%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LAB20,17849.76%
CON9,36723.10%
LIB7,89419.47%
OTH3,1097.67%
LAB Majority10,81126.66%

York Outer
County/Area: North Yorkshire (Yorkshire)
MP Unknown (changed seat)  (LIB)
Electorate71,331 Turnout65.61%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
LIB18,11738.71%
CON15,85533.88%
LAB12,41026.52%
OTH4190.90%
LIB Majority2,2624.83%

Yorkshire East
County/Area: Humberside (Humberside)
MP Greg Knight  (CON)
Electorate77,064 Turnout61.27%Top
2005 Implied Votes2005 Share
CON21,58845.72%
LAB14,98031.73%
LIB8,94818.95%
OTH1,7003.60%
CON Majority6,60814.00%