London: Majority Sorted Seats

London Prediction

Party2019 Votes2019 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 32.0%21 30.2%03-318
LAB 48.1%49 53.1%30+352
LIB 14.9%3 9.6%00+03
Brexit 1.4%0 0.8%00+00
Green 3.1%0 4.2%00+00
Other 0.5%0 2.1%00+00

This page shows all the seats in London sorted by the predicted difference between Labour and Conservative votes. The safest Labour seat, Tottenham, is at the top, and the strongest Conservative seat, Orpington, is at the bottom. The first two columns, 'LAB Seats' and 'CON Seats', show how many seats each big party wins if they won that seat and all easier seats, assuming the other smaller parties' votes stay constant. Either big party needs 326 seats to have a majority. So Labour needs to win all the seats down to Beckenham (prediction: CON), and the Conservatives need to win all their seats up to Chingford and Woodford Green (prediction: LAB).

The seats between those two limits are the key battleground for the next general election.

More information and a full description of the majority-sorted seat list is here.

List of London seats with predictions

LAB
Seats
CON
Seats
SeatMP at 2019ElectorateTurn
Out%
CON
%
LAB
%
LIB
%
Brexit
%
Green
%
MIN
%
OTH
%
2019
Win
Pred
Win
8556Tottenham David Lammy75,74061.910.579.03.70.74.70.01.4LABLAB
9555Walthamstow Stella Creasy70,26768.811.079.03.31.04.20.01.5LABLAB
13551Hackney South and Shoreditch Meg Hillier89,38760.99.876.94.90.86.20.01.4LABLAB
14550Bethnal Green and Bow Rushanara Ali88,26268.69.776.75.41.15.10.02.0LABLAB
16548East Ham Stephen Timms88,31961.914.179.02.21.22.20.01.3LABLAB
17547Camberwell and Peckham Harriet Harman88,97163.510.375.15.01.17.00.01.4LABLAB
18546Lewisham Deptford Vicky Foxcroft80,63168.710.375.05.80.96.50.01.7LABLAB
21543Hackney North and Stoke Newington Diane Abbott92,46261.510.773.54.20.69.50.01.4LABLAB
23541Islington North Jeremy Corbyn75,16271.69.269.98.60.89.30.02.2LABLAB
24540West Ham Lyn Brown97,94761.514.773.93.81.73.80.02.2LABLAB
27537Holborn and St Pancras Keir Starmer86,06166.014.169.87.11.16.00.02.0LABLAB
28536Poplar and Limehouse Apsana Begum91,83666.714.369.08.01.54.80.02.5LABLAB
29535Hornsey and Wood Green Catherine West81,81474.710.164.417.00.85.10.02.7LABLAB
30534Leyton and Wanstead John Cryer64,85268.716.269.45.81.15.10.02.4LABLAB
32532Dulwich and West Norwood Helen Hayes80,33169.414.866.80.00.616.80.01.0LABLAB
33531Croydon North Steve Reed88,46862.919.369.74.40.93.80.01.9LABLAB
36528Ilford South Sam Tarry84,97262.918.668.41.91.11.97.30.9LABLAB
37527Brent Central Dawn Butler84,03258.520.268.95.40.04.20.01.3LABLAB
38526Islington South and Finsbury Emily Thornberry70,48967.815.263.811.01.45.80.02.8LABLAB
39525Lewisham West and Penge Ellie Reeves74,61769.817.866.56.61.25.80.02.1LABLAB
42522Vauxhall Florence Eshalomi88,65963.515.163.312.30.76.10.02.5LABLAB
44520Streatham Bell Ribeiro-Addy84,78366.714.462.014.50.76.10.02.3LABLAB
46518Bermondsey and Old Southwark Neil Coyle93,24862.914.961.717.61.71.70.02.4LABLAB
49515Lewisham East Janet Daby67,85766.019.664.86.21.75.00.02.8LABLAB
50514Edmonton Kate Osamor65,74761.423.368.42.91.32.90.01.3LABLAB
54510Ealing Southall Virendra Sharma64,58165.420.765.45.11.25.00.02.5LABLAB
57507Greenwich and Woolwich Matthew Pennycook79,99766.420.162.77.51.45.70.02.6LABLAB
58506Mitcham and Morden Siobhain McDonagh70,02165.323.165.54.51.63.50.01.8LABLAB
59505Hammersmith Andy Slaughter74,75969.521.563.57.41.14.60.01.8LABLAB
63501Barking Margaret Hodge77,95357.124.565.31.84.32.70.01.3LABLAB
78486Hampstead and Kilburn Tulip Siddiq86,57166.322.256.413.90.74.40.02.3LABLAB
82482Ealing Central and Acton Rupa Huq75,51072.625.158.09.50.74.60.02.1LABLAB
84480Westminster North Karen Buck65,51965.527.159.57.20.63.70.02.0LABLAB
86478Tooting Rosena Allin-Khan76,95476.026.258.37.80.55.20.01.9LABLAB
93471Ealing North James Murray74,47366.629.860.44.90.03.80.01.2LABLAB
109455Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell72,35760.832.859.12.41.82.40.01.5LABLAB
111453Brentford and Isleworth Ruth Cadbury85,77568.030.255.66.91.24.30.01.7LABLAB
114450Harrow West Gareth Thomas72,46466.132.356.95.01.23.30.01.4LABLAB
123441Feltham and Heston Seema Malhotra80,93459.133.656.13.62.13.30.01.3LABLAB
128436Brent North Barry Gardiner83,78861.934.355.94.31.12.50.01.8LABLAB
133431Enfield North Feryal Clark68,30166.035.455.53.61.13.30.01.2LABLAB
151413Putney Fleur Anderson65,55677.033.751.49.30.03.60.02.0LABLAB
157407Battersea Marsha De Cordova79,35075.634.151.48.40.43.90.01.9LABLAB
162402Croydon Central Sarah Jones81,40766.437.253.93.61.13.10.01.2LABLAB
165399Ilford North Wes Streeting72,97368.738.153.93.01.22.40.01.5LABLAB
166398Enfield Southgate Bambos Charalambous65,52572.137.152.75.10.63.10.01.3LABLAB
169395Erith and Thamesmead Abena Oppong-Asare65,39963.337.052.12.63.33.00.01.9LABLAB
177387Eltham Clive Efford64,08668.237.751.23.72.13.90.01.3LABLAB
193371Kensington Felicity Buchan64,60967.736.345.312.30.52.80.02.7CONLAB
203361Dagenham and Rainham Jon Cruddas71,04561.641.948.31.54.02.20.02.2LABLAB
211353Chipping Barnet Theresa Villiers79,96072.042.746.95.70.03.20.01.5CONLAB
219345Chingford and Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith65,39374.146.548.83.10.00.60.00.9CONLAB
240324Hendon Matthew Offord82,66166.646.844.94.60.02.50.01.2CONCON
250314Cities of London and Westminster Nickie Aiken63,70067.137.934.321.70.03.30.02.8CONCON
262302Wimbledon Stephen Hammond68,24077.736.430.828.30.01.60.02.9CONCON
283281Uxbridge and South Ruislip Boris Johnson70,36568.550.640.83.50.03.00.02.2CONCON
287277Finchley and Golders Green Mike Freer77,57371.041.931.323.00.01.60.02.3CONCON
290274Harrow East Bob Blackman72,10668.652.441.44.20.00.80.01.1CONCON
302261Kingston and Surbiton Ed Davey81,97574.231.918.242.20.83.30.03.6LIBLIB
304260Croydon South Chris Philp83,98270.750.236.47.00.04.10.02.3CONCON
312251Twickenham Munira Wilson84,90676.032.215.947.10.81.60.02.4LIBLIB
314250Bromley and Chislehurst Bob Neill66,69768.350.634.28.00.04.60.02.6CONCON
318246Chelsea and Fulham Greg Hands67,11069.847.930.316.90.01.60.03.3CONCON
327237Beckenham Bob Stewart68,66273.652.031.88.90.05.40.01.9CONCON
330234Carshalton and Wallington Elliot Colburn72,94167.340.420.132.21.33.20.02.8CONCON
341223Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner David Simmonds72,81672.753.630.38.30.04.40.03.5CONCON
354210Bexleyheath and Crayford David Evennett65,46666.157.832.73.60.03.70.02.2CONCON
371193Sutton and Cheam Paul Scully71,77970.348.021.424.50.03.90.02.3CONCON
372191Richmond Park Sarah Olney82,69978.739.212.444.10.01.60.02.7LIBLIB
430134Romford Andrew Rosindell72,35065.362.629.63.20.03.70.00.9CONCON
46797Old Bexley and Sidcup James Brokenshire66,10469.862.627.24.60.04.00.01.7CONCON
49668Hornchurch and Upminster Julia Lopez80,76566.863.826.03.90.04.30.02.0CONCON
50064Orpington Gareth Bacon68,87770.761.423.38.60.04.90.01.8CONCON

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2019. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.