London: Majority Sorted Seats

London Prediction

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 33.1%21 28.7%11+021
LAB 54.5%49 48.3%01-148
LIB 8.8%3 11.1%10+14
UKIP 1.3%0 4.7%00+00
Green 1.8%0 3.9%00+00
Minor 0.5%0 3.4%00+00

This page shows all the seats in London sorted by the predicted difference between Labour and Conservative votes. The safest Labour seat, East Ham, is at the top, and the strongest Conservative seat, Orpington, is at the bottom. The first two columns, 'Lab Seats' and 'Con Seats', show how many seats each big party wins if they won that seat and all easier seats, assuming the other smaller parties' votes stay constant. Either big party needs 326 seats to have a majority. So Labour needs to win all the seats down to Croydon South (prediction: CON), and the Conservatives need to win all their seats up to Battersea (prediction: LAB).

The seats between those two limits are the key battleground for the next general election.

More information and a full description of the majority-sorted seat list is here.

List of London seats with predictions

Lab
Seats
Con
Seats
SeatMP at 2017ElectorateTurn
Out%
CON
%
LAB
%
LIB
%
UKIP
%
Green
%
NAT
%
MIN
%
OTH
%
2017
Win
Pred
Win
6565East Ham Stephen Timms83,82767.69.876.83.24.22.70.00.03.3LABLAB
7564Tottenham David Lammy72,88367.78.875.25.33.84.40.00.02.4LABLAB
9562Hackney South and Shoreditch Meg Hillier82,00467.58.373.17.62.84.60.00.03.6LABLAB
13558Walthamstow Stella Creasy68,14470.610.874.24.93.14.40.00.02.6LABLAB
14557Camberwell and Peckham Harriet Harman85,58667.19.871.47.93.04.70.00.03.1LABLAB
16555Lewisham Deptford Vicky Foxcroft78,47270.210.570.77.33.04.90.00.03.5LABLAB
18553Hackney North and Stoke Newington Diane Abbott83,95567.19.768.78.83.06.50.00.03.4LABLAB
19552West Ham Lyn Brown92,24365.812.470.45.25.13.60.00.03.3LABLAB
22549Islington North Jeremy Corbyn74,83173.49.666.611.03.76.00.00.03.2LABLAB
24547Bethnal Green and Bow Rushanara Ali86,07169.59.765.47.04.54.40.06.52.5LABLAB
26545Ilford South Mike Gapes85,35867.516.269.53.74.33.20.00.03.1LABLAB
27544Croydon North Steve Reed87,46168.215.267.85.14.83.90.00.03.2LABLAB
28543Brent Central Dawn Butler80,84564.714.966.77.14.53.80.00.02.9LABLAB
32539Holborn and St Pancras Keir Starmer88,08867.014.063.79.14.65.50.00.03.0LABLAB
34537Dulwich and West Norwood Helen Hayes77,94772.014.963.310.33.54.70.00.03.3LABLAB
38533Hornsey and Wood Green Catherine West79,94477.911.359.018.23.83.90.00.92.9LABLAB
39532Leyton and Wanstead John Cryer65,28570.716.163.48.83.55.20.00.03.0LABLAB
41530Ealing Southall Virendra Sharma65,18869.316.663.96.54.64.50.00.03.8LABLAB
42529Edmonton Kate Osamor65,70566.518.465.14.35.53.70.00.03.0LABLAB
46525Poplar and Limehouse Jim Fitzpatrick87,27467.415.460.99.15.03.90.02.53.2LABLAB
47524Streatham Chuka Umunna78,53271.016.762.18.84.15.30.00.03.0LABLAB
51520Barking Margaret Hodge77,02061.917.861.43.69.93.80.00.03.6LABLAB
52519Lewisham East Heidi Alexander68,12669.318.361.66.85.24.00.00.04.2LABLAB
54517Mitcham and Morden Siobhain McDonagh68,70570.019.562.35.55.73.60.00.03.4LABLAB
56515Lewisham West and Penge Ellie Reeves72,90273.018.360.28.64.84.40.00.03.7LABLAB
61510Islington South and Finsbury Emily Thornberry69,53469.115.956.514.45.44.70.00.03.0LABLAB
73498Greenwich and Woolwich Matthew Pennycook77,19068.820.758.19.53.55.30.00.03.0LABLAB
75496Bermondsey and Old Southwark Neil Coyle87,22767.19.946.933.14.43.00.00.02.7LABLAB
77494Vauxhall Kate Hoey81,90767.214.351.022.93.44.30.00.04.2LABLAB
78493Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell73,26865.223.960.13.65.93.40.00.03.0LABLAB
81490Ealing North Steve Pound74,76470.223.759.64.85.33.70.00.03.0LABLAB
87484Hammersmith Andy Slaughter72,80371.823.557.57.74.53.80.00.03.0LABLAB
112459Brent North Barry Gardiner82,55668.428.056.55.23.53.40.00.03.4LABLAB
121450Feltham and Heston Seema Malhotra81,70764.927.154.85.06.43.80.00.03.0LABLAB
138433Hampstead and Kilburn Tulip Siddiq82,95770.427.752.69.43.53.50.00.03.3LABLAB
139432Westminster North Karen Buck63,84667.828.653.57.63.53.60.00.03.2LABLAB
140431Tooting Rosena Allin-Khan77,96074.628.453.37.64.13.70.00.03.0LABLAB
142429Harrow West Gareth Thomas69,79872.129.754.54.94.43.50.00.03.0LABLAB
145426Ealing Central and Acton Rupa Huq74,20074.630.053.37.93.52.30.00.03.0LABLAB
153418Erith and Thamesmead Teresa Pearce69,72463.830.351.24.07.43.40.00.03.7LABLAB
161410Enfield North Joan Ryan68,45470.932.251.64.55.33.40.00.03.0LABLAB
168403Brentford and Isleworth Ruth Cadbury85,15172.432.951.07.43.52.30.00.03.0LABLAB
177394Ilford North Wes Streeting72,99772.534.951.44.33.52.30.00.03.7LABLAB
191380Eltham Clive Efford64,47471.636.148.15.53.52.30.00.04.6LABLAB
209362Dagenham and Rainham Jon Cruddas70,62064.935.243.73.410.63.40.00.03.7LABLAB
210361Croydon Central Sarah Jones80,04571.337.745.94.35.33.30.00.03.4LABLAB
214357Enfield Southgate Bambos Charalambous65,13774.238.045.36.33.53.90.00.03.0LABLAB
234337Battersea Marsha De Cordova77,57271.036.839.610.34.23.80.02.23.0LABLAB
253318Kensington Emma Dent Coad60,59463.837.535.914.63.54.20.00.04.4LABCON
258313Chipping Barnet Theresa Villiers77,02072.041.639.37.83.54.80.00.03.0CONCON
270301Hendon Matthew Offord76,32968.443.339.66.24.63.40.00.03.0CONCON
277294Finchley and Golders Green Mike Freer73,13871.642.337.49.04.44.00.00.03.0CONCON
279292Putney Justine Greening65,02672.139.434.414.04.54.60.00.03.1CONCON
280291Harrow East Bob Blackman71,75770.944.739.65.43.53.80.00.03.0CONCON
290281Chingford and Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith66,07871.144.437.66.73.54.80.00.03.0CONCON
304267Cities of London and Westminster Mark Field61,53362.841.932.113.44.64.40.00.03.7CONCON
312259Uxbridge and South Ruislip Boris Johnson69,93866.846.133.66.36.94.10.00.03.0CONCON
314257Wimbledon Stephen Hammond66,77177.241.829.216.94.64.60.00.03.0CONCON
349222Croydon South Chris Philp83,51873.349.729.48.15.34.10.00.03.3CONCON
351219Carshalton and Wallington Tom Brake70,84971.633.612.643.33.43.10.00.93.2LIBLIB
353218Chelsea and Fulham Greg Hands63,72866.147.926.813.34.84.20.00.03.0CONCON
357214Bexleyheath and Crayford David Evennett65,31569.250.929.15.07.83.60.00.03.6CONCON
362209Bromley and Chislehurst Bob Neill65,11371.749.227.09.66.54.70.00.03.0CONCON
371199Kingston and Surbiton Ed Davey81,58476.233.410.146.74.12.80.00.03.0LIBLIB
398172Twickenham Vince Cable83,36279.533.36.354.42.41.60.00.02.0LIBLIB
403168Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Nick Hurd73,42572.752.524.79.55.74.60.00.03.0CONCON
412159Romford Andrew Rosindell73,51667.954.725.44.88.23.90.00.03.0CONCON
429142Beckenham Bob Stewart67,92876.054.623.710.23.54.90.00.03.0CONCON
443128Sutton and Cheam Paul Scully70,40473.846.414.129.03.53.90.00.03.0CONCON
450121Hornchurch and Upminster Julia Dockerill80,82169.455.422.24.89.84.20.00.03.6CONCON
454117Old Bexley and Sidcup James Brokenshire66,00572.856.822.95.66.94.00.00.03.8CONCON
456114Richmond Park Zac Goldsmith80,02579.140.46.246.73.11.50.00.02.0CONLIB
52051Orpington Jo Johnson67,90674.358.218.08.97.54.40.00.03.0CONCON

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.