Bedford: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Bedford: Overview

 Prediction: LAB hold 

MP at 2017: Mohammad Yasin  (LAB)
County/Area: Bedfordshire (Anglia)
Electorate: 71,829
Turnout: 67.5%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
LAB22,71246.8%35.8%
CON21,92345.2%25.7%
LIB2,8375.9%8.4%
Green1,0082.1%4.5%
UKIP00.0%4.5%
ChUK00.0%5.8%
Brexit00.0%13.8%
OTH00.0%1.5%
LAB Majority7891.6%Pred Maj 10.1%
Chance of
winning
LAB
63%
CON
28%
LIB
1%
Green
0%
UKIP
0%
ChUK
0%
Brexit
7%
OTH
0%

Bedford : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Bedford constituency, the 'Anglia' area and nation.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), National (Global/National) and Social (Liberal/Conservative). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatAngliaAll GB
Party WinnerLABCONCON
Economic Position2° Right9° Right
National Position1° Glo7° Nat
Social Position2° Con3° Con
TribeCentrists
EU Leave %52%56%52%
British Identity33%27%29%
Good Health45%47%48%
UK Born77%89%88%
Good Education37%37%39%
Good Job47%53%51%
High SEC46%53%51%
Average Age47.049.448.5
ABC1 Class50%55%53%

Bedford ranks #357 for "Leave", #310 for "Right", #417 for "National" and #313 for "Social" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery GlobalGlobalCentristNationalVery Nat
Social PositionVery LibLiberalModerateConservativeVery Cons
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° Global and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Social PositionSocial position between 100° Liberal and 100° Conservative, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
TribeTribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Traditionalists, Progressives, Centrists, Somewheres, Kind Young Capitalists, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Bedford: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Bedford: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Bedford

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Bedford at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Bedford. The first block shows the actual results. The second block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

BedfordActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
OTH
Votes
BedfordBrickhill20152,1231,5304,00503820
BedfordCastle20151,7521,55132109291,495
BedfordCauldwell20151,2603,32136947722842
BedfordClapham20151,1405111084201240
BedfordDe Parys20151,8851,0822,04734240099
BedfordElstow and Stewartby201556535594100148
BedfordGoldington20151,5092,2521,8166632180
BedfordGreat Barford20154,85701,41907320
BedfordHarpur20151,3163,109399323363272
BedfordKempston Central and East20151,9792,0624037643040
BedfordKempston North20158108704801200
BedfordKempston Rural20152,074540343000
BedfordKempston South20155451,471530540
BedfordKempston West2015746956993321120
BedfordKingsbrook20151,0102,3091,2556032420
BedfordNewnham20152,6591,7251,314743528228
BedfordPutnoe20152,5521,1213,59201750
BedfordQueens Park20152,2274,00924602970

The raw results and adjusted for turnout and combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

BedfordEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
BedfordBrickhill5,7942,0661,407349089003,911
BedfordCastle5,3561,7211,5991840111003,615
BedfordCauldwell6,7321,5512,752168073004,544
BedfordClapham1142000006
BedfordDe Parys5,0491,8531,169288098003,408
BedfordElstow and Stewartby4416113000030
BedfordGoldington5,7831,6741,880280069003,903
BedfordGreat Barford49822985170500336
BedfordHarpur5,8561,5242,1242020102003,952
BedfordKempston Central and East5,1011,6311,580163069003,443
BedfordKempston North2,75086988070037001,856
BedfordKempston Rural100000000
BedfordKempston South3,0447771,17476027002,054
BedfordKempston West2,79284193175037001,884
BedfordKingsbrook6,3701,6862,257277079004,299
BedfordNewnham5,2511,9231,238291092003,544
BedfordPutnoe5,3172,0831,168284054003,589
BedfordQueens Park6,0781,4742,452111066004,103
 Total71,82721,92222,7092,83801,0080048,477

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Bedford

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Bedford.

BedfordPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
ChUK
Votes
Brexit
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
BedfordBrickhill5,7941,1311,0093721691542265250613,647
BedfordCastle5,3568621,1932951471772054530413,373
BedfordCauldwell6,7328131,9163041771972315490534,240
BedfordClapham113200002007
BedfordDe Parys5,0499788443371461602064560533,180
BedfordElstow and Stewartby4498311230128
BedfordGoldington5,7838701,2913121871402035760613,640
BedfordGreat Barford49812567261411194606314
BedfordHarpur5,8567911,4513271591922204940543,688
BedfordKempston Central and East5,1018631,0792441591411784920583,214
BedfordKempston North2,7504486131248672932640301,730
BedfordKempston Rural10000000000
BedfordKempston South3,04445076514280861122500321,917
BedfordKempston West2,7924376331229069952810311,758
BedfordKingsbrook6,3708911,5803291891632225820554,011
BedfordNewnham5,2511,0458973391481522114610543,307
BedfordPutnoe5,3171,1558523181531292074760573,347
BedfordQueens Park6,0787461,9962171121832113470163,828
 Total71,82711,61716,1963,8112,0172,0272,6416,257066345,229

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2015, to match those used by the Boundary Commissions.


© 2019 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (21-May-2019 10:01)