Harlow: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Harlow: Overview

 Prediction: Brexit gain from CON 

MP at 2017: Robert Halfon  (CON)
County/Area: Essex (Anglia)
Electorate: 67,697
Turnout: 66.2%
2017
Votes
2017
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON24,23054.0%24.7%
LAB17,19938.4%21.9%
UKIP1,7874.0%0.9%
LIB9702.2%12.0%
Green6601.5%6.8%
Brexit00.0%31.3%
OTH00.0%2.4%
CON Majority7,03115.7%Pred Maj 6.7%
Chance of
winning
CON
26%
LAB
20%
UKIP
0%
LIB
5%
Green
0%
Brexit
49%
OTH
0%

Harlow : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Harlow constituency, the 'Anglia' area and nation.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), National (Global/National) and Social (Liberal/Conservative). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorSeatAngliaAll GB
Party WinnerCONCONCON
Economic Position5° Right9° Right
National Position15° Nat7° Nat
Social Position7° Con3° Con
TribeStrong Right
EU Leave %68%56%52%
British Identity23%27%29%
Good Health46%47%48%
UK Born89%89%88%
Good Education30%37%39%
Good Job47%53%51%
High SEC47%53%51%
Average Age48.249.448.5
ABC1 Class48%55%53%

Harlow ranks #45 for "Leave", #262 for "Right", #38 for "National" and #107 for "Social" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery GlobalGlobalCentristNationalVery Nat
Social PositionVery LibLiberalModerateConservativeVery Cons
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° Global and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Social PositionSocial position between 100° Liberal and 100° Conservative, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
TribeTribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Traditionalists, Progressives, Centrists, Somewheres, Kind Young Capitalists, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Harlow: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015

Harlow: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Harlow

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Harlow at the general election of 2017. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2017, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Harlow. The first block shows the actual results. The second block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

HarlowActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
OTH
Votes
Epping ForestHastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village2015597160000648
Epping ForestLower Nazeing20151,7754010000
Epping ForestLower Sheering20158213540000
Epping ForestRoydon20151,0602110000
HarlowBush Fair20151,1241,38016483800
HarlowChurch Langley20152,57285711279700
HarlowGreat Parndon20153,1281,99101,25600
HarlowHarlow Common20151,3161,33211584100
HarlowLittle Parndon and Hare Street20151,2321,800071100
HarlowMark Hall20151,0601,29617573100
HarlowNetteswell20151,1041,45516261200
HarlowOld Harlow20152,17790222573900
HarlowStaple Tye20151,0421,12914565500
HarlowSumners and Kingsmoor20151,4481,115076500
HarlowToddbrook20151,1101,520069900

The raw results and adjusted for turnout and combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

HarlowEst. 2017 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
Epping ForestHastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village1,59074726862210001,053
Epping ForestLower Nazeing2,8411,41640673913001,881
Epping ForestLower Sheering1,47466227310211100977
Epping ForestRoydon1,6208042336228001,073
HarlowBush Fair5,6701,7631,66610616458003,757
HarlowChurch Langley6,5272,8691,1379017355004,324
HarlowGreat Parndon4,8041,8101,1424813548003,183
HarlowHarlow Common5,4161,8031,4908315557003,588
HarlowLittle Parndon and Hare Street5,8451,7201,8557616061003,872
HarlowMark Hall5,2731,6191,54811615159003,493
HarlowNetteswell5,4561,6411,65211015062003,615
HarlowOld Harlow5,1132,17592210413453003,388
HarlowStaple Tye5,3071,6631,54210015456003,515
HarlowSumners and Kingsmoor5,2261,8711,3474115252003,463
HarlowToddbrook5,5351,6671,7186815558003,666
 Total67,69724,23017,1999711,7876610044,848

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Harlow

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Harlow.

HarlowPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
UKIP
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
Epping ForestHastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village1,5903621571333806880291,137
Epping ForestLower Nazeing2,841693248228689115130482,034
Epping ForestLower Sheering1,4743331521363056970251,027
Epping ForestRoydon1,6204041431473657070291,165
HarlowBush Fair5,6707639584271,245251400893,773
HarlowChurch Langley6,5271,4256505681,3363083701074,431
HarlowGreat Parndon4,8048426633731,070218300783,274
HarlowHarlow Common5,4167988544071,225239360863,645
HarlowLittle Parndon and Hare Street5,8458061,1034901,063279370903,868
HarlowMark Hall5,2737139044271,101241350833,504
HarlowNetteswell5,4567619994451,041250350823,613
HarlowOld Harlow5,1131,0475284731,156243290893,565
HarlowStaple Tye5,3077358834121,117242360843,509
HarlowSumners and Kingsmoor5,2268517723861,134239340823,498
HarlowToddbrook5,5357541,0074321,104255360863,674
 Total67,69711,28710,0215,48414,3313,08742001,08745,717

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2015, to match those used by the Boundary Commissions.


© 2019 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (13-Jun-2019 10:59)