St Austell and Newquay: Seat Details

Your postcode PL26 6TH lookup

PostcodePL26 6TH
DistrictCornwall
WardMevagissey and St Austell Bay
ConstituencySt Austell and Newquay
CountyCornwall
MP at 2024Noah Law
PartyLabour
Predicted WinnerConservative

St Austell and Newquay: Overview

Prediction: CON gain from LAB

MP at 2024:Noah Law  (LAB)
County/Area:Cornwall (South West)
Electorate:76,140
Turnout:61.4%

You can search for another postcode:

Go

Party2024
Votes
2024
Share
Pred
Votes
LAB15,95834.1%21.0%
CON13,48828.9%24.5%
Reform9,21219.7%24.3%
LIB4,80510.3%14.4%
Green2,3375.0%7.4%
OTH9322.0%0.0%
MIN00.0%8.4%
LAB Majority2,4705.3%0.2%
Pred Maj
Chance of winning
LAB
20%
CON
42%
Reform
32%
LIB
5%
Green
0%
OTH
0%
MIN
0%

St Austell and Newquay : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the St Austell and Newquay constituency, the 'South West' area and nation, as well as the locality (census output area E00096206) around the postcode PL26 6TH, and the Mevagissey and St Austell Bay ward of Cornwall district council.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), Cultural (Left/Right) and Liberty (Regulated/Free). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2021 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorLocalityWard Seat South WestAll GB
Party Winner 2024CONCONLABCONLAB
Party Winner 2019CONCONCONCONCON
Party Winner 2017LABCONCONCONCON
Economic Position3% Right7% Right1% Right2% Right0%
Cultural Position3% Right8% Right5% Right2% Right0%
Liberty Position3% Free1% Reg2% Free2% Reg0%
TribeHands OffCentristCentrist
EU Leave %63%Balanced63%53%52%
Average Age54.958.252.451.649.6
Good Education46%51%46%52%51%
Employed55%49%55%57%57%
Homeowner73%77%68%68%64%
Car owner87%89%86%84%77%
Married50%55%46%47%45%
Ethnic White99%98%97%93%83%
Christian45%55%47%49%48%
ABC1 Class50%60%48%58%56%
Gross Household Income£35,615£38,519£36,592£41,731£42,397
Deprivation58%52%55%50%51%
Average House Pricen/a£299,692£270,235£311,706£313,667

St Austell and Newquay ranks #101 for "Leave", #375 for "Economic Right Position", #259 for "Cultural Right Position" and #252 for "Liberty Free Position" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions
View descriptions and colour schemes of the table

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class), 'Gross Household Income', 'Individual Disposable Income' and 'Average House Price' all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic Position Very Left Left Centrist Right Very Right
Cultural Position Very Left Left Centrist Right Very Right
Liberty Position Very Regulated Regulated Moderate Free Very Free
EU Leave % Very Remain Remain Balanced Leave Very Leave
Census Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party Winner–Area party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic Position–Economic position between 100% Left and 100% Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Cultural Position–Cultural position between 100% Left and 100% Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Liberty Position–Liberty position between 100% Regulated and 100% Free, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Tribe–Tribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Centrist, Hands Off, Somewhere, Paternalist, Kind Capitalist, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %–EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
Average AgeAge (TS007A)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
Good EducationHighest level of qualification (TS067)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
EmployedEconomic activity status (TS066)Part-time, full-time employed or self-employed
HomeownerTenure (TS054)Own a property with or without a mortgage, or with shared ownership
Car ownerCar or van availability (TS045)In a household with at least one car or van
MarriedLegal partnership status (TS002)Married or civil partnership
Ethnic WhiteEthnic group (TS021)White British, Irish, Gypsy, Roma or other
ChristianReligion (TS030)Christian or Christian denomination (NI)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (SG002)Approximated social grades A, B and C1
Gross Household Income–Median gross household income, including cash benefits, but before tax. Values as at 2018. Source: ONS Small area estimates (E&W), Scottish Government (Scotland), plus additional Electoral Calculus modelling.
DeprivationHouseholds by deprivation dimensions (TS011)Fraction of households which are classed as deprived on one or more of the following four indicators: employment (unemployed or long-term sick); education (no good GCSE); health and disability (bad health or long-term problem); and housing (overcrowded, shared or no central heating).
Average House Price–Average residential property price (including flats and houses) around 2019. Sources: Land Registry, Statistics Scotland, NI Department of Finance

St Austell and Newquay: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2022, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors


Predicted ward-by-ward votes for St Austell and Newquay

This table shows the recent and predicted future general election results broken down over each ward in the seat of St Austell and Newquay. These are not local election results, which will be different.

St Austell and NewquayActualPredicted
DistrictWardElectorate
2024
GE24
Winner
Pred GE
Winner
CornwallFowey, Tywardreath and Par4,743CONCON
CornwallMevagissey and St Austell Bay4,616CONCON
CornwallNewquay Central and Pentire4,872LABReform
CornwallNewquay Porth and Tretherras5,351CONCON
CornwallNewquay Trenance5,191LABCON
CornwallPenwithick and Boscoppa4,979LABReform
CornwallRoche and Bugle5,374LABReform
CornwallSt Austell Bethel and Holmbush5,252LABCON
CornwallSt Austell Central and Gover5,244LABReform
CornwallSt Austell Poltair and Mount Charles5,189LABReform
CornwallSt Blazey5,173LABCON
CornwallSt Columb Minor and Colan4,499LABReform
CornwallSt Dennis and St Enoder5,890LABReform
CornwallSt Mewan and Grampound4,453LABCON
CornwallSt Newlyn East, Cubert and Goonhavern42LABCON
CornwallSt Stephen-in-Brannel5,271CONCON
 Total76,139LABCON

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2026.


© 2026 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (tiger206, 09-May-2026 16:03, Py3.14L, sc254)