Cambridgeshire South: Seat Details

Your postcode SG8 6QJ lookup

PostcodeSG8 6QJ
DistrictSouth Cambridgeshire
WardMelbourn
ConstituencyCambridgeshire South
CountyCambridgeshire
MP at 2024Pippa Heylings
PartyLiberal Democrat
Predicted WinnerLiberal Democrat

Cambridgeshire South: Overview

Prediction: LIB hold

MP at 2024:Pippa Heylings  (LIB)
County/Area:Cambridgeshire (Anglia)
Electorate:77,327
Turnout:71.0%

You can search for another postcode:

Go

Party2024
Votes
2024
Share
Pred
Votes
LIB25,70446.8%50.9%
CON15,06327.4%34.2%
LAB6,10611.1%2.7%
Reform4,8978.9%7.7%
Green2,6564.8%1.8%
OTH4590.8%0.0%
MIN00.0%2.6%
LIB Majority10,64119.4%16.7%
Pred Maj
Chance of winning
LIB
84%
CON
14%
LAB
0%
Reform
1%
Green
0%
OTH
0%
MIN
0%

Cambridgeshire South : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Cambridgeshire South constituency, the 'Anglia' area and nation, as well as the locality (census output area E00092158) around the postcode SG8 6QJ, and the Melbourn ward of South Cambridgeshire district council.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), Cultural (Left/Right) and Liberty (Regulated/Free). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2021 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorLocalityWard Seat AngliaAll GB
Party Winner 2024LIBLIBLIBCONLAB
Party Winner 2019LIBLIBCONCONCON
Party Winner 2017CONCONCONCONCON
Economic Position1% Right3% Right3% Right6% Right0%
Cultural Position12% Left5% Left6% Left6% Right0%
Liberty Position2% Reg0%0%0%0%
TribeCentristCentristCentrist
EU Leave %33%Remain40%56%52%
Average Age53.852.551.350.549.6
Good Education73%56%63%48%51%
Employed59%60%60%59%57%
Homeowner81%71%69%67%64%
Car owner94%89%86%84%77%
Married60%54%53%47%45%
Ethnic White96%95%86%86%83%
Christian54%50%49%50%48%
ABC1 Class81%69%73%58%56%
Gross Household Income£58,217£51,215£53,805£45,686£42,397
Deprivation37%47%43%50%51%
Average House Pricen/a£468,887£481,582£352,365£313,667

Cambridgeshire South ranks #547 for "Leave", #298 for "Economic Right Position", #469 for "Cultural Right Position" and #339 for "Liberty Free Position" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions
View descriptions and colour schemes of the table

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class), 'Gross Household Income', 'Individual Disposable Income' and 'Average House Price' all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic Position Very Left Left Centrist Right Very Right
Cultural Position Very Left Left Centrist Right Very Right
Liberty Position Very Regulated Regulated Moderate Free Very Free
EU Leave % Very Remain Remain Balanced Leave Very Leave
Census Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party Winner–Area party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic Position–Economic position between 100% Left and 100% Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Cultural Position–Cultural position between 100% Left and 100% Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Liberty Position–Liberty position between 100% Regulated and 100% Free, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Tribe–Tribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Centrist, Hands Off, Somewhere, Paternalist, Kind Capitalist, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %–EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
Average AgeAge (TS007A)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
Good EducationHighest level of qualification (TS067)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
EmployedEconomic activity status (TS066)Part-time, full-time employed or self-employed
HomeownerTenure (TS054)Own a property with or without a mortgage, or with shared ownership
Car ownerCar or van availability (TS045)In a household with at least one car or van
MarriedLegal partnership status (TS002)Married or civil partnership
Ethnic WhiteEthnic group (TS021)White British, Irish, Gypsy, Roma or other
ChristianReligion (TS030)Christian or Christian denomination (NI)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (SG002)Approximated social grades A, B and C1
Gross Household Income–Median gross household income, including cash benefits, but before tax. Values as at 2018. Source: ONS Small area estimates (E&W), Scottish Government (Scotland), plus additional Electoral Calculus modelling.
DeprivationHouseholds by deprivation dimensions (TS011)Fraction of households which are classed as deprived on one or more of the following four indicators: employment (unemployed or long-term sick); education (no good GCSE); health and disability (bad health or long-term problem); and housing (overcrowded, shared or no central heating).
Average House Price–Average residential property price (including flats and houses) around 2019. Sources: Land Registry, Statistics Scotland, NI Department of Finance

Cambridgeshire South: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2022, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors


Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Cambridgeshire South

This table shows the recent and predicted future general election results broken down over each ward in the seat of Cambridgeshire South. These are not local election results, which will be different.

Cambridgeshire SouthActualPredicted
DistrictWardElectorate
2024
GE24
Winner
Pred GE
Winner
CambridgeCherry Hinton6,223LIBLIB
CambridgeQueen Edith's6,522LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireBalsham2,950LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireBarrington2,790LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireBassingbourn2,975LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireDuxford2,735LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireFen Ditton and Fulbourn8,051LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireFoxton2,751LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireGamlingay2,915LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireHardwick2,715CONLIB
South CambridgeshireHarston and Comberton8,077LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireLinton5,673LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireMelbourn6,485LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireSawston5,589LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireShelford5,629LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireThe Mordens2,664LIBLIB
South CambridgeshireWhittlesford2,583LIBLIB
 Total77,327LIBLIB

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2027.


© 2026 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (tiger206, 09-May-2026 16:03, Py3.14L, sc110)