High Peak: Seat Details

Your postcode SK17 9JQ lookup

PostcodeSK17 9JQ
DistrictHigh Peak
WardCote Heath
ConstituencyHigh Peak
CountyDerbyshire
MP at 2024Jonathan Brian Pearce
PartyLabour
Predicted WinnerLabour

High Peak: Overview

Prediction: LAB hold

MP at 2024:Jonathan Brian Pearce  (LAB)
County/Area:Derbyshire (East Midlands)
Electorate:74,385
Turnout:66.2%

You can search for another postcode:

Go

Party2024
Votes
2024
Share
Pred
Votes
LAB22,53345.8%40.3%
CON14,62529.7%20.9%
Reform6,95914.1%20.9%
Green3,3826.9%8.0%
LIB1,7073.5%4.4%
MIN00.0%5.5%
LAB Majority7,90816.1%19.4%
Pred Maj
Chance of winning
LAB
87%
CON
7%
Reform
6%
Green
0%
LIB
0%
MIN
0%

High Peak : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the High Peak constituency, the 'East Midlands' area and nation, as well as the locality (census output area E00099805) around the postcode SK17 9JQ, and the Cote Heath ward of High Peak district council.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), Cultural (Left/Right) and Liberty (Regulated/Free). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2021 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

IndicatorLocalityWard Seat East MidlandsAll GB
Party Winner 2024LABLABLABLABLAB
Party Winner 2019LABLABCONCONCON
Party Winner 2017CONCONLABCONCON
Economic Position8% Right6% Right2% Right3% Right0%
Cultural Position13% Right13% Right4% Right8% Right0%
Liberty Position3% Free5% Free4% Free3% Free0%
TribeSomewhereHands OffHands Off
EU Leave %62%Leave51%59%52%
Average Age52.050.952.350.149.6
Good Education50%47%54%47%51%
Employed70%65%59%57%57%
Homeowner84%74%73%67%64%
Car owner93%86%84%81%77%
Married49%46%47%46%45%
Ethnic White97%98%97%86%83%
Christian51%54%51%48%48%
ABC1 Class51%46%58%53%56%
Gross Household Income£41,423£39,793£43,018£40,483£42,397
Deprivation51%49%47%52%51%
Average House Pricen/a£283,594£242,764£228,006£313,667

High Peak ranks #394 for "Leave", #341 for "Economic Right Position", #273 for "Cultural Right Position" and #163 for "Liberty Free Position" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions
View descriptions and colour schemes of the table

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class), 'Gross Household Income', 'Individual Disposable Income' and 'Average House Price' all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic Position Very Left Left Centrist Right Very Right
Cultural Position Very Left Left Centrist Right Very Right
Liberty Position Very Regulated Regulated Moderate Free Very Free
EU Leave % Very Remain Remain Balanced Leave Very Leave
Census Very Low Low Medium High Very High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party Winner–Area party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic Position–Economic position between 100% Left and 100% Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Cultural Position–Cultural position between 100% Left and 100% Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Liberty Position–Liberty position between 100% Regulated and 100% Free, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Tribe–Tribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Centrist, Hands Off, Somewhere, Paternalist, Kind Capitalist, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %–EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
Average AgeAge (TS007A)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
Good EducationHighest level of qualification (TS067)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
EmployedEconomic activity status (TS066)Part-time, full-time employed or self-employed
HomeownerTenure (TS054)Own a property with or without a mortgage, or with shared ownership
Car ownerCar or van availability (TS045)In a household with at least one car or van
MarriedLegal partnership status (TS002)Married or civil partnership
Ethnic WhiteEthnic group (TS021)White British, Irish, Gypsy, Roma or other
ChristianReligion (TS030)Christian or Christian denomination (NI)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (SG002)Approximated social grades A, B and C1
Gross Household Income–Median gross household income, including cash benefits, but before tax. Values as at 2018. Source: ONS Small area estimates (E&W), Scottish Government (Scotland), plus additional Electoral Calculus modelling.
DeprivationHouseholds by deprivation dimensions (TS011)Fraction of households which are classed as deprived on one or more of the following four indicators: employment (unemployed or long-term sick); education (no good GCSE); health and disability (bad health or long-term problem); and housing (overcrowded, shared or no central heating).
Average House Price–Average residential property price (including flats and houses) around 2019. Sources: Land Registry, Statistics Scotland, NI Department of Finance

High Peak: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2022, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors


Predicted ward-by-ward votes for High Peak

This table shows the recent and predicted future general election results broken down over each ward in the seat of High Peak. These are not local election results, which will be different.

High PeakActualPredicted
DistrictWardElectorate
2024
GE24
Winner
Pred GE
Winner
High PeakBarms1,377LABLAB
High PeakBlackbrook3,702LABLAB
High PeakBurbage1,603LABLAB
High PeakBuxton Central2,989LABLAB
High PeakChapel East1,710LABLAB
High PeakChapel West3,940LABLAB
High PeakCorbar3,124LABLAB
High PeakCote Heath3,754LABLAB
High PeakDinting1,960LABLAB
High PeakGamesley1,732LABLAB
High PeakHadfield North1,755LABLAB
High PeakHadfield South3,364LABLAB
High PeakHayfield1,679LABLAB
High PeakHope Valley3,107CONLAB
High PeakHoward Town3,708LABLAB
High PeakLimestone Peak1,853CONLAB
High PeakNew Mills East3,159LABLAB
High PeakNew Mills West3,456LABLAB
High PeakOld Glossop3,754LABLAB
High PeakPadfield1,903LABLAB
High PeakSett1,615LABLAB
High PeakSimmondley3,392LABLAB
High PeakSt John's1,584LABLAB
High PeakStone Bench3,363LABLAB
High PeakTemple1,809CONLAB
High PeakTintwistle1,808LABLAB
High PeakWhaley Bridge5,355LABLAB
High PeakWhitfield1,832LABLAB
 Total74,387LABLAB

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2027.


© 2026 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (tiger206, 09-May-2026 16:03, Py3.14L, sc34)