Clacton: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Clacton: Overview

 Predicted winner: CON 
 Acual winner: CON 

MP at 2019: Giles Watling  (CON)
County/Area: Essex (Anglia)
Electorate: 70,930
Turnout: 61.3%
2019
Votes
2019
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON31,43872.3%68.3%
LAB6,73615.5%20.0%
LIB2,5415.8%7.0%
OTH1,5663.6%1.8%
Green1,2252.8%2.8%
CON Majority24,70256.8%Pred Maj 48.3%
Chance of
winning
CON
100%
LAB
0%
LIB
0%
OTH
0%
Green
0%

Clacton : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Clacton constituency, the 'Anglia' area and nation.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), National (Global/National) and Social (Liberal/Conservative). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

Indicator Seat AngliaAll GB
Party Winner 2019CONCONCON
Party Winner 2017CONCONCON
Party Winner 2015UKIPCONCON
Economic Position5° Right9° Right
National Position31° Nat7° Nat
Social Position17° Con3° Con
TribeStrong Right
EU Leave %76%56%52%
British Identity20%27%29%
Good Health35%47%48%
UK Born96%89%88%
Good Education22%37%39%
Good Job40%53%51%
High SEC40%53%51%
Average Age56.149.448.5
ABC1 Class39%55%54%

Clacton ranks #2 for "Leave", #259 for "Right", #1 for "National" and #2 for "Social" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery GlobalGlobalCentristNationalVery Nat
Social PositionVery LibLiberalModerateConservativeVery Cons
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° Global and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Social PositionSocial position between 100° Liberal and 100° Conservative, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
TribeTribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Traditionalists, Progressives, Centrists, Somewheres, Kind Young Capitalists, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Clacton: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Clacton: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Clacton

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Clacton at the general election of 2019. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2019, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Clacton. The first block shows the actual results. The second block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

ClactonActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
OTH
Votes
TendringAlton Park201574092001,43500
TendringBeaumont and Thorpe2015902169027200
TendringBockings Elm20151,53971102,04900
TendringBurrsville20155201460531800
TendringFrinton20152,40647606810701
TendringGolf Green20158371,12602,32000
TendringHamford20151,59022901,5690845
TendringHaven201525700001,041
TendringHolland and Kirby20151,72227401,43701,326
TendringHomelands20155350058300
TendringLittle Clacton and Weeley20151,733001,6940924
TendringPeter Bruff20151,1903602521,51500
TendringPier20151,20990501,21600
TendringRush Green201597974201,62100
TendringSt Bartholomews201595600003,771
TendringSt James20151,61838501,6740244
TendringSt Johns20151,49885101,2342410
TendringSt Marys20151,17390002,05400
TendringSt Osyth and Point Clear20151,2146350002,218
TendringSt Pauls20151,449001,70401,520
TendringWalton20151,07766301,3030664

The raw results and adjusted for turnout and combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

ClactonEst. 2019 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
TendringAlton Park3,9561,5725831170720832,427
TendringBeaumont and Thorpe1,899873131910340351,164
TendringBockings Elm3,8461,7283551310650802,359
TendringBurrsville1,657765127590310341,016
TendringFrinton3,3251,5092261700600732,038
TendringGolf Green3,9891,6764891180690952,447
TendringHamford3,1881,4942201220500691,955
TendringHaven1,696788122620270421,041
TendringHolland and Kirby3,9451,8402681610650862,420
TendringHomelands1,57974811153024031967
TendringLittle Clacton and Weeley3,8061,7942581400610822,335
TendringPeter Bruff3,6181,6223141420640772,219
TendringPier4,0381,6195721200760902,477
TendringRush Green4,0071,6265681110670862,458
TendringSt Bartholomews3,6571,7022631350600842,244
TendringSt James3,4891,6172621240580802,141
TendringSt Johns3,8371,6494041440750822,354
TendringSt Marys4,2501,8144981300730912,606
TendringSt Osyth and Point Clear3,5731,6033081340610862,192
TendringSt Pauls3,9441,8162911500690932,419
TendringWalton3,6321,5833681270640862,228
 Total70,93131,4386,7382,54101,22501,56543,507

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Clacton

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Clacton.

ClactonPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
TendringAlton Park3,9561,4776911450720422,427
TendringBeaumont and Thorpe1,8998271811040340181,164
TendringBockings Elm3,8461,6354601580650412,359
TendringBurrsville1,657725172710310171,016
TendringFrinton3,3251,4293181940600372,038
TendringGolf Green3,9891,5806031480690482,448
TendringHamford3,1881,4173081450500351,955
TendringHaven1,696747171750270211,041
TendringHolland and Kirby3,9451,7453771890650442,420
TendringHomelands1,57971015364024016967
TendringLittle Clacton and Weeley3,8061,7023631670610422,335
TendringPeter Bruff3,6181,5354131680640392,219
TendringPier4,0381,5226851490760462,478
TendringRush Green4,0071,5296781400670442,458
TendringSt Bartholomews3,6571,6143661620600432,245
TendringSt James3,4891,5333601500580412,142
TendringSt Johns3,8371,5565101720750422,355
TendringSt Marys4,2501,7126151610730462,607
TendringSt Osyth and Point Clear3,5731,5174101610610442,193
TendringSt Pauls3,9441,7214031790690472,419
TendringWalton3,6321,4954711540640442,228
 Total70,93129,7288,7083,05601,225079743,514

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2015, to match those used by the Boundary Commissions.


Go back to home page.

© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (07-Jan-2020 16:36, Py3L, sc1132)