Kingston and Surbiton: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Kingston and Surbiton: Overview

 Predicted winner: LIB 
 Acual winner: LIB 

MP at 2019: Ed Davey  (LIB)
County/Area: Kingston Upon Thames (London)
Electorate: 81,975
Turnout: 74.2%
2019
Votes
2019
Share
Predicted
Votes
LIB31,10351.1%44.1%
CON20,61433.9%33.5%
LAB6,52810.7%15.3%
Green1,0381.7%2.9%
Brexit7881.3%3.1%
OTH7751.3%1.1%
LIB Majority10,48917.2%Pred Maj 10.5%
Chance of
winning
LIB
65%
CON
32%
LAB
2%
Green
0%
Brexit
0%
OTH
0%

Kingston and Surbiton : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Kingston and Surbiton constituency, the 'London' area and nation.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), National (Global/National) and Social (Liberal/Conservative). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

Indicator Seat LondonAll GB
Party Winner 2019LIBLABCON
Party Winner 2017LIBLABCON
Party Winner 2015CONLABCON
Economic Position11° Right2° Left
National Position13° Glo15° Glo
Social Position9° Lib5° Lib
TribeKind Yuppies
EU Leave %41%40%52%
British Identity34%38%29%
Good Health51%50%48%
UK Born73%64%88%
Good Education52%48%39%
Good Job64%61%51%
High SEC62%55%51%
Average Age45.244.148.5
ABC1 Class69%62%54%

Kingston and Surbiton ranks #540 for "Leave", #140 for "Right", #551 for "National" and #556 for "Social" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery GlobalGlobalCentristNationalVery Nat
Social PositionVery LibLiberalModerateConservativeVery Cons
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° Global and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Social PositionSocial position between 100° Liberal and 100° Conservative, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
TribeTribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Traditionalists, Progressives, Centrists, Somewheres, Kind Young Capitalists, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Kingston and Surbiton: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Kingston and Surbiton: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Kingston and Surbiton

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Kingston and Surbiton at the general election of 2019. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2019, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Kingston and Surbiton. The first block shows the actual results. The second block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

Kingston and SurbitonActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
OTH
Votes
Kingston upon ThamesAlexandra20143,6981,4182,82152133178
Kingston upon ThamesBerrylands20143,6591,1933,51338442660
Kingston upon ThamesBeverley20143,6902,1972,4354615520
Kingston upon ThamesChessington North and Hook20142,5661,0952,9487183440
Kingston upon ThamesChessington South20142,2421,0603,1601,4920125
Kingston upon ThamesGrove20142,8241,7732,91901,1540
Kingston upon ThamesNorbiton20141,3782,8452,38433936383
Kingston upon ThamesOld Malden20144,0421,3381,8675733280
Kingston upon ThamesSt James20143,5201,5772,144747212134
Kingston upon ThamesSt Mark's20143,0771,0663,520097367
Kingston upon ThamesSurbiton Hill20143,6771,2314,2223544100
Kingston upon ThamesTolworth and Hook Rise20141,4701,1572,751430086

The raw results and adjusted for turnout and combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

Kingston and SurbitonEst. 2019 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
Kingston upon ThamesAlexandra6,4451,8844062,29167750614,784
Kingston upon ThamesBerrylands6,6011,5644662,66456860634,899
Kingston upon ThamesBeverley7,0531,7516052,64667960705,235
Kingston upon ThamesChessington North and Hook6,0451,8003862,11374600544,487
Kingston upon ThamesChessington South7,1232,1214192,52887660655,286
Kingston upon ThamesGrove7,6041,5247323,131561230775,643
Kingston upon ThamesNorbiton6,9971,2651,1192,57864940735,193
Kingston upon ThamesOld Malden6,5382,0304102,22665700514,852
Kingston upon ThamesSt James6,2321,7714332,22662780564,626
Kingston upon ThamesSt Mark's7,2951,5015673,103531170745,415
Kingston upon ThamesSurbiton Hill7,2171,6724782,98960960625,357
Kingston upon ThamesTolworth and Hook Rise6,8261,7315062,60976770685,067
 Total81,97620,6146,52731,1047871,038077460,844

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Kingston and Surbiton

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Kingston and Surbiton.

Kingston and SurbitonPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
Kingston upon ThamesAlexandra6,4451,8686271,9541521330504,784
Kingston upon ThamesBerrylands6,6011,5486922,3191431460524,900
Kingston upon ThamesBeverley7,0531,7338472,2771601600585,235
Kingston upon ThamesChessington North and Hook6,0451,7855931,7971541140454,488
Kingston upon ThamesChessington South7,1232,1036622,1561811300545,286
Kingston upon ThamesGrove7,6041,5059932,7331561920645,643
Kingston upon ThamesNorbiton6,9971,2481,3592,2121571570605,193
Kingston upon ThamesOld Malden6,5382,0146331,8841511290424,853
Kingston upon ThamesSt James6,2321,7556461,9001441340464,625
Kingston upon ThamesSt Mark's7,2951,4838172,7211491830615,414
Kingston upon ThamesSurbiton Hill7,2171,6547242,6121551610515,357
Kingston upon ThamesTolworth and Hook Rise6,8261,7147402,2521661390565,067
 Total81,97620,4109,33326,8171,8681,778063960,845

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2015, to match those used by the Boundary Commissions.


Go back to home page.

© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (07-Jan-2020 16:36, Py3L, sc3395)