Mitcham and Morden: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Mitcham and Morden: Overview

 Predicted winner: LAB 
 Acual winner: LAB 

MP at 2019: Siobhain McDonagh  (LAB)
County/Area: Merton (London)
Electorate: 70,014
Turnout: 65.3%
2019
Votes
2019
Share
Predicted
Votes
LAB27,96461.1%57.6%
CON11,48225.1%28.1%
LIB3,7178.1%6.9%
Brexit1,2022.6%3.7%
Green1,1602.5%2.7%
OTH2160.5%0.9%
LAB Majority16,48236.0%Pred Maj 29.5%
Chance of
winning
LAB
93%
CON
7%
LIB
0%
Brexit
0%
Green
0%
OTH
0%

Mitcham and Morden : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Mitcham and Morden constituency, the 'London' area and nation.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), National (Global/National) and Social (Liberal/Conservative). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

Indicator Seat LondonAll GB
Party Winner 2019LABLABCON
Party Winner 2017LABLABCON
Party Winner 2015LABLABCON
Economic Position10° Left2° Left
National Position10° Glo15° Glo
Social Position2° Lib5° Lib
TribeProgressives
EU Leave %46%40%52%
British Identity38%38%29%
Good Health47%50%48%
UK Born60%64%88%
Good Education39%48%39%
Good Job49%61%51%
High SEC47%55%51%
Average Age44.244.148.5
ABC1 Class53%62%54%

Mitcham and Morden ranks #477 for "Leave", #492 for "Right", #525 for "National" and #466 for "Social" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery GlobalGlobalCentristNationalVery Nat
Social PositionVery LibLiberalModerateConservativeVery Cons
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° Global and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Social PositionSocial position between 100° Liberal and 100° Conservative, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
TribeTribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Traditionalists, Progressives, Centrists, Somewheres, Kind Young Capitalists, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Mitcham and Morden: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Mitcham and Morden: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Mitcham and Morden

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Mitcham and Morden at the general election of 2019. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2019, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Mitcham and Morden. The first block shows the actual results. The second block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

Mitcham and MordenActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
OTH
Votes
MertonColliers Wood20141,9325,0924730545132
MertonCricket Green20141,2916,481147001,056
MertonFigge's Marsh20141,1957,067180000
MertonGraveney20141,1306,21441100119
MertonLavender Fields20148954,88523242400
MertonLongthornton20141,7516,125199000
MertonLower Morden20143,1195,12217275300
MertonPollards Hill20141,0716,47816349800
MertonRavensbury20141,0805,3732066493280
MertonSt Helier20141,3615,59920366300

The raw results and adjusted for turnout and combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

Mitcham and MordenEst. 2019 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
MertonColliers Wood7,2561,0882,8565021041620294,741
MertonCricket Green7,6841,0973,3163411311140215,020
MertonFigge's Marsh7,6871,0403,3823391271150185,021
MertonGraveney6,6459712,7643601101140224,341
MertonLavender Fields6,9881,0022,9363731161170224,566
MertonLongthornton6,8211,1602,7203411221010144,458
MertonLower Morden6,1491,5981,7734021141020284,017
MertonPollards Hill6,9521,1132,876307137940144,541
MertonRavensbury6,7541,1562,6153701181290234,411
MertonSt Helier7,0781,2572,7273811221130234,623
 Total70,01411,48227,9653,7161,2011,161021445,739

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Mitcham and Morden

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Mitcham and Morden.

Mitcham and MordenPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
MertonColliers Wood7,2561,2432,6904231601730524,741
MertonCricket Green7,6841,2423,1402881831240435,020
MertonFigge's Marsh7,6871,1853,2062861791250405,021
MertonGraveney6,6451,1032,6123041581230424,342
MertonLavender Fields6,9881,1402,7763151661270434,567
MertonLongthornton6,8211,2932,5642881701100344,459
MertonLower Morden6,1491,7271,6323391611110474,017
MertonPollards Hill6,9521,2442,7172591841030344,541
MertonRavensbury6,7541,2902,4603121671380434,410
MertonSt Helier7,0781,3972,5653211731230444,623
 Total70,01412,86426,3623,1351,7011,257042245,741

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2015, to match those used by the Boundary Commissions.


Go back to home page.

© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (07-Jan-2020 16:36, Py3L, sc563)