Salisbury: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Salisbury: Overview

 Predicted winner: CON 
 Acual winner: CON 

MP at 2019: John Glen  (CON)
County/Area: Wiltshire (South West)
Electorate: 74,560
Turnout: 72.1%
2019
Votes
2019
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON30,28056.4%55.6%
LIB10,54419.6%18.0%
LAB9,67518.0%21.7%
Green2,4864.6%3.4%
OTH7451.4%1.4%
CON Majority19,73636.7%Pred Maj 33.9%
Chance of
winning
CON
94%
LIB
2%
LAB
4%
Green
0%
OTH
0%

Salisbury : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Salisbury constituency, the 'South West' area and nation.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), National (Global/National) and Social (Liberal/Conservative). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

Indicator Seat South WestAll GB
Party Winner 2019CONCONCON
Party Winner 2017CONCONCON
Party Winner 2015CONCONCON
Economic Position12° Right8° Right
National Position3° Nat4° Nat
Social Position1° Con
TribeKind Yuppies
EU Leave %50%53%52%
British Identity30%27%29%
Good Health49%47%48%
UK Born92%92%88%
Good Education45%40%39%
Good Job55%50%51%
High SEC59%52%51%
Average Age51.350.548.5
ABC1 Class59%54%54%

Salisbury ranks #408 for "Leave", #112 for "Right", #320 for "National" and #337 for "Social" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery GlobalGlobalCentristNationalVery Nat
Social PositionVery LibLiberalModerateConservativeVery Cons
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° Global and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Social PositionSocial position between 100° Liberal and 100° Conservative, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
TribeTribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Traditionalists, Progressives, Centrists, Somewheres, Kind Young Capitalists, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Salisbury: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Salisbury: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Salisbury

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Salisbury at the general election of 2019. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2019, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Salisbury. The first block shows the actual results. The second block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

SalisburyActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
OTH
Votes
WiltshireAlderbury and Whiteparish2013699140000396
WiltshireAmesbury East2013446130042200
WiltshireAmesbury West201343213203790229
WiltshireBourne and Woodford Valley20138393280000
WiltshireBulford, Allington and Figheldean20134410000435
WiltshireDownton and Ebble Valley20138880054200
WiltshireFovant and Chalke Valley2013-100000
WiltshireLaverstock, Ford and Old Sarum20132747990000
WiltshireNadder and East Knoyle2013831178032100
WiltshireRedlynch and Landford2013724190032200
WiltshireSalisbury Bemerton2013181559023500
WiltshireSalisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village2013387388288000
WiltshireSalisbury Harnham201346710170319900
WiltshireSalisbury St Edmund and Milford2013281177526148920
WiltshireSalisbury St Francis and Stratford201382530621401810
WiltshireSalisbury St Mark's and Bishopdown2013614285171000
WiltshireSalisbury St Martin's and Cathedral20135246931072561000
WiltshireSalisbury St Paul's2013378319830172195
WiltshireTill and Wylye Valley201364584895000
WiltshireWilton and Lower Wylye Valley2013417115706000
WiltshireWinterslow2013-100000

The raw results and adjusted for turnout and combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

SalisburyEst. 2019 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
WiltshireAlderbury and Whiteparish3,4591,56229349401060372,492
WiltshireAmesbury East4,9382,22455557901540463,558
WiltshireAmesbury West3,8121,76440841101160482,747
WiltshireBourne and Woodford Valley3,4881,55534547401090312,514
WiltshireBulford, Allington and Figheldean848406739902408610
WiltshireDownton and Ebble Valley4,0121,90632750201180392,892
WiltshireFovant and Chalke Valley2,0089591512630560181,447
WiltshireLaverstock, Ford and Old Sarum3,3431,21262243701060322,409
WiltshireNadder and East Knoyle128611016030191
WiltshireRedlynch and Landford3,8431,80430851001120352,769
WiltshireSalisbury Bemerton5,1751,7671,24150801620513,729
WiltshireSalisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village3,6461,30658357801240362,627
WiltshireSalisbury Harnham4,1211,57946674301410412,970
WiltshireSalisbury St Edmund and Milford4,2291,45062774201840453,048
WiltshireSalisbury St Francis and Stratford4,2581,67550368601640413,069
WiltshireSalisbury St Mark's and Bishopdown3,7971,50252754901230362,737
WiltshireSalisbury St Martin's and Cathedral4,7711,63890965401890483,438
WiltshireSalisbury St Paul's4,0231,34377755801680532,899
WiltshireTill and Wylye Valley3,6581,54231063701120352,636
WiltshireWilton and Lower Wylye Valley3,9221,57541467101280372,825
WiltshireWinterslow3,0821,4502264330860252,220
 Total74,56130,2809,67510,54402,485074353,727

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Salisbury

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Salisbury.

SalisburyPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
WiltshireAlderbury and Whiteparish3,4591,5423864510770362,492
WiltshireAmesbury East4,9382,19667752901120453,559
WiltshireAmesbury West3,8121,7424983760840472,747
WiltshireBourne and Woodford Valley3,4881,5354374330790302,514
WiltshireBulford, Allington and Figheldean848401939001708609
WiltshireDownton and Ebble Valley4,0121,8834274590860382,893
WiltshireFovant and Chalke Valley2,0089472012400410181,447
WiltshireLaverstock, Ford and Old Sarum3,3431,1937093990770312,409
WiltshireNadder and East Knoyle128601315020191
WiltshireRedlynch and Landford3,8431,7824064660810342,769
WiltshireSalisbury Bemerton5,1751,7371,36046401170503,728
WiltshireSalisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village3,6461,2856845330900352,627
WiltshireSalisbury Harnham4,1211,55558169201020402,970
WiltshireSalisbury St Edmund and Milford4,2291,42675668901330443,048
WiltshireSalisbury St Francis and Stratford4,2581,65062763301190403,069
WiltshireSalisbury St Mark's and Bishopdown3,7971,4806315020890352,737
WiltshireSalisbury St Martin's and Cathedral4,7711,6111,04659801370473,439
WiltshireSalisbury St Paul's4,0231,32089651001220522,900
WiltshireTill and Wylye Valley3,6581,5214085910810342,635
WiltshireWilton and Lower Wylye Valley3,9221,5525216220930362,824
WiltshireWinterslow3,0821,4323053960620242,219
 Total74,56129,85011,6629,68801,801072553,726

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2015, to match those used by the Boundary Commissions.


Go back to home page.

© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (07-Jan-2020 16:36, Py3L, sc1172)