User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Conservative majority 130

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 43.5%309 43.0%593+56365
LAB 41.0%232 32.0%065-65167
LIB 7.6%7 12.0%43+18
Brexit 0.0%0 0.0%00+00
Green 1.7%1 3.0%00+01
SNP 3.1%32 3.4%90+941
PlaidC 0.5%2 0.7%01-11
UKIP 1.9%0 0.0%00+00
Other 0.7%0 5.9%00+00
N.Ire 17 00+017

This prediction is based on the proposed new 2018 constituency boundaries (600 seats).

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2017
Alyn and DeesideClwydCONgain fromLABMark Tami
AshfieldNottinghamshireCONgain fromLABGloria De Piero
Barnsley West and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABDan Jarvis
BassetlawNottinghamshireCONgain fromLABJohn Mann
Birmingham NorthfieldBirminghamCONgain fromLABRichard Burden
Bishop AucklandDurhamCONgain fromLABHelen Goodman
Blackpool SouthLancashireCONgain fromLABGordon Marsden
BolsoverDerbyshireCONgain fromLABDennis Skinner
Bolton WestWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Bradford South East and SpenWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABTracy Brabin
Bridgend and Vale of Glamorgan WestMid GlamorganCONgain fromLABMadeleine Moon
Bristol North WestBristol areaCONgain fromLABDarren Jones
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLABDaniel Zeichner
Cardiff NorthSouth GlamorganCONgain fromLABAnna McMorrin
CarmarthenDyfedCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Ceredigion and North PembrokeshireDyfedCONgain fromPlaidBen Lake
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCONAlex Chalk
Cities of London and WestminsterCity of WestminsterCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Colne Valley and PenistoneWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABThelma Walker
Cumbria WestCumbriaCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamCONgain fromLABJon Cruddas
DarlingtonDurhamCONgain fromLABJenny Chapman
Don ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABCaroline Flint
Dunbartonshire EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLIBJo Swinson
East LothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLABMartin Whitfield
EastbourneEast SussexCONgain fromLIBStephen Lloyd
Edinburgh EastEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Edinburgh SouthEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLABIan Murray
Eltham and East WickhamGreenwichCONgain fromLABClive Efford
Finchley and Enfield SouthgateBarnetCONgain fromLABBambos Charalambous
Glasgow North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLABPaul Sweeney
Gower and Swansea WestWest GlamorganCONgain fromLABGeraint Davies
Hammersmith and FulhamHammersmith and FulhamCONgain fromLABAndy Slaughter
Harrow NorthHarrowCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
High PeakDerbyshireCONgain fromLABRuth George
IpswichSuffolkCONgain fromLABSandy Martin
Kingston upon Hull West and HaltempriceHumber areaCONgain fromLABEmma Hardy
Lanarkshire North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Lanarkshire North WestGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLABHugh Gaffney
Lanarkshire WestAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLABGed Killen
Lancaster and MorecambeLancashireCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Littleborough and SaddleworthEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLABDebbie Abrahams
Middlesbrough South and ThornabyTeessideCONgain fromLABUnknown (new seat)
Norfolk NorthNorfolkCONgain fromLIBNorman Lamb
Norwich NorthNorfolkCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Perth and North PerthshireTaysideSNPgain fromCONUnknown (changed seat)
PeterboroughCambridgeshireCONgain fromLABFiona Onasanya
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportDevonCONgain fromLABLuke Pollard
Reading EastBerkshireCONgain fromLABMatt Rodda
Redcar and Cleveland EastTeessideCONgain fromLABAnna Turley
Rhuddlan and FlintClwydCONgain fromLABChris Ruane
Richmond ParkRichmond upon ThamesLIBgain fromCONZac Goldsmith
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABKevin Barron
ScunthorpeHumber areaCONgain fromLABNic Dakin
Sheffield HallamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLABJared O Mara
Southampton ItchenHampshireCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Southampton TestHampshireCONgain fromLABAlan Whitehead
Stockton and YarmTeessideCONgain fromLABPaul Williams
Stoke-on-Trent CentralStaffordshireCONgain fromLABGareth Snell
Stoke-on-Trent North and KidsgroveStaffordshireCONgain fromLABRuth Smeeth
TelfordShropshireCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Uxbridge and NortholtHillingdonCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
Vale of Glamorgan EastSouth GlamorganCONgain fromLABUnknown (changed seat)
WakefieldWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABMary Creagh
Wakefield RuralWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABJon Trickett
Walsall and OscottBlack CountryCONgain fromLABValerie Vaz
Warrington SouthCheshireCONgain fromLABFaisal Rashid
Wirral West and BebingtonMerseysideCONgain fromLABMargaret Greenwood
Wolverhampton East and WillenhallBlack CountryCONgain fromLABEmma Reynolds
Wolverhampton South and CoseleyBlack CountryCONgain fromLABPat McFadden
Wolverhampton WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLABEleanor Smith
WrexhamClwydCONgain fromLABIan Lucas

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2021 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (28-Jun-2021 11:26, Py3L, sc1126)