East Midlands: Majority Sorted Seats

East Midlands Prediction

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 50.7%31 47.7%02-229
LAB 40.5%15 39.5%20+217
LIB 4.3%0 4.4%00+00
UKIP 2.4%0 5.4%00+00
Green 1.5%0 2.6%00+00
Minor 0.6%0 0.5%00+00

This page shows all the seats in East Midlands sorted by the predicted difference between Labour and Conservative votes. The safest Labour seat, Leicester South, is at the top, and the strongest Conservative seat, South Holland and The Deepings, is at the bottom. The first two columns, 'Lab Seats' and 'Con Seats', show how many seats each big party wins if they won that seat and all easier seats, assuming the other smaller parties' votes stay constant. Either big party needs 326 seats to have a majority. So Labour needs to win all the seats down to Rushcliffe (prediction: CON), and the Conservatives need to win all their seats up to Lincoln (prediction: LAB).

The seats between those two limits are the key battleground for the next general election.

More information and a full description of the majority-sorted seat list is here.

List of East Midlands seats with predictions

Lab
Seats
Con
Seats
SeatMP at 2017ElectorateTurn
Out%
CON
%
LAB
%
LIB
%
UKIP
%
Green
%
NAT
%
MIN
%
OTH
%
2017
Win
Pred
Win
30546Leicester South Jon Ashworth75,53466.918.672.52.62.93.40.00.00.0LABLAB
37539Nottingham East Chris Leslie61,76263.718.670.52.65.23.00.00.00.1LABLAB
59517Leicester East Keith Vaz77,78867.421.266.02.63.33.30.03.30.2LABLAB
106470Nottingham South Lilian Greenwood71,17867.627.861.43.35.22.30.00.00.0LABLAB
125451Leicester West Liz Kendall64,83457.928.359.82.26.82.80.00.00.1LABLAB
129447Nottingham North Alex Norris66,89457.328.159.21.88.42.50.00.00.0LABLAB
150426Derby South Margaret Beckett69,91864.830.557.32.87.32.10.00.00.0LABLAB
171405Chesterfield Toby Perkins72,06366.531.753.85.56.22.70.00.00.0LABLAB
212364Bolsover Dennis Skinner73,42963.437.550.93.07.41.10.00.00.0LABLAB
222354Bassetlaw John Mann78,53566.540.351.62.32.91.10.01.90.0LABLAB
224352Gedling Vernon Coaker71,22172.639.850.92.15.12.10.00.00.0LABLAB
243333High Peak Ruth George73,25473.542.448.75.02.91.10.00.00.0LABLAB
245331Derby North Chris Williamson69,91969.641.447.54.75.31.10.00.00.0LABLAB
247329Lincoln Karen Lee73,11166.641.746.92.76.02.50.00.00.2LABLAB
257319Ashfield Gloria De Piero78,09964.038.741.62.06.61.90.09.20.0LABLAB
274302Broxtowe Anna Soubry74,01775.043.844.34.15.52.30.00.00.0CONLAB
279297Northampton North Michael Ellis58,18369.444.244.22.66.32.70.00.00.0CONLAB
280296Mansfield Ben Bradley77,81164.543.643.51.48.21.10.02.20.0CONCON
284292Northampton South Andrew Lewer60,99367.343.943.03.56.82.80.00.00.0CONCON
295281Corby Tom Pursglove82,43972.846.243.72.65.42.10.00.00.0CONCON
302274Derbyshire North East Lee Rowley72,09769.946.242.52.86.02.50.00.00.0CONCON
312264Loughborough Nicky Morgan79,60768.046.941.03.65.62.90.00.00.0CONCON
317259Erewash Maggie Throup72,99168.249.142.02.63.42.70.00.00.3CONCON
319257Sherwood Mark Spencer76,19670.048.540.82.16.22.40.00.00.0CONCON
334242Rushcliffe Kenneth Clarke74,74078.048.837.14.85.43.90.00.00.0CONCON
357219Amber Valley Nigel Mills68,06567.353.537.42.53.52.80.00.00.3CONCON
378198Kettering Philip Hollobone71,52369.154.935.53.32.93.40.00.00.0CONCON
379197Harborough Neil O'Brien78,64773.249.329.712.75.23.00.00.00.0CONCON
385191Derbyshire South Heather Wheeler76,34168.955.735.03.62.92.80.00.00.0CONCON
386190Derbyshire Mid Pauline Latham67,46674.755.634.53.62.93.40.00.00.0CONCON
390186Wellingborough Peter Bone79,25867.254.433.03.46.22.90.00.00.0CONCON
401175Leicestershire North West Andrew Bridgen75,36271.055.232.46.42.93.20.00.00.0CONCON
433143Derbyshire Dales Patrick McLoughlin64,41877.057.030.16.43.23.20.00.00.1CONCON
438138Charnwood Edward Argar78,07170.757.429.83.85.83.10.00.00.2CONCON
465111Bosworth David Tredinnick80,63369.753.723.117.42.93.00.00.00.0CONCON
471105Leicestershire South Alberto Costa78,89571.958.427.54.36.83.00.00.00.0CONCON
472104Newark Robert Jenrick75,52672.959.728.75.15.41.10.00.00.0CONCON
474102Gainsborough Edward Leigh75,89367.858.827.77.12.93.50.00.00.0CONCON
49878Northamptonshire South Andrea Leadsom85,75675.859.426.35.65.23.30.00.00.1CONCON
50274Grantham and Stamford Nick Boles81,76269.259.025.55.65.92.50.01.50.0CONCON
51264Louth and Horncastle Victoria Atkins79,00666.860.925.73.88.01.30.00.00.2CONCON
52551Sleaford and North Hykeham Caroline Johnson90,92572.461.224.84.26.62.90.00.00.4CONCON
52947Boston and Skegness Matt Warman68,39162.760.623.91.910.92.50.00.00.2CONCON
53145Daventry Chris Heaton-Harris75,33573.960.723.77.35.52.80.00.00.0CONCON
54036Rutland and Melton Alan Duncan78,46373.459.821.78.26.14.20.00.00.0CONCON
5733South Holland and The Deepings John Hayes76,38165.966.919.42.97.63.00.00.00.2CONCON

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.