London: Majority Sorted Seats

London Prediction

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 33.1%21 31.1%02-219
LAB 54.5%49 53.1%10+150
LIB 8.8%3 9.1%10+14
UKIP 1.3%0 2.6%00+00
Green 1.8%0 2.9%00+00
Minor 0.5%0 1.3%00+00

This page shows all the seats in London sorted by the predicted difference between Labour and Conservative votes. The safest Labour seat, East Ham, is at the top, and the strongest Conservative seat, Orpington, is at the bottom. The first two columns, 'Lab Seats' and 'Con Seats', show how many seats each big party wins if they won that seat and all easier seats, assuming the other smaller parties' votes stay constant. Either big party needs 326 seats to have a majority. So Labour needs to win all the seats down to Croydon South (prediction: CON), and the Conservatives need to win all their seats up to Battersea (prediction: LAB).

The seats between those two limits are the key battleground for the next general election.

More information and a full description of the majority-sorted seat list is here.

List of London seats with predictions

Lab
Seats
Con
Seats
SeatMP at 2017ElectorateTurn
Out%
CON
%
LAB
%
LIB
%
UKIP
%
Green
%
NAT
%
MIN
%
OTH
%
2017
Win
Pred
Win
6568East Ham Stephen Timms83,82767.611.481.81.42.31.70.00.01.4LABLAB
7567Tottenham David Lammy72,88367.710.280.13.61.93.40.00.00.6LABLAB
10564Hackney South and Shoreditch Meg Hillier82,00467.59.778.05.91.03.60.00.01.8LABLAB
13561Walthamstow Stella Creasy68,14470.612.579.23.11.13.40.00.00.7LABLAB
14560Camberwell and Peckham Harriet Harman85,58667.111.476.46.21.03.70.00.01.3LABLAB
15559Lewisham Deptford Vicky Foxcroft78,47270.212.275.65.51.13.90.00.01.6LABLAB
18556Hackney North and Stoke Newington Diane Abbott83,95567.111.373.67.01.05.50.00.01.5LABLAB
20554West Ham Lyn Brown92,24365.814.475.33.33.02.60.00.01.3LABLAB
22552Islington North Jeremy Corbyn74,83173.411.171.69.21.85.00.00.01.3LABLAB
23551Bethnal Green and Bow Rushanara Ali86,07169.511.370.45.22.53.40.06.50.6LABLAB
26548Ilford South Mike Gapes85,35867.518.874.41.62.22.10.00.00.9LABLAB
27547Croydon North Steve Reed87,46168.217.772.73.12.62.80.00.01.1LABLAB
28546Brent Central Dawn Butler80,84564.717.471.65.12.42.70.00.00.8LABLAB
31543Holborn and St Pancras Keir Starmer88,08867.016.468.67.12.54.50.00.00.9LABLAB
34540Dulwich and West Norwood Helen Hayes77,94772.017.468.28.31.33.60.00.01.2LABLAB
36538Hornsey and Wood Green Catherine West79,94477.913.264.016.31.82.90.00.90.9LABLAB
39535Leyton and Wanstead John Cryer65,28570.718.768.46.71.34.10.00.00.8LABLAB
40534Ealing Southall Virendra Sharma65,18869.319.168.84.52.43.50.00.01.6LABLAB
43531Edmonton Kate Osamor65,70566.520.970.12.33.32.60.00.00.8LABLAB
46528Poplar and Limehouse Jim Fitzpatrick87,27467.417.965.87.02.82.80.02.51.1LABLAB
47527Streatham Chuka Umunna78,53271.019.267.16.82.04.20.00.00.8LABLAB
51523Barking Margaret Hodge77,02061.920.366.41.67.72.70.00.01.4LABLAB
52522Lewisham East Heidi Alexander68,12669.320.866.54.73.02.90.00.02.1LABLAB
54520Mitcham and Morden Siobhain McDonagh68,70570.022.067.23.43.52.50.00.01.3LABLAB
56518Lewisham West and Penge Ellie Reeves72,90273.020.865.16.52.63.30.00.01.5LABLAB
62512Islington South and Finsbury Emily Thornberry69,53469.118.561.412.43.33.70.00.00.8LABLAB
72502Bermondsey and Old Southwark Neil Coyle87,22767.111.551.831.32.52.00.00.00.8LABLAB
74500Greenwich and Woolwich Matthew Pennycook77,19068.823.263.07.41.34.20.00.00.8LABLAB
76498Vauxhall Kate Hoey81,90767.216.655.920.91.33.20.00.02.1LABLAB
78496Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell73,26865.226.465.11.63.72.40.00.00.8LABLAB
81493Ealing North Steve Pound74,76470.226.364.52.73.12.60.00.00.8LABLAB
87487Hammersmith Andy Slaughter72,80371.826.062.45.72.32.70.00.00.9LABLAB
113461Brent North Barry Gardiner82,55668.430.561.53.21.32.30.00.01.2LABLAB
121453Feltham and Heston Seema Malhotra81,70764.929.659.82.94.22.70.00.00.8LABLAB
138436Hampstead and Kilburn Tulip Siddiq82,95770.430.257.67.31.32.40.00.01.2LABLAB
139435Westminster North Karen Buck63,84667.831.158.55.51.32.50.00.01.0LABLAB
141433Tooting Rosena Allin-Khan77,96074.630.958.25.61.92.60.00.00.8LABLAB
142432Harrow West Gareth Thomas69,79872.132.259.42.82.32.50.00.00.8LABLAB
146428Ealing Central and Acton Rupa Huq74,20074.632.658.35.91.31.20.00.00.8LABLAB
154420Erith and Thamesmead Teresa Pearce69,72463.832.856.12.05.22.30.00.01.6LABLAB
162412Enfield North Joan Ryan68,45470.934.756.62.43.12.30.00.00.8LABLAB
169405Brentford and Isleworth Ruth Cadbury85,15172.435.456.05.31.31.20.00.00.8LABLAB
178396Ilford North Wes Streeting72,99772.537.456.42.31.31.20.00.01.5LABLAB
193381Eltham Clive Efford64,47471.638.653.03.51.31.20.00.02.4LABLAB
211363Dagenham and Rainham Jon Cruddas70,62064.937.748.71.38.42.30.00.01.5LABLAB
212362Croydon Central Sarah Jones80,04571.340.250.92.23.22.30.00.01.3LABLAB
216358Enfield Southgate Bambos Charalambous65,13774.240.550.34.31.32.80.00.00.8LABLAB
236338Battersea Marsha De Cordova77,57271.039.444.58.32.02.70.02.20.9LABLAB
256318Kensington Emma Dent Coad60,59463.840.040.812.51.33.10.00.02.2LABLAB
260314Chipping Barnet Theresa Villiers77,02072.044.144.35.71.33.70.00.00.8CONLAB
272302Hendon Matthew Offord76,32968.445.844.54.12.42.30.00.00.8CONCON
280294Finchley and Golders Green Mike Freer73,13871.644.842.46.92.22.90.00.00.8CONCON
282292Putney Justine Greening65,02672.141.939.411.92.33.50.00.00.9CONCON
283291Harrow East Bob Blackman71,75770.947.244.53.41.32.70.00.00.8CONCON
294280Chingford and Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith66,07871.146.942.54.71.33.70.00.00.8CONCON
306268Cities of London and Westminster Mark Field61,53362.844.437.011.32.43.30.00.01.5CONCON
316258Uxbridge and South Ruislip Boris Johnson69,93866.848.638.64.24.73.10.00.00.8CONCON
317257Wimbledon Stephen Hammond66,77177.244.334.114.82.43.50.00.00.8CONCON
353221Croydon South Chris Philp83,51873.352.234.46.13.23.00.00.01.2CONCON
357217Chelsea and Fulham Greg Hands63,72866.150.531.811.32.63.10.00.00.8CONCON
358215Carshalton and Wallington Tom Brake70,84971.636.117.141.31.32.10.00.91.2LIBLIB
359215Bexleyheath and Crayford David Evennett65,31569.253.434.13.05.62.50.00.01.5CONCON
365209Bromley and Chislehurst Bob Neill65,11371.751.832.07.54.33.60.00.00.8CONCON
380193Kingston and Surbiton Ed Davey81,58476.235.913.745.02.31.90.00.01.2LIBLIB
405169Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Nick Hurd73,42572.755.029.67.43.53.50.00.00.8CONCON
415159Romford Andrew Rosindell73,51667.957.230.42.76.02.80.00.00.8CONCON
419154Twickenham Vince Cable83,36279.535.88.653.01.00.90.00.00.7LIBLIB
431143Beckenham Bob Stewart67,92876.057.128.78.21.33.80.00.00.8CONCON
446128Sutton and Cheam Paul Scully70,40473.848.919.127.01.32.80.00.00.8CONCON
450124Hornchurch and Upminster Julia Dockerill80,82169.458.027.12.77.63.10.00.01.5CONCON
455119Old Bexley and Sidcup James Brokenshire66,00572.859.327.93.64.72.90.00.01.7CONCON
49281Richmond Park Zac Goldsmith80,02579.142.98.545.31.70.90.00.00.6CONLIB
52450Orpington Jo Johnson67,90674.360.823.06.95.33.30.00.00.8CONCON

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.