User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Conservative short 44 of majority

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 43.5%318 19.0%339-36282
LAB 41.0%262 19.0%031-31231
LIB 7.6%12 24.0%360+3648
Brexit 0.0%0 22.0%150+1515
Green 1.7%1 8.0%00+01
SNP 3.1%35 3.6%181+1752
PlaidC 0.5%4 0.5%01-13
UKIP 1.9%0 0.0%00+00
Other 0.7%0 4.3%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2017
Aberdeen SouthGrampianSNPgain fromCONRoss Thomson
Aberdeenshire West and KincardineGrampianSNPgain fromCONAndrew Bowie
AngusTaysideSNPgain fromCONKirstene Hair
AshfieldNottinghamshireBrexitgain fromLABGloria De Piero
Ayr Carrick and CumnockAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromCONBill Grant
Banff and BuchanGrampianSNPgain fromCONDavid Duguid
Barrow and FurnessCumbriaBrexitgain fromLABJohn Woodcock
BassetlawNottinghamshireLIBgain fromLABJohn Mann
Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkSouthwarkLIBgain fromLABNeil Coyle
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkBordersSNPgain fromCONJohn Lamont
Blackpool SouthLancashireBrexitgain fromLABGordon Marsden
Bristol North WestBristol areaCONgain fromLABDarren Jones
BurnleyLancashireBrexitgain fromLABJulie Cooper
Bury SouthWestern ManchesterBrexitgain fromLABIvan Lewis
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLABDaniel Zeichner
Cambridgeshire SouthCambridgeshireLIBgain fromCONHeidi Allen
CanterburyKentCONgain fromLABRosie Duffield
CeredigionDyfedLIBgain fromPlaidBen Lake
CheadleEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCONMary Robinson
Chelsea and FulhamHammersmith and FulhamLIBgain fromCONGreg Hands
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCONAlex Chalk
ChippenhamWiltshireLIBgain fromCONMichelle Donelan
Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLABHugh Gaffney
Cornwall NorthCornwallLIBgain fromCONScott Mann
Crewe and NantwichCheshireBrexitgain fromLABLaura Smith
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamBrexitgain fromLABJon Cruddas
Devon NorthDevonLIBgain fromCONPeter Heaton-Jones
Don ValleySouth YorkshireBrexitgain fromLABCaroline Flint
Dudley NorthBlack CountryCONgain fromLABIan Austin
Dumfries and GallowayDumfries and GallowaySNPgain fromCONAlister Jack
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleDumfries and GallowaySNPgain fromCONDavid Mundell
East LothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLABMartin Whitfield
Esher and WaltonSurreyLIBgain fromCONDominic Raab
Fife North EastFifeLIBgain fromSNPStephen Gethins
Finchley and Golders GreenBarnetLIBgain fromCONMike Freer
Glasgow North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLABPaul Sweeney
GordonGrampianSNPgain fromCONColin Clark
Great GrimsbyHumber areaBrexitgain fromLABMelanie Onn
GuildfordSurreyLIBgain fromCONAnne Milton
Hazel GroveEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCONWilliam Wragg
Heywood and MiddletonEastern ManchesterBrexitgain fromLABLiz McInnes
KensingtonKensington and ChelseaLIBgain fromLABEmma Dent Coad
Leeds North WestWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLABAlex Sobel
LewesEast SussexLIBgain fromCONMaria Caulfield
MidlothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLABDanielle Rowley
MorayGrampianSNPgain fromCONDouglas Ross
Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshireLIBgain fromLABPaul Farrelly
Ochil and South PerthshireCentralSNPgain fromCONLuke Graham
Penistone and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireBrexitgain fromLABAngela Smith
PeterboroughCambridgeshireBrexitgain fromLABFiona Onasanya
Portsmouth SouthHampshireLIBgain fromLABStephen Morgan
Renfrewshire EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromCONPaul Masterton
Richmond ParkRichmond Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCONZac Goldsmith
Romsey and Southampton NorthHampshireLIBgain fromCONCaroline Nokes
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireBrexitgain fromLABKevin Barron
Rutherglen and Hamilton WestAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLABGed Killen
Sheffield HallamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLABJared O Mara
SouthportMerseysideLIBgain fromCONDamien Moore
St AlbansHertfordshireLIBgain fromCONAnne Main
St IvesCornwallLIBgain fromCONDerek Thomas
StirlingCentralSNPgain fromCONStephen Kerr
Stoke-on-Trent NorthStaffordshireBrexitgain fromLABRuth Smeeth
Sutton and CheamSuttonLIBgain fromCONPaul Scully
Taunton DeaneSomersetLIBgain fromCONRebecca Pow
Thornbury and YateBristol areaLIBgain fromCONLuke Hall
TotnesDevonLIBgain fromCONSarah Wollaston
WellsSomersetLIBgain fromCONJames Heappey
West Bromwich WestBlack CountryBrexitgain fromLABAdrian Bailey
WimbledonMertonLIBgain fromCONStephen Hammond
WinchesterHampshireLIBgain fromCONSteve Brine
WokinghamBerkshireLIBgain fromCONJohn Redwood
YeovilSomersetLIBgain fromCONMarcus Fysh

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2021 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (15-Oct-2021 13:04, Py3L, sc1)

Pause to inspect. Press Enter to continue...