User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Conservative short 42 of majority

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 43.5%318 19.0%337-34284
LAB 41.0%262 19.0%035-35227
LIB 7.6%12 24.0%340+3446
Brexit 0.0%0 22.0%200+2020
Green 1.7%1 8.0%00+01
SNP 3.1%35 3.6%171+1651
PlaidC 0.5%4 0.5%01-13
UKIP 1.9%0 1.0%00+00
Other 0.7%0 3.3%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to the home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2017
Aberdeen SouthGrampianSNPgain fromCON: Ross Thomson
Aberdeenshire West and KincardineGrampianSNPgain fromCON: Andrew Bowie
AngusTaysideSNPgain fromCON: Kirstene Hair
AshfieldNottinghamshireBrexitgain fromLAB: Gloria De Piero
Ayr Carrick and CumnockAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromCON: Bill Grant
Banff and BuchanGrampianSNPgain fromCON: David Duguid
Barrow and FurnessCumbriaBrexitgain fromLAB: John Woodcock
BassetlawNottinghamshireLIBgain fromLAB: John Mann
Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkSouthwarkLIBgain fromLAB: Neil Coyle
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkBordersSNPgain fromCON: John Lamont
Blackpool SouthLancashireBrexitgain fromLAB: Gordon Marsden
BridgendMid GlamorganBrexitgain fromLAB: Madeleine Moon
Bristol North WestBristol areaCONgain fromLAB: Darren Jones
BurnleyLancashireBrexitgain fromLAB: Julie Cooper
Bury SouthWestern ManchesterBrexitgain fromLAB: Ivan Lewis
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLAB: Daniel Zeichner
Cambridgeshire SouthCambridgeshireLIBgain fromCON: Heidi Allen
CanterburyKentCONgain fromLAB: Rosie Duffield
CeredigionDyfedLIBgain fromPlaid: Ben Lake
CheadleEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCON: Mary Robinson
Chelsea and FulhamHammersmith and FulhamLIBgain fromCON: Greg Hands
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCON: Alex Chalk
ChippenhamWiltshireLIBgain fromCON: Michelle Donelan
Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Hugh Gaffney
Cornwall NorthCornwallLIBgain fromCON: Scott Mann
Crewe and NantwichCheshireBrexitgain fromLAB: Laura Smith
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamBrexitgain fromLAB: Jon Cruddas
Devon NorthDevonLIBgain fromCON: Peter Heaton-Jones
Don ValleySouth YorkshireBrexitgain fromLAB: Caroline Flint
Dudley NorthBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Ian Austin
Dumfries and GallowayDumfries and GallowaySNPgain fromCON: Alister Jack
East LothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Martin Whitfield
Esher and WaltonSurreyLIBgain fromCON: Dominic Raab
Fife North EastFifeLIBgain fromSNP: Stephen Gethins
Finchley and Golders GreenBarnetLIBgain fromCON: Mike Freer
Glasgow North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Paul Sweeney
GordonGrampianSNPgain fromCON: Colin Clark
Great GrimsbyHumber areaBrexitgain fromLAB: Melanie Onn
GuildfordSurreyLIBgain fromCON: Anne Milton
Hazel GroveEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCON: William Wragg
Heywood and MiddletonEastern ManchesterBrexitgain fromLAB: Liz McInnes
KensingtonKensington and ChelseaLIBgain fromLAB: Emma Dent Coad
Leeds North WestWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Alex Sobel
LewesEast SussexLIBgain fromCON: Maria Caulfield
MidlothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Danielle Rowley
MorayGrampianSNPgain fromCON: Douglas Ross
Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshireBrexitgain fromLAB: Paul Farrelly
Ochil and South PerthshireCentralSNPgain fromCON: Luke Graham
Penistone and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireBrexitgain fromLAB: Angela Smith
PeterboroughCambridgeshireBrexitgain fromLAB: Fiona Onasanya
Portsmouth SouthHampshireLIBgain fromLAB: Stephen Morgan
RedcarTeessideBrexitgain fromLAB: Anna Turley
Renfrewshire EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromCON: Paul Masterton
Richmond ParkRichmond Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCON: Zac Goldsmith
Romsey and Southampton NorthHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Caroline Nokes
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireBrexitgain fromLAB: Kevin Barron
Rutherglen and Hamilton WestAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Ged Killen
Sheffield HallamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Jared O Mara
SouthportMerseysideLIBgain fromCON: Damien Moore
St AlbansHertfordshireLIBgain fromCON: Anne Main
St IvesCornwallLIBgain fromCON: Derek Thomas
StirlingCentralSNPgain fromCON: Stephen Kerr
Stoke-on-Trent NorthStaffordshireBrexitgain fromLAB: Ruth Smeeth
Sutton and CheamSuttonLIBgain fromCON: Paul Scully
Taunton DeaneSomersetLIBgain fromCON: Rebecca Pow
Thornbury and YateBristol areaLIBgain fromCON: Luke Hall
TotnesDevonLIBgain fromCON: Sarah Wollaston
WellsSomersetLIBgain fromCON: James Heappey
West Bromwich WestBlack CountryBrexitgain fromLAB: Adrian Bailey
WimbledonMertonLIBgain fromCON: Stephen Hammond
WinchesterHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Steve Brine
WokinghamBerkshireLIBgain fromCON: John Redwood
WorkingtonCumbriaBrexitgain fromLAB: Sue Hayman
WrexhamClwydBrexitgain fromLAB: Ian Lucas

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (11-Nov-2020 11:41, Py3L, sc1)