User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Liberal Democrat short 65 of majority

Party2015 Votes2015 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 37.8%331 30.0%13100-87244
LAB 31.2%232 15.0%0162-16270
LIB 8.1%8 38.0%2530+253261
UKIP 12.9%1 5.0%01-10
Green 3.8%1 5.0%00+01
SNP 4.9%56 4.9%25-353
PlaidC 0.6%3 0.6%00+03
Other 0.8%0 1.6%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2015
AberconwyClwydLIBgain fromCON: Guto Bebb
AldershotHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Gerald Howarth
Alyn and DeesideClwydLIBgain fromLAB: Mark Tami
Argyll and ButeArgyll and ButeLIBgain fromSNP: Brendan O'Hara
AshfieldNottinghamshireLIBgain fromLAB: Gloria de Piero
Ashton under LyneEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Angela Rayner
AylesburyBuckinghamshireLIBgain fromCON: David Lidington
Barrow and FurnessCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: John Woodcock
Basildon South and East ThurrockEssexLIBgain fromCON: Stephen Metcalfe
BasingstokeHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Maria Miller
BassetlawNottinghamshireLIBgain fromLAB: John Mann
BathBristol areaLIBgain fromCON: Ben Howlett
Batley and SpenWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Jo Cox
BedfordBedfordshireLIBgain fromCON: Richard Fuller
Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkSouthwarkLIBgain fromLAB: Neil Coyle
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberlandLIBgain fromCON: Anne-Marie Trevelyan
Bexleyheath and CrayfordBexleyLIBgain fromCON: David Evennett
Birmingham EdgbastonBirminghamCONgain fromLAB: Gisela Stuart
Birmingham ErdingtonBirminghamLIBgain fromLAB: Jack Dromey
Birmingham NorthfieldBirminghamLIBgain fromLAB: Richard Burden
Birmingham Selly OakBirminghamLIBgain fromLAB: Stephen McCabe
Birmingham YardleyBirminghamLIBgain fromLAB: Jess Phillips
Bishop AucklandDurhamLIBgain fromLAB: Helen Goodman
Blackpool SouthLancashireLIBgain fromLAB: Gordon Marsden
BlaydonNewcastle areaLIBgain fromLAB: David Anderson
Blyth ValleyNorthumberlandLIBgain fromLAB: Ronnie Campbell
Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonWest SussexLIBgain fromCON: Nick Gibb
BolsoverDerbyshireLIBgain fromLAB: Dennis Skinner
Bolton North EastWestern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: David Crausby
Bolton South EastWestern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Yasmin Qureshi
Bolton WestWestern ManchesterLIBgain fromCON: Chris Green
BosworthLeicestershireLIBgain fromCON: David Tredinnick
Bournemouth EastDorsetLIBgain fromCON: Tobias Ellwood
Bradford EastWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Imran Hussain
Bradford SouthWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Judith Cummins
Brecon and RadnorshirePowysLIBgain fromCON: Christopher Davies
Brentford and IsleworthHounslowCONgain fromLAB: Ruth Cadbury
BridgendMid GlamorganLIBgain fromLAB: Madeleine Moon
Bridgwater and West SomersetSomersetLIBgain fromCON: Ian Liddell-Grainger
Brighton KemptownEast SussexLIBgain fromCON: Simon Kirby
Bristol EastBristol areaLIBgain fromLAB: Kerry McCarthy
Bristol North WestBristol areaLIBgain fromCON: Charlotte Leslie
Bristol SouthBristol areaLIBgain fromLAB: Karin Smyth
Bristol WestBristol areaLIBgain fromLAB: Thangam Debbonaire
BroadlandNorfolkLIBgain fromCON: Keith Simpson
BurnleyLancashireLIBgain fromLAB: Julie Cooper
Bury SouthWestern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Ivan Lewis
CaerphillyGwentLIBgain fromLAB: Wayne David
Caithness Sutherland and Easter RossHighlandLIBgain fromSNP: Paul Monaghan
Camborne and RedruthCornwallLIBgain fromCON: George Eustice
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLAB: Daniel Zeichner
Cambridgeshire South EastCambridgeshireLIBgain fromCON: Lucy Frazer
Cannock ChaseStaffordshireLIBgain fromCON: Amanda Milling
CanterburyKentLIBgain fromCON: Julian Brazier
Cardiff CentralSouth GlamorganLIBgain fromLAB: Jo Stevens
Cardiff South and PenarthSouth GlamorganLIBgain fromLAB: Stephen Doughty
Cardiff WestSouth GlamorganLIBgain fromLAB: Kevin Brennan
Chatham and AylesfordKentLIBgain fromCON: Tracey Crouch
CheadleEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCON: Mary Robinson
ChelmsfordEssexLIBgain fromCON: Simon Burns
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCON: Alex Chalk
Chester, City ofCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Chris Matheson
ChesterfieldDerbyshireLIBgain fromLAB: Toby Perkins
ChippenhamWiltshireLIBgain fromCON: Michelle Donelan
ChorleyLancashireLIBgain fromLAB: Lindsay Hoyle
ClactonEssexLIBgain fromUKIP: Douglas Carswell
Clwyd SouthClwydLIBgain fromLAB: Susan Elan Jones
ColchesterEssexLIBgain fromCON: Will Quince
CopelandCumbriaLIBgain fromLAB: Jamie Reed
Cornwall NorthCornwallLIBgain fromCON: Scott Mann
Coventry North EastCoventry and SolihullLIBgain fromLAB: Colleen Fletcher
Coventry North WestCoventry and SolihullLIBgain fromLAB: Geoffrey Robinson
Coventry SouthCoventry and SolihullLIBgain fromLAB: Jim Cunningham
Cynon ValleyMid GlamorganLIBgain fromLAB: Ann Clwyd
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamLIBgain fromLAB: Jon Cruddas
DarlingtonDurhamLIBgain fromLAB: Jenny Chapman
DartfordKentLIBgain fromCON: Gareth Johnson
DelynClwydLIBgain fromLAB: David Hanson
Denton and ReddishEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Andrew Gwynne
Derby NorthDerbyshireLIBgain fromCON: Amanda Solloway
Derby SouthDerbyshireLIBgain fromLAB: Margaret Beckett
Derbyshire North EastDerbyshireLIBgain fromLAB: Natascha Engel
Devon NorthDevonLIBgain fromCON: Peter Heaton-Jones
DewsburyWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Paula Sherriff
Don ValleySouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Caroline Flint
Doncaster CentralSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Rosie Winterton
Doncaster NorthSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Ed Miliband
Dorset Mid and Poole NorthDorsetLIBgain fromCON: Michael Tomlinson
Dorset WestDorsetLIBgain fromCON: Oliver Letwin
DoverKentLIBgain fromCON: Charlie Elphicke
Dudley NorthBlack CountryLIBgain fromLAB: Ian Austin
Dudley SouthBlack CountryLIBgain fromCON: Mike Wood
Dulwich and West NorwoodLambethLIBgain fromLAB: Helen Hayes
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleDumfries and GallowaySNPgain fromCON: David Mundell
Dunbartonshire EastGlasgow areaLIBgain fromSNP: John Nicolson
Durham NorthDurhamLIBgain fromLAB: Kevan Jones
Durham North WestDurhamLIBgain fromLAB: Pat Glass
Durham, City ofDurhamLIBgain fromLAB: Roberta Blackman-Woods
Ealing Central and ActonEalingLIBgain fromLAB: Rupa Huq
EastbourneEast SussexLIBgain fromCON: Caroline Ansell
EastleighHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Mims Davies
Edinburgh SouthEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Ian Murray
Edinburgh WestEdinburgh areaLIBgain fromSNP: Michelle Thomson
Ellesmere Port and NestonCheshireLIBgain fromLAB: Justin Madders
ElthamGreenwichLIBgain fromLAB: Clive Efford
Enfield NorthEnfieldLIBgain fromLAB: Joan Ryan
Erith and ThamesmeadBexleyLIBgain fromLAB: Teresa Pearce
ExeterDevonLIBgain fromLAB: Ben Bradshaw
Feltham and HestonHounslowLIBgain fromLAB: Seema Malhotra
Fife North EastFifeLIBgain fromSNP: Stephen Gethins
Filton and Bradley StokeBristol areaLIBgain fromCON: Jack Lopresti
Folkestone and HytheKentLIBgain fromCON: Damian Collins
Forest of DeanGloucestershireLIBgain fromCON: Mark Harper
GedlingNottinghamshireLIBgain fromLAB: Vernon Coaker
Gillingham and RainhamKentLIBgain fromCON: Rehman Chishti
GloucesterGloucestershireLIBgain fromCON: Richard Graham
GowerWest GlamorganLIBgain fromCON: Byron Davies
GraveshamKentLIBgain fromCON: Adam Holloway
Great GrimsbyHumber areaLIBgain fromLAB: Melanie Onn
Great YarmouthNorfolkLIBgain fromCON: Brandon Lewis
Greenwich and WoolwichGreenwichLIBgain fromLAB: Matthew Pennycook
Halesowen and Rowley RegisBlack CountryLIBgain fromCON: James Morris
HalifaxWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Holly Lynch
HammersmithHammersmith and FulhamLIBgain fromLAB: Andy Slaughter
Hampstead and KilburnCamdenCONgain fromLAB: Tulip Siddiq
Harrow WestHarrowCONgain fromLAB: Gareth Thomas
HartlepoolTeessideLIBgain fromLAB: Iain Wright
Harwich and North EssexEssexLIBgain fromCON: Bernard Jenkin
Hastings and RyeEast SussexLIBgain fromCON: Amber Rudd
Hazel GroveEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCON: William Wragg
HemsworthWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Jon Trickett
Heywood and MiddletonEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Liz McInnes
Holborn and St PancrasCamdenLIBgain fromLAB: Keir Starmer
Hornsey and Wood GreenHaringeyLIBgain fromLAB: Catherine West
HoveEast SussexLIBgain fromLAB: Peter Kyle
HuddersfieldWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Barry Sheerman
Hull EastHumber areaLIBgain fromLAB: Karl Turner
Hull NorthHumber areaLIBgain fromLAB: Diana Johnson
Hull West and HessleHumber areaLIBgain fromLAB: Alan Johnson
HyndburnLancashireLIBgain fromLAB: Graham Jones
Ilford NorthRedbridgeCONgain fromLAB: Wes Streeting
IpswichSuffolkLIBgain fromCON: Ben Gummer
Isle of WightHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Andrew Turner
Islington South and FinsburyIslingtonLIBgain fromLAB: Emily Thornberry
IslwynGwentLIBgain fromLAB: Christopher Evans
Kingston and SurbitonKingston Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCON: James Berry
Lancashire WestLancashireLIBgain fromLAB: Rosie Cooper
Lancaster and FleetwoodLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Catherine Smith
Leeds EastWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Richard Burgon
Leeds North EastWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Fabian Hamilton
Leeds WestWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Rachel Reeves
Leicester WestLeicestershireLIBgain fromLAB: Elizabeth Kendall
LeighWestern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Andrew Burnham
LewesEast SussexLIBgain fromCON: Maria Caulfield
Lewisham EastLewishamLIBgain fromLAB: Heidi Alexander
Lewisham West and PengeLewishamLIBgain fromLAB: Jim Dowd
LlanelliDyfedLIBgain fromLAB: Nia Griffith
Luton NorthBedfordshireLIBgain fromLAB: Kelvin Hopkins
Luton SouthBedfordshireLIBgain fromLAB: Gavin Shuker
Maidstone and The WealdKentLIBgain fromCON: Helen Grant
MakerfieldWestern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Yvonne Fovargue
Manchester WithingtonCentral ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Jeff Smith
MansfieldNottinghamshireLIBgain fromLAB: Alan Meale
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland EastTeessideLIBgain fromLAB: Tom Blenkinsop
Milton Keynes NorthBuckinghamshireLIBgain fromCON: Mark Lancaster
Milton Keynes SouthBuckinghamshireLIBgain fromCON: Iain Stewart
MontgomeryshirePowysLIBgain fromCON: Glyn Davies
Morley and OutwoodWest YorkshireLIBgain fromCON: Andrea Jenkyns
NeathWest GlamorganLIBgain fromLAB: Christina Rees
Newcastle upon Tyne EastNewcastle areaLIBgain fromLAB: Nick Brown
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthNewcastle areaLIBgain fromLAB: Catherine McKinnell
Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshireLIBgain fromLAB: Paul Farrelly
Newport EastGwentLIBgain fromLAB: Jessica Morden
Newport WestGwentLIBgain fromLAB: Paul Flynn
Newton AbbotDevonLIBgain fromCON: Anne-Marie Morris
Normanton, Pontefract and CastlefordWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Yvette Cooper
Northampton NorthNorthamptonshireLIBgain fromCON: Michael Ellis
Northampton SouthNorthamptonshireLIBgain fromCON: David Mackintosh
Norwich SouthNorfolkLIBgain fromLAB: Clive Lewis
Nottingham NorthNottinghamshireLIBgain fromLAB: Graham Allen
Nottingham SouthNottinghamshireLIBgain fromLAB: Lilian Greenwood
Oldham East and SaddleworthEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Debbie Abrahams
Oldham West and RoytonEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Michael Meacher
Oxford EastOxfordshireLIBgain fromLAB: Andrew Smith
Oxford West and AbingdonOxfordshireLIBgain fromCON: Nicola Blackwood
Penistone and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Angela Smith
PeterboroughCambridgeshireLIBgain fromCON: Stewart Jackson
Plymouth Moor ViewDevonLIBgain fromCON: Johnny Mercer
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportDevonLIBgain fromCON: Oliver Colvile
PontypriddMid GlamorganLIBgain fromLAB: Owen Smith
Portsmouth NorthHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Penny Mordaunt
Portsmouth SouthHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Flick Drummond
Preseli PembrokeshireDyfedLIBgain fromCON: Stephen Crabb
Reading EastBerkshireLIBgain fromCON: Rob Wilson
RedcarTeessideLIBgain fromLAB: Anna Turley
RochdaleEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Simon Danczuk
Rochester and StroodKentLIBgain fromCON: Kelly Tolhurst
Rochford and Southend EastEssexLIBgain fromCON: James Duddridge
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Kevin Barron
RotherhamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Sarah Champion
Salford and EcclesCentral ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Rebecca Long-Bailey
Scarborough and WhitbyNorth YorkshireLIBgain fromCON: Robert Goodwill
ScunthorpeHumber areaLIBgain fromLAB: Nic Dakin
SedgefieldDurhamLIBgain fromLAB: Phil Wilson
Sheffield HeeleySouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Louise Haigh
Sheffield South EastSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Clive Betts
Shrewsbury and AtchamShropshireLIBgain fromCON: Daniel Kawczynski
SloughBerkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Fiona Mactaggart
SolihullCoventry and SolihullLIBgain fromCON: Julian Knight
South ShieldsNewcastle areaLIBgain fromLAB: Emma Lewell-Buck
Southampton ItchenHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Royston Smith
Southampton TestHampshireLIBgain fromLAB: Alan Whitehead
Southend WestEssexLIBgain fromCON: David Amess
SpelthorneSurreyLIBgain fromCON: Kwasi Kwarteng
St AlbansHertfordshireLIBgain fromCON: Anne Main
St Austell and NewquayCornwallLIBgain fromCON: Steve Double
St IvesCornwallLIBgain fromCON: Derek Thomas
Stalybridge and HydeEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Jonathan Reynolds
StockportEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Ann Coffey
Stockton NorthTeessideLIBgain fromLAB: Alex Cunningham
Stoke-on-Trent CentralStaffordshireLIBgain fromLAB: Tristram Hunt
Stoke-on-Trent NorthStaffordshireLIBgain fromLAB: Ruth Smeeth
Stoke-on-Trent SouthStaffordshireLIBgain fromLAB: Robert Flello
StreathamLambethLIBgain fromLAB: Chuka Umunna
Sunderland CentralNewcastle areaLIBgain fromLAB: Julie Elliott
Sutton and CheamSuttonLIBgain fromCON: Paul Scully
Swansea WestWest GlamorganLIBgain fromLAB: Geraint Davies
Taunton DeaneSomersetLIBgain fromCON: Rebecca Pow
Thanet NorthKentLIBgain fromCON: Roger Gale
Thanet SouthKentLIBgain fromCON: Craig Mackinlay
Thornbury and YateBristol areaLIBgain fromCON: Luke Hall
ThurrockEssexLIBgain fromCON: Jackie Doyle-Price
TootingWandsworthCONgain fromLAB: Sadiq Khan
TorbayDevonLIBgain fromCON: Kevin Foster
TorfaenGwentLIBgain fromLAB: Nick Thomas-Symonds
Truro and FalmouthCornwallLIBgain fromCON: Sarah Newton
TwickenhamRichmond Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCON: Tania Mathias
TynemouthNewcastle areaLIBgain fromLAB: Alan Campbell
Vale of ClwydClwydLIBgain fromCON: James Davies
VauxhallLambethLIBgain fromLAB: Kate Hoey
WakefieldWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Mary Creagh
Walsall NorthBlack CountryLIBgain fromLAB: David Winnick
Walsall SouthBlack CountryLIBgain fromLAB: Valerie Vaz
WansbeckNorthumberlandLIBgain fromLAB: Ian Lavery
Warrington NorthCheshireLIBgain fromLAB: Helen Jones
WatfordHertfordshireLIBgain fromCON: Richard Harrington
WaveneySuffolkLIBgain fromCON: Peter Aldous
WellsSomersetLIBgain fromCON: James Heappey
West Bromwich EastBlack CountryLIBgain fromLAB: Tom Watson
West Bromwich WestBlack CountryLIBgain fromLAB: Adrian Bailey
Westminster NorthCity of WestminsterCONgain fromLAB: Karen Buck
Weston-Super-MareBristol areaLIBgain fromCON: John Penrose
WiganWestern ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Lisa Nandy
WinchesterHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Steve Brine
Wirral SouthMerseysideCONgain fromLAB: Alison McGovern
Wirral WestMerseysideCONgain fromLAB: Margaret Greenwood
Wolverhampton North EastBlack CountryLIBgain fromLAB: Emma Reynolds
Wolverhampton South EastBlack CountryLIBgain fromLAB: Pat McFadden
Wolverhampton South WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Rob Marris
WorkingtonCumbriaLIBgain fromLAB: Sue Hayman
Worsley and Eccles SouthCentral ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Barbara Keeley
Worthing East and ShorehamWest SussexLIBgain fromCON: Tim Loughton
Worthing WestWest SussexLIBgain fromCON: Peter Bottomley
WrexhamClwydLIBgain fromLAB: Ian Lucas
Wythenshawe and Sale EastCentral ManchesterLIBgain fromLAB: Mike Kane
YeovilSomersetLIBgain fromCON: Marcus Fysh
Ynys MonGwyneddLIBgain fromLAB: Albert Owen
York CentralNorth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Rachael Maskell

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2015. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2019 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (23-Sep-2019 10:40)