User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Conservative majority 22

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 43.5%318 33.0%3618+18336
LAB 41.0%262 23.0%046-46216
LIB 7.6%12 19.0%170+1729
Brexit 0.0%0 9.0%00+00
Green 1.7%1 8.0%00+01
SNP 3.1%35 3.4%131+1247
PlaidC 0.5%4 0.5%01-13
UKIP 1.9%0 0.0%00+00
Other 0.7%0 4.3%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2017
AngusTaysideSNPgain fromCON: Kirstene Hair
AshfieldNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: Gloria De Piero
Ayr Carrick and CumnockAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromCON: Bill Grant
Banff and BuchanGrampianSNPgain fromCON: David Duguid
Barrow and FurnessCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: John Woodcock
BassetlawNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: John Mann
BedfordBedfordshireCONgain fromLAB: Mohammad Yasin
Bishop AucklandDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Helen Goodman
Blackpool SouthLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Gordon Marsden
BolsoverDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Dennis Skinner
Bradford SouthWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Judith Cummins
BridgendMid GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Madeleine Moon
Bristol North WestBristol areaCONgain fromLAB: Darren Jones
BurnleyLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Julie Cooper
Bury SouthWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Ivan Lewis
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLAB: Daniel Zeichner
CeredigionDyfedLIBgain fromPlaid: Ben Lake
CheadleEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCON: Mary Robinson
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCON: Alex Chalk
Clwyd SouthClwydCONgain fromLAB: Susan Elan Jones
Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Hugh Gaffney
Coventry North WestCoventry and SolihullCONgain fromLAB: Geoffrey Robinson
Crewe and NantwichCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Laura Smith
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamCONgain fromLAB: Jon Cruddas
DarlingtonDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Jenny Chapman
Derby NorthDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Chris Williamson
Don ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Caroline Flint
Dudley NorthBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Ian Austin
East LothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Martin Whitfield
Esher and WaltonSurreyLIBgain fromCON: Dominic Raab
Fife North EastFifeLIBgain fromSNP: Stephen Gethins
GedlingNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: Vernon Coaker
Glasgow North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Paul Sweeney
GordonGrampianSNPgain fromCON: Colin Clark
Great GrimsbyHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Melanie Onn
GuildfordSurreyLIBgain fromCON: Anne Milton
HyndburnLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Graham Jones
IpswichSuffolkCONgain fromLAB: Sandy Martin
KensingtonKensington and ChelseaLIBgain fromLAB: Emma Dent Coad
Leeds North WestWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Alex Sobel
LeighWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Joanne Platt
LewesEast SussexLIBgain fromCON: Maria Caulfield
MidlothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Danielle Rowley
MorayGrampianSNPgain fromCON: Douglas Ross
Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Paul Farrelly
Ochil and South PerthshireCentralSNPgain fromCON: Luke Graham
Penistone and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Angela Smith
PeterboroughCambridgeshireCONgain fromLAB: Fiona Onasanya
Portsmouth SouthHampshireLIBgain fromLAB: Stephen Morgan
Renfrewshire EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromCON: Paul Masterton
Richmond ParkRichmond Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCON: Zac Goldsmith
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Kevin Barron
Rutherglen and Hamilton WestAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Ged Killen
SedgefieldDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Phil Wilson
Sheffield HallamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Jared O Mara
St AlbansHertfordshireLIBgain fromCON: Anne Main
StirlingCentralSNPgain fromCON: Stephen Kerr
Stoke-on-Trent NorthStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Ruth Smeeth
Thornbury and YateBristol areaLIBgain fromCON: Luke Hall
WakefieldWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Mary Creagh
WellsSomersetLIBgain fromCON: James Heappey
West Bromwich WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Adrian Bailey
WinchesterHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Steve Brine
Wolverhampton South EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Pat McFadden
WorkingtonCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: Sue Hayman
WrexhamClwydCONgain fromLAB: Ian Lucas

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (02-Mar-2020 12:20, Py3L, sc1)