User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Conservative majority 78

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 43.5%318 33.0%6115+46364
LAB 41.0%262 23.0%073-73189
LIB 7.6%12 19.0%240+2436
Brexit 0.0%0 9.0%00+00
Green 1.7%1 8.0%10+12
SNP 3.1%35 3.0%53+237
PlaidC 0.5%4 0.7%11+04
UKIP 1.9%0 0.0%00+00
Other 0.7%0 4.3%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2017
Alyn and DeesideClwydCONgain fromLAB: Mark Tami
AshfieldNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: Gloria De Piero
Barrow and FurnessCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: John Woodcock
BassetlawNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: John Mann
BatterseaWandsworthCONgain fromLAB: Marsha De Cordova
BedfordBedfordshireCONgain fromLAB: Mohammad Yasin
Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkSouthwarkLIBgain fromLAB: Neil Coyle
Birmingham NorthfieldBirminghamCONgain fromLAB: Richard Burden
Bishop AucklandDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Helen Goodman
Blackpool SouthLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Gordon Marsden
BolsoverDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Dennis Skinner
Brecon and RadnorshirePowysLIBgain fromCON: Chris Davies
BridgendMid GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Madeleine Moon
Brighton KemptownEast SussexCONgain fromLAB: Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Bristol North WestBristol areaCONgain fromLAB: Darren Jones
Bristol WestBristol areaGreengain fromLAB: Thangam Debbonaire
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLAB: Daniel Zeichner
CanterburyKentCONgain fromLAB: Rosie Duffield
Cardiff NorthSouth GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Anna McMorrin
CeredigionDyfedLIBgain fromPlaid: Ben Lake
CheadleEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCON: Mary Robinson
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCON: Alex Chalk
Clwyd SouthClwydCONgain fromLAB: Susan Elan Jones
Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Hugh Gaffney
Colne ValleyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Thelma Walker
Cornwall NorthCornwallLIBgain fromCON: Scott Mann
Coventry North WestCoventry and SolihullCONgain fromLAB: Geoffrey Robinson
Crewe and NantwichCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Laura Smith
Croydon CentralCroydonCONgain fromLAB: Sarah Jones
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamCONgain fromLAB: Jon Cruddas
DarlingtonDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Jenny Chapman
DelynClwydCONgain fromLAB: David Hanson
Derby NorthDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Chris Williamson
Devon NorthDevonLIBgain fromCON: Peter Heaton-Jones
Don ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Caroline Flint
Dudley NorthBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Ian Austin
East LothianEdinburgh areaCONgain fromLAB: Martin Whitfield
ElthamGreenwichCONgain fromLAB: Clive Efford
Enfield SouthgateEnfieldCONgain fromLAB: Bambos Charalambous
Fife North EastFifeLIBgain fromSNP: Stephen Gethins
GedlingNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: Vernon Coaker
Glasgow North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Paul Sweeney
GowerWest GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Tonia Antoniazzi
Great GrimsbyHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Melanie Onn
Hazel GroveEastern ManchesterLIBgain fromCON: William Wragg
High PeakDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Ruth George
Hornsey and Wood GreenHaringeyLIBgain fromLAB: Catherine West
IpswichSuffolkCONgain fromLAB: Sandy Martin
KeighleyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: John Grogan
KensingtonKensington and ChelseaCONgain fromLAB: Emma Dent Coad
Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathFifeSNPgain fromLAB: Lesley Laird
Lanark and Hamilton EastAyrshire and LanarkCONgain fromSNP: Angela Crawley
Leeds North WestWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Alex Sobel
LewesEast SussexLIBgain fromCON: Maria Caulfield
LincolnLincolnshireCONgain fromLAB: Karen Lee
MidlothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Danielle Rowley
Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Paul Farrelly
Newport WestGwentCONgain fromLAB: Paul Flynn
Penistone and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Angela Smith
Perth and North PerthshireTaysideCONgain fromSNP: Pete Wishart
PeterboroughCambridgeshireCONgain fromLAB: Fiona Onasanya
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportDevonCONgain fromLAB: Luke Pollard
Portsmouth SouthHampshireLIBgain fromLAB: Stephen Morgan
Reading EastBerkshireCONgain fromLAB: Matt Rodda
Richmond ParkRichmond Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCON: Zac Goldsmith
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Kevin Barron
Rutherglen and Hamilton WestAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Ged Killen
ScunthorpeHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Nic Dakin
Sheffield HallamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Jared O Mara
SouthportMerseysideLIBgain fromCON: Damien Moore
St AlbansHertfordshireLIBgain fromCON: Anne Main
St IvesCornwallLIBgain fromCON: Derek Thomas
Stockton SouthTeessideCONgain fromLAB: Paul Williams
Stoke-on-Trent CentralStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Gareth Snell
Stoke-on-Trent NorthStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Ruth Smeeth
StroudGloucestershireCONgain fromLAB: David Drew
Sutton and CheamSuttonLIBgain fromCON: Paul Scully
Thornbury and YateBristol areaLIBgain fromCON: Luke Hall
Vale of ClwydClwydCONgain fromLAB: Chris Ruane
VauxhallLambethLIBgain fromLAB: Kate Hoey
WakefieldWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Mary Creagh
Warrington SouthCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Faisal Rashid
Warwick and LeamingtonWarwickshireCONgain fromLAB: Matt Western
Weaver ValeCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Mike Amesbury
WellsSomersetLIBgain fromCON: James Heappey
West Bromwich WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Adrian Bailey
WinchesterHampshireLIBgain fromCON: Steve Brine
Wolverhampton North EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Emma Reynolds
Wolverhampton South WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Eleanor Smith
WorkingtonCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: Sue Hayman
WrexhamClwydCONgain fromLAB: Ian Lucas
Ynys MonGwyneddPlaidgain fromLAB: Albert Owen

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2019 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (23-Sep-2019 10:40)