User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Conservative majority 128

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 43.5%318 38.0%732+71389
LAB 41.0%262 23.0%085-85177
LIB 7.6%12 15.0%80+820
Brexit 0.0%0 12.0%00+00
Green 1.7%1 4.0%00+01
SNP 3.1%35 3.5%60+641
PlaidC 0.5%4 0.6%11+04
UKIP 1.9%0 1.0%00+00
Other 0.7%0 3.1%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2017
Alyn and DeesideClwydCONgain fromLAB: Mark Tami
AshfieldNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: Gloria De Piero
Barrow and FurnessCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: John Woodcock
BassetlawNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: John Mann
BedfordBedfordshireCONgain fromLAB: Mohammad Yasin
Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkSouthwarkLIBgain fromLAB: Neil Coyle
Birmingham NorthfieldBirminghamCONgain fromLAB: Richard Burden
Bishop AucklandDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Helen Goodman
Blackpool SouthLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Gordon Marsden
Blyth ValleyNorthumberlandCONgain fromLAB: Ronnie Campbell
BolsoverDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Dennis Skinner
Bolton North EastWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: David Crausby
BridgendMid GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Madeleine Moon
Bristol North WestBristol areaCONgain fromLAB: Darren Jones
BurnleyLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Julie Cooper
Bury NorthWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: James Frith
Bury SouthWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Ivan Lewis
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLAB: Daniel Zeichner
CanterburyKentCONgain fromLAB: Rosie Duffield
Cardiff NorthSouth GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Anna McMorrin
CeredigionDyfedLIBgain fromPlaid: Ben Lake
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCON: Alex Chalk
Clwyd SouthClwydCONgain fromLAB: Susan Elan Jones
Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Hugh Gaffney
Colne ValleyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Thelma Walker
Coventry North WestCoventry and SolihullCONgain fromLAB: Geoffrey Robinson
Crewe and NantwichCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Laura Smith
Croydon CentralCroydonCONgain fromLAB: Sarah Jones
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamCONgain fromLAB: Jon Cruddas
DarlingtonDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Jenny Chapman
DelynClwydCONgain fromLAB: David Hanson
Derby NorthDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Chris Williamson
Don ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Caroline Flint
Dudley NorthBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Ian Austin
Durham North WestDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Laura Pidcock
East LothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Martin Whitfield
ElthamGreenwichCONgain fromLAB: Clive Efford
Enfield SouthgateEnfieldCONgain fromLAB: Bambos Charalambous
GatesheadNewcastle areaCONgain fromLAB: Ian Mearns
GedlingNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: Vernon Coaker
Glasgow North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Paul Sweeney
GowerWest GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Tonia Antoniazzi
Great GrimsbyHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Melanie Onn
HartlepoolTeessideCONgain fromLAB: Mike Hill
Heywood and MiddletonEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Liz McInnes
High PeakDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Ruth George
HyndburnLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Graham Jones
IpswichSuffolkCONgain fromLAB: Sandy Martin
KeighleyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: John Grogan
KensingtonKensington and ChelseaCONgain fromLAB: Emma Dent Coad
Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathFifeSNPgain fromLAB: Lesley Laird
Leeds North WestWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Alex Sobel
LeighWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Joanne Platt
LincolnLincolnshireCONgain fromLAB: Karen Lee
MidlothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Danielle Rowley
Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Paul Farrelly
Newport WestGwentCONgain fromLAB: Paul Flynn
Penistone and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Angela Smith
PeterboroughCambridgeshireCONgain fromLAB: Fiona Onasanya
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportDevonCONgain fromLAB: Luke Pollard
Portsmouth SouthHampshireLIBgain fromLAB: Stephen Morgan
Reading EastBerkshireCONgain fromLAB: Matt Rodda
RedcarTeessideCONgain fromLAB: Anna Turley
Richmond ParkRichmond Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCON: Zac Goldsmith
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Kevin Barron
Rutherglen and Hamilton WestAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Ged Killen
ScunthorpeHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Nic Dakin
SedgefieldDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Phil Wilson
Sheffield HallamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Jared O Mara
Stockton SouthTeessideCONgain fromLAB: Paul Williams
Stoke-on-Trent CentralStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Gareth Snell
Stoke-on-Trent NorthStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Ruth Smeeth
StroudGloucestershireCONgain fromLAB: David Drew
Vale of ClwydClwydCONgain fromLAB: Chris Ruane
WakefieldWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Mary Creagh
Warrington NorthCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Helen Jones
Warrington SouthCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Faisal Rashid
Warwick and LeamingtonWarwickshireCONgain fromLAB: Matt Western
Weaver ValeCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Mike Amesbury
West Bromwich EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Tom Watson
West Bromwich WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Adrian Bailey
Wirral WestMerseysideCONgain fromLAB: Margaret Greenwood
Wolverhampton North EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Emma Reynolds
Wolverhampton South EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Pat McFadden
Wolverhampton South WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Eleanor Smith
WorkingtonCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: Sue Hayman
WrexhamClwydCONgain fromLAB: Ian Lucas
Ynys MonGwyneddPlaidgain fromLAB: Albert Owen

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2019 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (18-Nov-2019 11:42, sc1)