User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Conservative majority 232

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 43.5%318 48.0%13310+123441
LAB 41.0%262 27.3%0137-137125
LIB 7.6%12 15.8%62+416
Brexit 0.0%0 0.0%00+00
Green 1.7%1 3.2%00+01
SNP 3.1%35 3.4%131+1247
PlaidC 0.5%4 0.5%02-22
UKIP 1.9%0 0.0%00+00
Other 0.7%0 1.8%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2017
Alyn and DeesideClwydCONgain fromLAB: Mark Tami
AngusTaysideSNPgain fromCON: Kirstene Hair
AshfieldNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: Gloria De Piero
Ashton under LyneEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Angela Rayner
Ayr Carrick and CumnockAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromCON: Bill Grant
Banff and BuchanGrampianSNPgain fromCON: David Duguid
Barnsley CentralSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Dan Jarvis
Barnsley EastSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Stephanie Peacock
Barrow and FurnessCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: John Woodcock
BassetlawNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: John Mann
Batley and SpenWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Tracy Brabin
BatterseaWandsworthCONgain fromLAB: Marsha De Cordova
BedfordBedfordshireCONgain fromLAB: Mohammad Yasin
Birmingham EdgbastonBirminghamCONgain fromLAB: Preet Gill
Birmingham ErdingtonBirminghamCONgain fromLAB: Jack Dromey
Birmingham NorthfieldBirminghamCONgain fromLAB: Richard Burden
Bishop AucklandDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Helen Goodman
Blackpool SouthLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Gordon Marsden
BlaydonNewcastle areaCONgain fromLAB: Liz Twist
Blyth ValleyNorthumberlandCONgain fromLAB: Ronnie Campbell
BolsoverDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Dennis Skinner
Bolton North EastWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: David Crausby
Bradford SouthWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Judith Cummins
BridgendMid GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Madeleine Moon
Brighton KemptownEast SussexCONgain fromLAB: Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Bristol EastBristol areaCONgain fromLAB: Kerry McCarthy
Bristol North WestBristol areaCONgain fromLAB: Darren Jones
Bristol SouthBristol areaCONgain fromLAB: Karin Smyth
BurnleyLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Julie Cooper
Bury NorthWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: James Frith
Bury SouthWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Ivan Lewis
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLAB: Daniel Zeichner
CanterburyKentCONgain fromLAB: Rosie Duffield
Cardiff NorthSouth GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Anna McMorrin
Carmarthen East and DinefwrDyfedCONgain fromPlaid: Jonathan Edwards
Carshalton and WallingtonSuttonCONgain fromLIB: Tom Brake
CeredigionDyfedCONgain fromPlaid: Ben Lake
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCON: Alex Chalk
Chester, City ofCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Chris Matheson
ChesterfieldDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Toby Perkins
Clwyd SouthClwydCONgain fromLAB: Susan Elan Jones
Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Hugh Gaffney
Colne ValleyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Thelma Walker
Coventry North WestCoventry and SolihullCONgain fromLAB: Geoffrey Robinson
Coventry SouthCoventry and SolihullCONgain fromLAB: James Cunningham
Crewe and NantwichCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Laura Smith
Croydon CentralCroydonCONgain fromLAB: Sarah Jones
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamCONgain fromLAB: Jon Cruddas
DarlingtonDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Jenny Chapman
DelynClwydCONgain fromLAB: David Hanson
Denton and ReddishEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Andrew Gwynne
Derby NorthDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Chris Williamson
DewsburyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Paula Sherriff
Don ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Caroline Flint
Doncaster CentralSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Rosie Winterton
Doncaster NorthSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Ed Miliband
Dudley NorthBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Ian Austin
Durham NorthDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Kevan Jones
Durham North WestDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Laura Pidcock
EasingtonDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Grahame Morris
East LothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Martin Whitfield
EastbourneEast SussexCONgain fromLIB: Stephen Lloyd
Ellesmere Port and NestonCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Justin Madders
ElthamGreenwichCONgain fromLAB: Clive Efford
Enfield NorthEnfieldCONgain fromLAB: Joan Ryan
Enfield SouthgateEnfieldCONgain fromLAB: Bambos Charalambous
Erith and ThamesmeadBexleyCONgain fromLAB: Teresa Pearce
Fife North EastFifeLIBgain fromSNP: Stephen Gethins
GedlingNottinghamshireCONgain fromLAB: Vernon Coaker
Glasgow North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Paul Sweeney
GordonGrampianSNPgain fromCON: Colin Clark
GowerWest GlamorganCONgain fromLAB: Tonia Antoniazzi
Great GrimsbyHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Melanie Onn
HalifaxWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Holly Lynch
HartlepoolTeessideCONgain fromLAB: Mike Hill
HemsworthWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Jon Trickett
Heywood and MiddletonEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Liz McInnes
High PeakDerbyshireCONgain fromLAB: Ruth George
Houghton and Sunderland SouthNewcastle areaCONgain fromLAB: Bridget Phillipson
Hull EastHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Karl Turner
Hull West and HessleHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Emma Hardy
HyndburnLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Graham Jones
Ilford NorthRedbridgeCONgain fromLAB: Wes Streeting
IpswichSuffolkCONgain fromLAB: Sandy Martin
IslwynGwentCONgain fromLAB: Chris Evans
KeighleyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: John Grogan
KensingtonKensington and ChelseaCONgain fromLAB: Emma Dent Coad
Lancashire WestLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Rosie Cooper
Lancaster and FleetwoodLancashireCONgain fromLAB: Cat Smith
Leeds North WestWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Alex Sobel
LeighWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Joanne Platt
LincolnLincolnshireCONgain fromLAB: Karen Lee
MakerfieldWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Yvonne Fovargue
MidlothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Danielle Rowley
MorayGrampianSNPgain fromCON: Douglas Ross
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthNewcastle areaCONgain fromLAB: Catherine McKinnell
Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Paul Farrelly
Newport EastGwentCONgain fromLAB: Jessica Morden
Newport WestGwentCONgain fromLAB: Paul Flynn
Normanton, Pontefract and CastlefordWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Yvette Cooper
Ochil and South PerthshireCentralSNPgain fromCON: Luke Graham
Oldham East and SaddleworthEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Debbie Abrahams
Penistone and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Angela Smith
PeterboroughCambridgeshireCONgain fromLAB: Fiona Onasanya
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportDevonCONgain fromLAB: Luke Pollard
Portsmouth SouthHampshireCONgain fromLAB: Stephen Morgan
Reading EastBerkshireCONgain fromLAB: Matt Rodda
RedcarTeessideCONgain fromLAB: Anna Turley
Renfrewshire EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromCON: Paul Masterton
Richmond ParkRichmond Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCON: Zac Goldsmith
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Kevin Barron
RotherhamSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Sarah Champion
Rutherglen and Hamilton WestAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Ged Killen
ScunthorpeHumber areaCONgain fromLAB: Nic Dakin
SedgefieldDurhamCONgain fromLAB: Phil Wilson
Sefton CentralMerseysideCONgain fromLAB: Bill Esterson
Sheffield HallamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLAB: Jared O Mara
Sheffield South EastSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Clive Betts
Southampton TestHampshireCONgain fromLAB: Alan Whitehead
St Helens NorthMerseysideCONgain fromLAB: Conor McGinn
Stalybridge and HydeEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Jonathan Reynolds
StirlingCentralSNPgain fromCON: Stephen Kerr
Stockton NorthTeessideCONgain fromLAB: Alex Cunningham
Stockton SouthTeessideCONgain fromLAB: Paul Williams
Stoke-on-Trent CentralStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Gareth Snell
Stoke-on-Trent NorthStaffordshireCONgain fromLAB: Ruth Smeeth
StroudGloucestershireCONgain fromLAB: David Drew
Sunderland CentralNewcastle areaCONgain fromLAB: Julie Elliott
TorfaenGwentCONgain fromLAB: Nick Thomas-Symonds
TynemouthNewcastle areaCONgain fromLAB: Alan Campbell
Vale of ClwydClwydCONgain fromLAB: Chris Ruane
WakefieldWest YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: Mary Creagh
Walsall SouthBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Valerie Vaz
WansbeckNorthumberlandCONgain fromLAB: Ian Lavery
Warrington NorthCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Helen Jones
Warrington SouthCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Faisal Rashid
Warwick and LeamingtonWarwickshireCONgain fromLAB: Matt Western
Washington and Sunderland WestNewcastle areaCONgain fromLAB: Sharon Hodgson
Weaver ValeCheshireCONgain fromLAB: Mike Amesbury
Wentworth and DearneSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLAB: John Healey
West Bromwich EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Tom Watson
West Bromwich WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Adrian Bailey
WiganWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Lisa Nandy
Wirral SouthMerseysideCONgain fromLAB: Alison McGovern
Wirral WestMerseysideCONgain fromLAB: Margaret Greenwood
Wolverhampton North EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Emma Reynolds
Wolverhampton South EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Pat McFadden
Wolverhampton South WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLAB: Eleanor Smith
WorkingtonCumbriaCONgain fromLAB: Sue Hayman
Worsley and Eccles SouthCentral ManchesterCONgain fromLAB: Barbara Keeley
WrexhamClwydCONgain fromLAB: Ian Lucas
Ynys MonGwyneddCONgain fromLAB: Albert Owen

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (07-Jan-2020 16:36, Py3L, sc1)