User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Conservative majority 232

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 43.5%318 48.0%13310+123441
LAB 41.0%262 27.3%0137-137125
LIB 7.6%12 15.8%62+416
Brexit 0.0%0 0.0%00+00
Green 1.7%1 3.2%00+01
SNP 3.1%35 3.4%131+1247
PlaidC 0.5%4 0.5%02-22
UKIP 1.9%0 0.0%00+00
Other 0.7%0 1.8%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2017
Alyn and DeesideClwydCONgain fromLABMark Tami
AngusTaysideSNPgain fromCONKirstene Hair
AshfieldNottinghamshireCONgain fromLABGloria De Piero
Ashton under LyneEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLABAngela Rayner
Ayr Carrick and CumnockAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromCONBill Grant
Banff and BuchanGrampianSNPgain fromCONDavid Duguid
Barnsley CentralSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABDan Jarvis
Barnsley EastSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABStephanie Peacock
Barrow and FurnessCumbriaCONgain fromLABJohn Woodcock
BassetlawNottinghamshireCONgain fromLABJohn Mann
Batley and SpenWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABTracy Brabin
BatterseaWandsworthCONgain fromLABMarsha De Cordova
BedfordBedfordshireCONgain fromLABMohammad Yasin
Birmingham EdgbastonBirminghamCONgain fromLABPreet Gill
Birmingham ErdingtonBirminghamCONgain fromLABJack Dromey
Birmingham NorthfieldBirminghamCONgain fromLABRichard Burden
Bishop AucklandDurhamCONgain fromLABHelen Goodman
Blackpool SouthLancashireCONgain fromLABGordon Marsden
BlaydonNewcastle areaCONgain fromLABLiz Twist
Blyth ValleyNorthumberlandCONgain fromLABRonnie Campbell
BolsoverDerbyshireCONgain fromLABDennis Skinner
Bolton North EastWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLABDavid Crausby
Bradford SouthWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABJudith Cummins
BridgendMid GlamorganCONgain fromLABMadeleine Moon
Brighton KemptownEast SussexCONgain fromLABLloyd Russell-Moyle
Bristol EastBristol areaCONgain fromLABKerry McCarthy
Bristol North WestBristol areaCONgain fromLABDarren Jones
Bristol SouthBristol areaCONgain fromLABKarin Smyth
BurnleyLancashireCONgain fromLABJulie Cooper
Bury NorthWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLABJames Frith
Bury SouthWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLABIvan Lewis
CambridgeCambridgeshireLIBgain fromLABDaniel Zeichner
CanterburyKentCONgain fromLABRosie Duffield
Cardiff NorthSouth GlamorganCONgain fromLABAnna McMorrin
Carmarthen East and DinefwrDyfedCONgain fromPlaidJonathan Edwards
Carshalton and WallingtonSuttonCONgain fromLIBTom Brake
CeredigionDyfedCONgain fromPlaidBen Lake
CheltenhamGloucestershireLIBgain fromCONAlex Chalk
Chester, City ofCheshireCONgain fromLABChris Matheson
ChesterfieldDerbyshireCONgain fromLABToby Perkins
Clwyd SouthClwydCONgain fromLABSusan Elan Jones
Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLABHugh Gaffney
Colne ValleyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABThelma Walker
Coventry North WestCoventry and SolihullCONgain fromLABGeoffrey Robinson
Coventry SouthCoventry and SolihullCONgain fromLABJames Cunningham
Crewe and NantwichCheshireCONgain fromLABLaura Smith
Croydon CentralCroydonCONgain fromLABSarah Jones
Dagenham and RainhamBarking and DagenhamCONgain fromLABJon Cruddas
DarlingtonDurhamCONgain fromLABJenny Chapman
DelynClwydCONgain fromLABDavid Hanson
Denton and ReddishEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLABAndrew Gwynne
Derby NorthDerbyshireCONgain fromLABChris Williamson
DewsburyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABPaula Sherriff
Don ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABCaroline Flint
Doncaster CentralSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABRosie Winterton
Doncaster NorthSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABEd Miliband
Dudley NorthBlack CountryCONgain fromLABIan Austin
Durham NorthDurhamCONgain fromLABKevan Jones
Durham North WestDurhamCONgain fromLABLaura Pidcock
EasingtonDurhamCONgain fromLABGrahame Morris
East LothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLABMartin Whitfield
EastbourneEast SussexCONgain fromLIBStephen Lloyd
Ellesmere Port and NestonCheshireCONgain fromLABJustin Madders
ElthamGreenwichCONgain fromLABClive Efford
Enfield NorthEnfieldCONgain fromLABJoan Ryan
Enfield SouthgateEnfieldCONgain fromLABBambos Charalambous
Erith and ThamesmeadBexleyCONgain fromLABTeresa Pearce
Fife North EastFifeLIBgain fromSNPStephen Gethins
GedlingNottinghamshireCONgain fromLABVernon Coaker
Glasgow North EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLABPaul Sweeney
GordonGrampianSNPgain fromCONColin Clark
GowerWest GlamorganCONgain fromLABTonia Antoniazzi
Great GrimsbyHumber areaCONgain fromLABMelanie Onn
HalifaxWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABHolly Lynch
HartlepoolTeessideCONgain fromLABMike Hill
HemsworthWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABJon Trickett
Heywood and MiddletonEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLABLiz McInnes
High PeakDerbyshireCONgain fromLABRuth George
Houghton and Sunderland SouthNewcastle areaCONgain fromLABBridget Phillipson
Hull EastHumber areaCONgain fromLABKarl Turner
Hull West and HessleHumber areaCONgain fromLABEmma Hardy
HyndburnLancashireCONgain fromLABGraham Jones
Ilford NorthRedbridgeCONgain fromLABWes Streeting
IpswichSuffolkCONgain fromLABSandy Martin
IslwynGwentCONgain fromLABChris Evans
KeighleyWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABJohn Grogan
KensingtonKensington and ChelseaCONgain fromLABEmma Dent Coad
Lancashire WestLancashireCONgain fromLABRosie Cooper
Lancaster and FleetwoodLancashireCONgain fromLABCat Smith
Leeds North WestWest YorkshireLIBgain fromLABAlex Sobel
LeighWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLABJoanne Platt
LincolnLincolnshireCONgain fromLABKaren Lee
MakerfieldWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLABYvonne Fovargue
MidlothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLABDanielle Rowley
MorayGrampianSNPgain fromCONDouglas Ross
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthNewcastle areaCONgain fromLABCatherine McKinnell
Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshireCONgain fromLABPaul Farrelly
Newport EastGwentCONgain fromLABJessica Morden
Newport WestGwentCONgain fromLABPaul Flynn
Normanton, Pontefract and CastlefordWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABYvette Cooper
Ochil and South PerthshireCentralSNPgain fromCONLuke Graham
Oldham East and SaddleworthEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLABDebbie Abrahams
Penistone and StocksbridgeSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABAngela Smith
PeterboroughCambridgeshireCONgain fromLABFiona Onasanya
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportDevonCONgain fromLABLuke Pollard
Portsmouth SouthHampshireCONgain fromLABStephen Morgan
Reading EastBerkshireCONgain fromLABMatt Rodda
RedcarTeessideCONgain fromLABAnna Turley
Renfrewshire EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromCONPaul Masterton
Richmond ParkRichmond Upon ThamesLIBgain fromCONZac Goldsmith
Rother ValleySouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABKevin Barron
RotherhamSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABSarah Champion
Rutherglen and Hamilton WestAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLABGed Killen
ScunthorpeHumber areaCONgain fromLABNic Dakin
SedgefieldDurhamCONgain fromLABPhil Wilson
Sefton CentralMerseysideCONgain fromLABBill Esterson
Sheffield HallamSouth YorkshireLIBgain fromLABJared O Mara
Sheffield South EastSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABClive Betts
Southampton TestHampshireCONgain fromLABAlan Whitehead
St Helens NorthMerseysideCONgain fromLABConor McGinn
Stalybridge and HydeEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLABJonathan Reynolds
StirlingCentralSNPgain fromCONStephen Kerr
Stockton NorthTeessideCONgain fromLABAlex Cunningham
Stockton SouthTeessideCONgain fromLABPaul Williams
Stoke-on-Trent CentralStaffordshireCONgain fromLABGareth Snell
Stoke-on-Trent NorthStaffordshireCONgain fromLABRuth Smeeth
StroudGloucestershireCONgain fromLABDavid Drew
Sunderland CentralNewcastle areaCONgain fromLABJulie Elliott
TorfaenGwentCONgain fromLABNick Thomas-Symonds
TynemouthNewcastle areaCONgain fromLABAlan Campbell
Vale of ClwydClwydCONgain fromLABChris Ruane
WakefieldWest YorkshireCONgain fromLABMary Creagh
Walsall SouthBlack CountryCONgain fromLABValerie Vaz
WansbeckNorthumberlandCONgain fromLABIan Lavery
Warrington NorthCheshireCONgain fromLABHelen Jones
Warrington SouthCheshireCONgain fromLABFaisal Rashid
Warwick and LeamingtonWarwickshireCONgain fromLABMatt Western
Washington and Sunderland WestNewcastle areaCONgain fromLABSharon Hodgson
Weaver ValeCheshireCONgain fromLABMike Amesbury
Wentworth and DearneSouth YorkshireCONgain fromLABJohn Healey
West Bromwich EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLABTom Watson
West Bromwich WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLABAdrian Bailey
WiganWestern ManchesterCONgain fromLABLisa Nandy
Wirral SouthMerseysideCONgain fromLABAlison McGovern
Wirral WestMerseysideCONgain fromLABMargaret Greenwood
Wolverhampton North EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLABEmma Reynolds
Wolverhampton South EastBlack CountryCONgain fromLABPat McFadden
Wolverhampton South WestBlack CountryCONgain fromLABEleanor Smith
WorkingtonCumbriaCONgain fromLABSue Hayman
Worsley and Eccles SouthCentral ManchesterCONgain fromLABBarbara Keeley
WrexhamClwydCONgain fromLABIan Lucas
Ynys MonGwyneddCONgain fromLABAlbert Owen

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2021 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (17-Feb-2021 09:24, Py3L, sc1)

Pause to inspect. Press Enter to continue...