User-defined Prediction

The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.

National Prediction: Labour majority 2

Party2010 Votes2010 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 37.0%307 32.0%1885-67240
LAB 29.7%258 36.0%9729+68326
LIB 23.6%57 8.0%040-4017
UKIP 3.2%0 13.0%00+00
Green 1.0%1 6.0%00+01
SNP 1.7%6 3.8%400+4046
PlaidC 0.6%3 0.6%01-12
Other 3.4%0 0.6%00+00
N.Ire 18 00+018

Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.

List of predicted seat changes

SeatCounty/AreaPredicted Change  MP as at 2010
AberconwyClwydLABgain fromCON: Guto Bebb
Aberdeen NorthGrampianSNPgain fromLAB: Frank Doran
Aberdeen SouthGrampianSNPgain fromLAB: Anne Begg
Aberdeenshire West and KincardineGrampianSNPgain fromLIB: Sir Robert Smith
Airdrie and ShottsGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Pamela Nash
Amber ValleyDerbyshireLABgain fromCON: Nigel Mills
ArfonGwyneddLABgain fromPlaid: Hywel Williams
Argyll and ButeArgyll and ButeSNPgain fromLIB: Alan Reid
Ayr Carrick and CumnockAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Sandra Osborne
Ayrshire CentralAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Brian Donohoe
Ayrshire North and ArranAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Katy Clark
Basildon South and East ThurrockEssexLABgain fromCON: Stephen Metcalfe
BatterseaWandsworthLABgain fromCON: Jane Ellison
BedfordBedfordshireLABgain fromCON: Richard Fuller
Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkSouthwarkLABgain fromLIB: Simon Hughes
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberlandCONgain fromLIB: Alan Beith
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkBordersSNPgain fromLIB: Michael Moore
Birmingham YardleyBirminghamLABgain fromLIB: John Hemming
Blackpool North and CleveleysLancashireLABgain fromCON: Paul Maynard
Bradford EastWest YorkshireLABgain fromLIB: David Ward
Brecon and RadnorshirePowysCONgain fromLIB: Roger Williams
Brent CentralBrentLABgain fromLIB: Sarah Teather
Brentford and IsleworthHounslowLABgain fromCON: Mary Macleod
Brigg and GooleHumber areaLABgain fromCON: Andrew Percy
Brighton KemptownEast SussexLABgain fromCON: Simon Kirby
Bristol North WestBristol areaLABgain fromCON: Charlotte Leslie
Bristol WestBristol areaLABgain fromLIB: Stephen Williams
BroxtoweNottinghamshireLABgain fromCON: Anna Soubry
BurnleyLancashireLABgain fromLIB: Gordon Birtwistle
BurtonStaffordshireLABgain fromCON: Andrew Griffiths
Bury NorthWestern ManchesterLABgain fromCON: David Nuttall
Caithness Sutherland and Easter RossHighlandSNPgain fromLIB: John Thurso
Calder ValleyWest YorkshireLABgain fromCON: Craig Whittaker
CambridgeCambridgeshireLABgain fromLIB: Julian Huppert
Cannock ChaseStaffordshireLABgain fromCON: Aidan Burley
Cardiff CentralSouth GlamorganLABgain fromLIB: Jenny Willott
Cardiff NorthSouth GlamorganLABgain fromCON: Jonathan Evans
CarlisleCumbriaLABgain fromCON: John Stevenson
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthDyfedLABgain fromCON: Simon Hart
Carshalton and WallingtonSuttonCONgain fromLIB: Tom Brake
CheadleEastern ManchesterCONgain fromLIB: Mark Hunter
CheltenhamGloucestershireCONgain fromLIB: Martin Horwood
Chester, City ofCheshireLABgain fromCON: Stephen Mosley
ChippenhamWiltshireCONgain fromLIB: Duncan Hames
CleethorpesHumber areaLABgain fromCON: Martin Vickers
Colne ValleyWest YorkshireLABgain fromCON: Jason McCartney
CorbyNorthamptonshireLABgain fromCON: Louise Bagshaw
Cornwall NorthCornwallCONgain fromLIB: Dan Rogerson
CrawleyWest SussexLABgain fromCON: Henry Smith
Crewe and NantwichCheshireLABgain fromCON: Edward Timpson
Croydon CentralCroydonLABgain fromCON: Gavin Barwell
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Gregg McClymont
DewsburyWest YorkshireLABgain fromCON: Simon Reevell
Dorset Mid and Poole NorthDorsetCONgain fromLIB: Annette Brooke
DoverKentLABgain fromCON: Charlie Elphicke
Dudley SouthBlack CountryLABgain fromCON: Chris Kelly
Dumfries and GallowayDumfries and GallowaySNPgain fromLAB: Russell Brown
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleDumfries and GallowaySNPgain fromCON: David Mundell
Dunbartonshire EastGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLIB: Jo Swinson
Dundee WestTaysideSNPgain fromLAB: James McGovern
Dunfermline and West FifeFifeSNPgain fromLAB: Thomas Docherty
Ealing Central and ActonEalingLABgain fromCON: Angie Bray
East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Michael McCann
East LothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Fiona O'Donnell
EastbourneEast SussexCONgain fromLIB: Stephen Lloyd
EastleighHampshireCONgain fromLIB: Christopher Huhne
Edinburgh EastEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Sheila Gilmore
Edinburgh North and LeithEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Mark Lazarowicz
Edinburgh SouthEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Ian Murray
Edinburgh South WestEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Alistair Darling
Edinburgh WestEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLIB: Michael Crockart
Elmet and RothwellWest YorkshireLABgain fromCON: Alec Shelbrooke
Enfield NorthEnfieldLABgain fromCON: Nick de Bois
ErewashDerbyshireLABgain fromCON: Jessica Lee
FalkirkCentralSNPgain fromLAB: Eric Joyce
Fife North EastFifeSNPgain fromLIB: Sir Menzies Campbell
Finchley and Golders GreenBarnetLABgain fromCON: Mike Freer
Glasgow CentralGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Anas Sarwar
Glasgow NorthGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Ann McKechin
Glasgow North WestGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: John Robertson
Glasgow SouthGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: Tom Harris
GloucesterGloucestershireLABgain fromCON: Richard Graham
GordonGrampianSNPgain fromLIB: Malcolm Bruce
Great YarmouthNorfolkLABgain fromCON: Brandon Lewis
Halesowen and Rowley RegisBlack CountryLABgain fromCON: James Morris
HarlowEssexLABgain fromCON: Robert Halfon
Harrow EastHarrowLABgain fromCON: Bob Blackman
Hastings and RyeEast SussexLABgain fromCON: Amber Rudd
HendonBarnetLABgain fromCON: Matthew Offord
High PeakDerbyshireLABgain fromCON: Andrew Bingham
Hornsey and Wood GreenHaringeyLABgain fromLIB: Lynne Featherstone
HoveEast SussexLABgain fromCON: Mike Weatherley
Ilford NorthRedbridgeLABgain fromCON: Lee Scott
Inverness Nairn Badenoch and StrathspeyHighlandSNPgain fromLIB: Danny Alexander
IpswichSuffolkLABgain fromCON: Ben Gummer
KeighleyWest YorkshireLABgain fromCON: Kris Hopkins
Kilmarnock and LoudounAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Cathy Jamieson
KingswoodBristol areaLABgain fromCON: Chris Skidmore
Lanark and Hamilton EastAyrshire and LanarkSNPgain fromLAB: Jimmy Hood
Lancaster and FleetwoodLancashireLABgain fromCON: Eric Ollerenshaw
LincolnLincolnshireLABgain fromCON: Karl McCartney
Linlithgow and East FalkirkEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Michael Connarty
LivingstonEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: Graeme Morrice
LoughboroughLeicestershireLABgain fromCON: Nicky Morgan
Manchester WithingtonCentral ManchesterLABgain fromLIB: John Leech
MidlothianEdinburgh areaSNPgain fromLAB: David Hamilton
Milton Keynes SouthBuckinghamshireLABgain fromCON: Iain Stewart
Morecambe and LunesdaleLancashireLABgain fromCON: David Morris
Northampton NorthNorthamptonshireLABgain fromCON: Michael Ellis
Northampton SouthNorthamptonshireLABgain fromCON: Brian Binley
Norwich NorthNorfolkLABgain fromCON: Chloe Smith
Norwich SouthNorfolkLABgain fromLIB: Simon Wright
NuneatonWarwickshireLABgain fromCON: Marcus Jones
Ochil and South PerthshireCentralSNPgain fromLAB: Gordon Banks
Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthGlasgow areaSNPgain fromLAB: James Sheridan
PendleLancashireLABgain fromCON: Andrew Stephenson
PeterboroughCambridgeshireLABgain fromCON: Stewart Jackson
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportDevonLABgain fromCON: Oliver Colvile
Preseli PembrokeshireDyfedLABgain fromCON: Stephen Crabb
PudseyWest YorkshireLABgain fromCON: Stuart Andrew
Reading WestBerkshireLABgain fromCON: Alok Sharma
RedcarTeessideLABgain fromLIB: Ian Swales
RedditchHereford and WorcestershireLABgain fromCON: Karen Lumley
Ribble SouthLancashireLABgain fromCON: Lorraine Fullbrook
Ross Skye and LochaberHighlandSNPgain fromLIB: Charles Kennedy
Rossendale and DarwenLancashireLABgain fromCON: Jake Berry
RugbyWarwickshireLABgain fromCON: Mark Pawsey
SherwoodNottinghamshireLABgain fromCON: Mark Spencer
SolihullCoventry and SolihullCONgain fromLIB: Lorely Burt
Somerset North EastBristol areaLABgain fromCON: Jacob Rees-Mogg
Somerton and FromeSomersetCONgain fromLIB: David Heath
St Austell and NewquayCornwallCONgain fromLIB: Stephen Gilbert
St IvesCornwallCONgain fromLIB: Andrew George
StaffordStaffordshireLABgain fromCON: Jeremy Lefroy
StevenageHertfordshireLABgain fromCON: Stephen McPartland
StirlingCentralSNPgain fromLAB: Anne McGuire
Stockton SouthTeessideLABgain fromCON: James Wharton
StourbridgeBlack CountryLABgain fromCON: Margot James
StroudGloucestershireLABgain fromCON: Neil Carmichael
Sutton and CheamSuttonCONgain fromLIB: Paul Burstow
Swindon SouthWiltshireLABgain fromCON: Robert Buckland
Taunton DeaneSomersetCONgain fromLIB: Jeremy Browne
ThurrockEssexLABgain fromCON: Jackie Doyle-Price
TorbayDevonCONgain fromLIB: Adrian Sanders
Vale of GlamorganSouth GlamorganLABgain fromCON: Alun Cairns
Warrington SouthCheshireLABgain fromCON: David Mowat
Warwick and LeamingtonWarwickshireLABgain fromCON: Chris White
Warwickshire NorthWarwickshireLABgain fromCON: Dan Byles
WatfordHertfordshireLABgain fromCON: Richard Harrington
WaveneySuffolkLABgain fromCON: Peter Aldous
Weaver ValeCheshireLABgain fromCON: Graham Evans
WellsSomersetCONgain fromLIB: Tessa Munt
Wirral WestMerseysideLABgain fromCON: Esther McVey
Wolverhampton South WestBlack CountryLABgain fromCON: Paul Uppal
WorcesterHereford and WorcestershireLABgain fromCON: Robin Walker

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2010. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.


© 2019 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (18-Nov-2019 11:42, sc1)