Broadland: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Broadland: Overview

 Predicted winner: CON 
 Acual winner: CON 

MP at 2019: Jerome Mayhew  (CON)
County/Area: Norfolk (Anglia)
Electorate: 78,151
Turnout: 72.9%
2019
Votes
2019
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON33,93459.6%57.7%
LAB12,07321.2%23.0%
LIB9,19516.1%15.2%
Green1,4122.5%3.0%
OTH3630.6%1.2%
CON Majority21,86138.4%Pred Maj 34.8%
Chance of
winning
CON
95%
LAB
4%
LIB
1%
Green
0%
OTH
0%

Broadland : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Broadland constituency, the 'Anglia' area and nation.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), National (Global/National) and Social (Liberal/Conservative). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

Indicator Seat AngliaAll GB
Party Winner 2019CONCONCON
Party Winner 2017CONCONCON
Party Winner 2015CONCONCON
Economic Position10° Right9° Right
National Position10° Nat7° Nat
Social Position5° Con3° Con
TribeStrong Right
EU Leave %55%56%52%
British Identity27%27%29%
Good Health45%47%48%
UK Born96%89%88%
Good Education36%37%39%
Good Job50%53%51%
High SEC53%53%51%
Average Age52.849.448.5
ABC1 Class53%55%54%

Broadland ranks #297 for "Leave", #172 for "Right", #141 for "National" and #160 for "Social" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery GlobalGlobalCentristNationalVery Nat
Social PositionVery LibLiberalModerateConservativeVery Cons
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° Global and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Social PositionSocial position between 100° Liberal and 100° Conservative, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
TribeTribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Traditionalists, Progressives, Centrists, Somewheres, Kind Young Capitalists, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Broadland: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Broadland: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Broadland

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Broadland at the general election of 2019. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2019, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Broadland. The first block shows the actual results. The second block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

BroadlandActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
OTH
Votes
BroadlandAcle2015844356034300
BroadlandAylsham20154,2261,0823,5121,37700
BroadlandBlofield with South Walsham20152,4701,0404127470827
BroadlandBrundall20153,09278269260600
BroadlandBurlingham201566637213725400
BroadlandBuxton20154841545182651150
BroadlandColtishall201582932817519700
BroadlandDrayton North2015706042529200
BroadlandDrayton South2015807034826600
BroadlandEynesford2015706065335300
BroadlandGreat Witchingham2015767394361000
BroadlandHevingham2015776033738700
BroadlandHorsford and Felthorpe20151,6814491,08159100
BroadlandMarshes201582638018933600
BroadlandPlumstead201595101933333960
BroadlandReepham2015693060922500
BroadlandSpixworth with St Faiths20151,63802,30385300
BroadlandTaverham North20152,01101,41956200
BroadlandTaverham South20153,02904585415180
BroadlandWroxham20152,1924571,35054500
North NorfolkAstley2015734233003440
North NorfolkLancaster North20151,6231,156002800
North NorfolkLancaster South20151,5158192794741500
North NorfolkThe Raynhams2015727288002390
North NorfolkWalsingham201568721602441050
North NorfolkWensum20155401452162831390

The raw results and adjusted for turnout and combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

BroadlandEst. 2019 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
BroadlandAcle2,3041,0233722340390111,679
BroadlandAylsham6,0502,53996177601060304,412
BroadlandBlofield with South Walsham4,5832,0016945480780213,342
BroadlandBrundall4,7612,0956835880840213,471
BroadlandBurlingham2,172920393227035091,584
BroadlandBuxton2,1248813262840470101,548
BroadlandColtishall2,2179793392500380101,616
BroadlandDrayton North2,6771,1024553330480131,951
BroadlandDrayton South1,928885248234030091,406
BroadlandEynesford2,7081,1694223230480121,974
BroadlandGreat Witchingham2,035876306257036081,483
BroadlandHevingham2,3501,0913172570380101,713
BroadlandHorsford and Felthorpe4,0241,7496074900700192,935
BroadlandMarshes2,6671,1544422920440121,944
BroadlandPlumstead2,5781,1183523420560111,879
BroadlandReepham2,2319223582940420111,627
BroadlandSpixworth with St Faiths4,4501,9056985460750213,245
BroadlandTaverham North4,4341,8497135690820213,234
BroadlandTaverham South3,8031,7084984710780182,773
BroadlandWroxham4,1791,8635675280710193,048
North NorfolkAstley1,841836261199039081,343
North NorfolkLancaster North2,8401,1845442750550142,072
North NorfolkLancaster South3,4091,4566413090630172,486
North NorfolkThe Raynhams2,101955330197041091,532
North NorfolkWalsingham1,792832272160033081,305
North NorfolkWensum1,894843278213038081,380
 Total78,15233,93512,0779,19601,414036056,982

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Broadland

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Broadland.

BroadlandPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
BroadlandAcle2,3049924002200470201,679
BroadlandAylsham6,0502,4581,04172901290554,412
BroadlandBlofield with South Walsham4,5831,9407535150950393,342
BroadlandBrundall4,7612,03174555301020403,471
BroadlandBurlingham2,1728914202130430171,584
BroadlandBuxton2,1248533552670550191,549
BroadlandColtishall2,2179493672350460191,616
BroadlandDrayton North2,6771,0664903130580241,951
BroadlandDrayton South1,9288592732200370171,406
BroadlandEynesford2,7081,1334573040580231,975
BroadlandGreat Witchingham2,0358493332420440161,484
BroadlandHevingham2,3501,0603462420460191,713
BroadlandHorsford and Felthorpe4,0241,6956594610850352,935
BroadlandMarshes2,6671,1184752740540221,943
BroadlandPlumstead2,5781,0843873210660221,880
BroadlandReepham2,2318923882760510201,627
BroadlandSpixworth with St Faiths4,4501,8457565130920393,245
BroadlandTaverham North4,4341,7907725350990393,235
BroadlandTaverham South3,8031,6575484430920332,773
BroadlandWroxham4,1791,8076224960870363,048
North NorfolkAstley1,8418112841870460151,343
North NorfolkLancaster North2,8401,1465782580650252,072
North NorfolkLancaster South3,4091,4106812900740292,484
North NorfolkThe Raynhams2,1019273551850480171,532
North NorfolkWalsingham1,7928082931500390151,305
North NorfolkWensum1,8948183022000450151,380
 Total78,15232,88913,0808,64201,703067056,984

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2015, to match those used by the Boundary Commissions.


Go back to home page.

© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (07-Jan-2020 16:36, Py3L, sc3478)