Cotswolds, The: Seat, Ward and Prediction Details

Cotswolds, The: Overview

 Predicted winner: CON 
 Acual winner: CON 

MP at 2019: Geoffrey Clifton-Brown  (CON)
County/Area: Gloucestershire (South West)
Electorate: 81,939
Turnout: 74.7%
2019
Votes
2019
Share
Predicted
Votes
CON35,48458.0%56.4%
LIB15,27025.0%23.0%
LAB7,11011.6%17.0%
Green3,3125.4%3.6%
CON Majority20,21433.0%Pred Maj 33.4%
Chance of
winning
CON
94%
LIB
5%
LAB
2%
Green
0%

Cotswolds, The : Political and Demographic indicators

The table below shows some political and demographic numerical indicators for the Cotswolds, The constituency, the 'South West' area and nation.

The political measures include the three axes: Economic (Left/Right), National (Global/National) and Social (Liberal/Conservative). (what does this mean).

The demographic measures are from the 2011 Census and include categories relating to national identity, economic activity, health and education. These categories are those which have the most relevance to political attitudes.

Indicator Seat South WestAll GB
Party Winner 2019CONCONCON
Party Winner 2017CONCONCON
Party Winner 2015CONCONCON
Economic Position14° Right8° Right
National Position3° Nat4° Nat
Social Position2° Con
TribeKind Yuppies
EU Leave %48%53%52%
British Identity29%27%29%
Good Health49%47%48%
UK Born93%92%88%
Good Education46%40%39%
Good Job56%50%51%
High SEC59%52%51%
Average Age53.150.548.5
ABC1 Class61%54%54%

Cotswolds, The ranks #446 for "Leave", #79 for "Right", #332 for "National" and #325 for "Social" out of 650 seats.

Indicators: Legend and Descriptions

Indicators : Legend and Descriptions

The colour scheme used in the table above is explained in the legend table below. The eight census indicators (British Identity, Good Health, UK Born, Good Education, Good Job, High SEC, Average Age and AB1 Class) all use the same 'Census' colour scheme indicating whether the area's level is above or below the national average.

TopicCat 1Cat 2Cat 3Cat 4Cat 5
Economic PositionVery LeftLeftCentristRightVery Right
National PositionVery GlobalGlobalCentristNationalVery Nat
Social PositionVery LibLiberalModerateConservativeVery Cons
EU Leave %Very RemainRemainBalancedLeaveVery Leave
CensusVery LowLowMediumHighVery High

Indicator definitions are given in terms of political data definitions or census categories:

IndicatorCensus
Question
Definition / Included Census Categories
Party WinnerArea party winner : actual election result or projected by Electoral Calculus
Economic PositionEconomic position between 100° Left and 100° Right, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
National PositionNational position between 100° Global and 100° National, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
Social PositionSocial position between 100° Liberal and 100° Conservative, estimated by Electoral Calculus from political and demographic data.
TribeTribe group dominant in the area. Can be: Strong Left, Traditionalists, Progressives, Centrists, Somewheres, Kind Young Capitalists, or Strong Right. See details.
EU Leave %EU Referendum vote share for 'Leave' : actual result or estimate
British IdentityNational Identity (KS202)Those answering British, British-Other, or Scottish-British
Good HealthHealth (KS301)Those answering 'Very Good Health'
UK BornCountry of Birth (QS203)Those answering England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, GB Other, or UK Other
Good EducationHighest level of Qualification (QS501)Level 3 (A-level equivalent) or Level 4+ (degree equivalent)
Good JobOccupation (QS606)Occupation codes 1xx to 4xx (Managers, Professionals, Associates, and office workers)
High SECNS-SeC of Household Reference Person (QS609)National Statistics Socio-economic Classification from 1 to 4 (higher managers and professionals, lower managers and professionals, intermediate occupations, small employers and self-employed).
Average AgeAge (QS103)Average age of adults (18 years and above)
ABC1 ClassApproximated Social Grade (QS611)Approximated social grades A, B and C1

Cotswolds, The: Map

Boundary Lines courtesy of Ordnance Survey OpenData © Crown copyright 2015, Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Cotswolds, The: Ward-by-ward

Workings for Cotswolds, The

This section gives an estimate of the votes cast in each ward of Cotswolds, The at the general election of 2019. The official ward breakdowns are not officially tabulated or published, so these numbers are only approximate. The basic idea of the calculation is to look at the district council wards which make up the new seat, and estimate how they voted in 2019, and also to predict how they will vote at the next election. These estimates are based both on the recent local election results and the Census 2011 demography in those wards, with adjustments made to allow for different turnouts and different voting patterns for local and general elections.

Usuallly each ward lies entirely within a single constituency, but some large wards are split between several constituencies (particularly in Scotland and Northern Ireland). The electorate figure shown is the estimate of the electorate which is common to both the constituency and the particular ward, and can be very small.

Election results from a recent local election are given. This is usually the local election closest to 2015 from the period 2012-2015. For multiple-member wards, the votes shown are the sum of the votes cast for all candidates of each party. A negative number indicates candidate(s) elected unopposed.

Calculation method

There are a few problems with using the raw (actual) local election results to imply general election results ward-by-ward. Firstly, turnout can be different between local and general elections, which means that the total number of local votes cast does not equal the number of votes cast in each old seat at the general election. To correct for this, we adjust the local votes to match the general election turnout. Each ward's result is scaled, whilst keeping constant the percentage support for each party, so that the total turnout adds up to the old seat's general election turnout. All wards in the old seat are assumed to have the same percentage turnout.

Because not all parties have a candidate in each ward, and sometimes there is only a single candidate elected unopposed, the local election results can understate a party's true support. To correct for this, we also use Census demography to make an alternative estimate of how the ward voted in the general election, based on any demographic differences between the ward and the seat overall.

Both method are then combined together, and the votes are subject to a final adjustment to make sure that the totals over the wards add up to the general election seat total, as they must.

Raw vote and Estimated General Election vote

The raw vote table shows the district council election results for all the wards in the seat of Cotswolds, The. The first block shows the actual results. The second block shows the estimated general election votes for each ward after all the processes are complete.

Cotswolds, TheActual Results
DistrictWardElection
Year
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
OTH
Votes
CotswoldAbbey2015509076201330
CotswoldBlockley20159490580000
CotswoldBourton Vale20151,1710444000
CotswoldBourton Village20156750653000
CotswoldCampden and Vale20153,59001,31555200
CotswoldChedworth and Churn Valley20158080810000
CotswoldChesterton201541406021691270
CotswoldColn Valley20151,027028101840
CotswoldErmin2015921051914400
CotswoldFairford North2015644035126600
CotswoldFosseridge20151,152023002270
CotswoldFour Acres2015360054901360
CotswoldGrumbolds Ash with Avening20151,1080442000
CotswoldKemble2015696043015800
CotswoldLechlade, Kempsford and Fairford South20153,37042395666700
CotswoldMoreton East2015866234186000
CotswoldMoreton West20159860296000
CotswoldNew Mills20155160647000
CotswoldNorthleach2015908114553000
CotswoldSandywell20151,1450477000
CotswoldSiddington and Cerney Rural20157020662000
CotswoldSouth Cerney Village2015433070700314
CotswoldSt Michael's201542206651189033
CotswoldStow20157830613000
CotswoldStratton2015595081001560
CotswoldTetbury East and Rural2015733222246000
CotswoldTetbury Town20155172199100271
CotswoldTetbury with Upton2015768248233000
CotswoldThe Ampneys and Hampton20151,0550621000
CotswoldThe Beeches201548815454319000
CotswoldThe Rissingtons2015738014302300
CotswoldWatermoor2015432063723800
StroudKingswood201215065332000
StroudMinchinhampton20151,471424402030440
StroudWotton-under-Edge20151,0013801,3930411519

The raw results and adjusted for turnout and combined with the implied results from the Census Demography calculation, and then adjusted to match the general election totals. The results of these calculations are shown in the table below.

Cotswolds, TheEst. 2019 General Election Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
CotswoldAbbey2,3088722574800114001,723
CotswoldBlockley2,237982166439084001,671
CotswoldBourton Vale2,3261,106155397078001,736
CotswoldBourton Village2,129937190380082001,589
CotswoldCampden and Vale4,5112,1583137430154003,368
CotswoldChedworth and Churn Valley2,256983155463083001,684
CotswoldChesterton2,1878582494230103001,633
CotswoldColn Valley2,145987149376089001,601
CotswoldErmin2,177969150426080001,625
CotswoldFairford North1,861873145303068001,389
CotswoldFosseridge2,2521,046155388093001,682
CotswoldFour Acres1,625602182348081001,213
CotswoldGrumbolds Ash with Avening2,1941,006157393082001,638
CotswoldKemble2,179947157441083001,628
CotswoldLechlade, Kempsford and Fairford South4,2992,0093247170159003,209
CotswoldMoreton East1,614747144253062001,206
CotswoldMoreton West1,945929157293073001,452
CotswoldNew Mills1,525645170264059001,138
CotswoldNorthleach2,3471,038180445089001,752
CotswoldSandywell2,164981149408078001,616
CotswoldSiddington and Cerney Rural2,3061,013179442088001,722
CotswoldSouth Cerney Village1,990837160411077001,485
CotswoldSt Michael's2,0397542424250102001,523
CotswoldStow2,200989170400083001,642
CotswoldStratton2,2018881754760104001,643
CotswoldTetbury East and Rural1,814808165309072001,354
CotswoldTetbury Town1,813773236274071001,354
CotswoldTetbury with Upton1,843819189296072001,376
CotswoldThe Ampneys and Hampton2,3771,059162468085001,774
CotswoldThe Beeches1,962788210386080001,464
CotswoldThe Rissingtons1,524696114261068001,139
CotswoldWatermoor2,5059853384460101001,870
StroudKingswood1,853732157417077001,383
StroudMinchinhampton3,7431,5903476840173002,794
StroudWotton-under-Edge5,4892,0785601,1950265004,098
 Total81,94035,4847,10815,27003,3120061,174

Predicted ward-by-ward votes for Cotswolds, The

This table shows the predicted general election result broken down over each ward in the seat of Cotswolds, The.

Cotswolds, ThePredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2019
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
Brexit
Votes
Green
Votes
MIN
Votes
OTH
Votes
Total
Votes
CotswoldAbbey2,308845357447075001,724
CotswoldBlockley2,237955254407055001,671
CotswoldBourton Vale2,3261,078243363051001,735
CotswoldBourton Village2,129912274349054001,589
CotswoldCampden and Vale4,5112,1054846780102003,369
CotswoldChedworth and Churn Valley2,256956243430055001,684
CotswoldChesterton2,187832342391068001,633
CotswoldColn Valley2,145962236345059001,602
CotswoldErmin2,177943235394053001,625
CotswoldFairford North1,861851217276045001,389
CotswoldFosseridge2,2521,019246355061001,681
CotswoldFour Acres1,625583252324053001,212
CotswoldGrumbolds Ash with Avening2,194980243361054001,638
CotswoldKemble2,179921243409055001,628
CotswoldLechlade, Kempsford and Fairford South4,2991,9584916550105003,209
CotswoldMoreton East1,614728208230041001,207
CotswoldMoreton West1,945906233265048001,452
CotswoldNew Mills1,525627230242039001,138
CotswoldNorthleach2,3471,010272411059001,752
CotswoldSandywell2,164955233377051001,616
CotswoldSiddington and Cerney Rural2,306986270409058001,723
CotswoldSouth Cerney Village1,990813239382051001,485
CotswoldSt Michael's2,039730331395067001,523
CotswoldStow2,200963256368055001,642
CotswoldStratton2,201862268444069001,643
CotswoldTetbury East and Rural1,814787237283047001,354
CotswoldTetbury Town1,813752308248047001,355
CotswoldTetbury with Upton1,843797262269047001,375
CotswoldThe Ampneys and Hampton2,3771,031254434056001,775
CotswoldThe Beeches1,962765289358053001,465
CotswoldThe Rissingtons1,524678177239045001,139
CotswoldWatermoor2,505955438410067001,870
StroudKingswood1,853710232390051001,383
StroudMinchinhampton3,7431,5465056300114002,795
StroudWotton-under-Edge5,4892,0137951,1150175004,098
 Total81,94034,51410,39714,08302,1850061,179

Please note that general election results and electorates are not officially made available ward-by-ward. The numbers shown are our best estimates for these figures, but are not official. The wards used are those of 2015, to match those used by the Boundary Commissions.


Go back to home page.

© 2020 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (07-Jan-2020 16:36, Py3L, sc1146)