The predicted results in the country, given the National levels of support which you entered, are as follows.
Party | 2010 Votes | 2010 Seats | Pred Votes | Gains | Losses | Net Change | Pred Seats |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CON | 37.0% | 299 | 43.0% | 68 | 0 | +68 | 367 |
LAB | 29.7% | 223 | 27.0% | 9 | 68 | -59 | 164 |
LIB | 23.6% | 54 | 8.0% | 0 | 54 | -54 | 0 |
SNP | 1.7% | 6 | 4.2% | 45 | 0 | +45 | 51 |
PlaidC | 0.6% | 2 | 0.6% | 1 | 1 | +0 | 2 |
Other | 7.5% | 0 | 17.2% | 0 | 0 | +0 | 0 |
N.Ire | 16 | 0 | 0 | +0 | 16 |
This prediction is based on the proposed new 2013 constituency boundaries (600 seats).
Edit current prediction, make new prediction, or go back to home page.
Seat | County/Area | Predicted Change | MP as at 2010 | ||
Aberdeen North | Grampian | SNP | gain from | LAB | Frank Doran |
Aberdeen South | Grampian | SNP | gain from | LAB | Anne Begg |
Airdrie and Coatbridge South | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Pamela Nash |
Argyll, Bute and Lochaber South | Argyll and Bute | SNP | gain from | LIB | Alan Reid |
Ayr North, Troon and Cumnock | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Sandra Osborne |
Ayrshire Central and Arran | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Katy Clark |
Barrow and Furness | Cumbria | CON | gain from | LAB | John Woodcock |
Bath | Bristol area | CON | gain from | LIB | Don Foster |
Battersea and Vauxhall | Wandsworth | CON | gain from | LAB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Bermondsey and South Bank | Southwark | LAB | gain from | LIB | Simon Hughes |
Berwick, Alnwick and Morpeth | Northumberland | CON | gain from | LIB | Alan Beith |
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Borders | SNP | gain from | LIB | Michael Moore |
Bideford, Bude and Launceston | Devon | CON | gain from | LIB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Birmingham Erdington and Castle Bromwich | Birmingham | CON | gain from | LAB | Jack Dromey |
Birmingham Northfield | Birmingham | CON | gain from | LAB | Richard Burden |
Birmingham Yardley | Birmingham | LAB | gain from | LIB | John Hemming |
Blackpool South | Lancashire | CON | gain from | LAB | Gordon Marsden |
Bodmin and St Austell | Cornwall | CON | gain from | LIB | Stephen Gilbert |
Bolton West | Western Manchester | CON | gain from | LAB | Julie Hilling |
Bradford East and Horsforth | West Yorkshire | CON | gain from | LIB | David Ward |
Brecon, Radnor and Montgomery | Powys | CON | gain from | LIB | Roger Williams |
Bristol West | Bristol area | CON | gain from | LIB | Stephen Williams |
Caerfyrddin | Dyfed | CON | gain from | Plaid | Jonathan Edwards |
Caithness, Sutherland, Ross and Cromarty | Highland | SNP | gain from | LIB | John Thurso |
Cambridge | Cambridgeshire | CON | gain from | LIB | Julian Huppert |
Cardiff Central | South Glamorgan | CON | gain from | LIB | Jenny Willott |
Cardiff North and Gwent South West | South Glamorgan | CON | gain from | LAB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Carshalton and Coulsdon | Sutton | CON | gain from | LIB | Tom Brake |
Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire North | Dyfed | Plaid | gain from | LIB | Mark Williams |
Cheadle | Eastern Manchester | CON | gain from | LIB | Mark Hunter |
Cheltenham | Gloucestershire | CON | gain from | LIB | Martin Horwood |
Chesterfield | Derbyshire | LAB | gain from | LIB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Chorley | Lancashire | CON | gain from | LAB | Lindsay Hoyle |
Clackmannanshire and Dunfermline West | Fife | SNP | gain from | LAB | Gordon Banks |
Clydesdale and Larkhall | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Jimmy Hood |
Colchester | Essex | CON | gain from | LIB | Bob Russell |
Croydon East | Croydon | CON | gain from | LAB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Cumbernauld and Coatbridge North | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Tom Clarke |
Darlington | Durham | CON | gain from | LAB | Jenny Chapman |
Deeside and Gordon | Grampian | SNP | gain from | LIB | Sir Robert Smith |
Derby East | Derbyshire | CON | gain from | LAB | Margaret Beckett |
Derbyshire North East | Derbyshire | CON | gain from | LAB | Natascha Engel |
Devon North | Devon | CON | gain from | LIB | Nick Harvey |
Dumfries | Dumfries and Galloway | CON | gain from | LAB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Dunbartonshire East and Kilsyth | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Dunbartonshire West and Bearsden North | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Gemma Doyle |
Dundee West | Tayside | SNP | gain from | LAB | James McGovern |
Dunfermline East | Fife | SNP | gain from | LAB | Thomas Docherty |
East Kilbride and Rutherglen | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Michael McCann |
East Lothian | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Fiona O'Donnell |
Eastbourne | East Sussex | CON | gain from | LIB | Stephen Lloyd |
Eastleigh | Hampshire | CON | gain from | LIB | Christopher Huhne |
Edinburgh Central and Leith | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Mark Lazarowicz |
Edinburgh South East | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Ian Murray |
Edinburgh South West | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Alistair Darling |
Edinburgh West | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LIB | Michael Crockart |
Enfield North | Enfield | CON | gain from | LAB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Exeter | Devon | CON | gain from | LAB | Ben Bradshaw |
Falkirk | Central | SNP | gain from | LAB | Eric Joyce |
Fife East | Fife | SNP | gain from | LIB | Sir Menzies Campbell |
Flint and Denbighshire North | Clwyd | CON | gain from | LAB | Chris Ruane |
Galloway, Ayr South and Carrick | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP | gain from | LAB | Russell Brown |
Glasgow Central | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Ann McKechin |
Glasgow East | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Margaret Curran |
Glasgow North East | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Willie Bain |
Glasgow North West | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | John Robertson |
Glasgow South | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Tom Harris |
Glasgow South West | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Ian Davidson |
Gloucestershire South East | Bristol area | CON | gain from | LIB | Steve Webb |
Gower and Swansea West | West Glamorgan | CON | gain from | LIB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Halifax | West Yorkshire | CON | gain from | LAB | Linda Riordan |
Hamilton | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Tom Greatrex |
Hammersmith and Acton | Hammersmith and Fulham | CON | gain from | LAB | Andy Slaughter |
Hampstead and Kilburn | Camden | CON | gain from | LAB | Glenda Jackson |
Hampton | Richmond Upon Thames | CON | gain from | LIB | Vincent Cable |
Harrow West | Harrow | CON | gain from | LAB | Gareth Thomas |
Hazel Grove and Poynton | Eastern Manchester | CON | gain from | LIB | Andrew Stunell |
Hornsey and Wood Green | Haringey | LAB | gain from | LIB | Lynne Featherstone |
Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | David Cairns |
Inverness and Skye | Highland | SNP | gain from | LIB | Danny Alexander |
Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Ayrshire and Lanark | SNP | gain from | LAB | Cathy Jamieson |
Kingston and Surbiton | Kingston Upon Thames | CON | gain from | LIB | Edward Davey |
Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes | Fife | SNP | gain from | LAB | Lindsay Roy |
Leeds North | West Yorkshire | LAB | gain from | LIB | Unknown (new seat) |
Linlithgow and Falkirk East | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Michael Connarty |
Livingston | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Graeme Morrice |
Luton North and Dunstable | Bedfordshire | CON | gain from | LAB | Kelvin Hopkins |
Manchester Withington | Central Manchester | LAB | gain from | LIB | John Leech |
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East | Teesside | CON | gain from | LAB | Tom Blenkinsop |
Midlothian and Tweeddale | Edinburgh area | SNP | gain from | LAB | David Hamilton |
Motherwell, Wishaw and Bellshill | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Frank Roy |
Norfolk North | Norfolk | CON | gain from | LIB | Norman Lamb |
Norwich South | Norfolk | CON | gain from | LIB | Simon Wright |
Nottingham North and Hucknall | Nottinghamshire | CON | gain from | LAB | Graham Allen |
Oldham East and Saddleworth | Eastern Manchester | CON | gain from | LAB | Phil Woolas |
Orkney and Shetland | Orkney and Shetland | SNP | gain from | LIB | Alistair Carmichael |
Oxford West and Abingdon | Oxfordshire | CON | gain from | LIB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Paisley and Renfrew | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Douglas Alexander |
Plymouth Devonport | Devon | CON | gain from | LAB | Alison Seabeck |
Redcar | Teesside | LAB | gain from | LIB | Ian Swales |
Renfrewshire East and Hairmyres | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Jim Murphy |
Renfrewshire South and Ayrshire North | Glasgow area | SNP | gain from | LAB | Unknown (new seat) |
Richmond and Twickenham | Richmond Upon Thames | CON | gain from | LIB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Scunthorpe | Humber area | CON | gain from | LAB | Nic Dakin |
Sheffield Hallam and Penistone | South Yorkshire | CON | gain from | LIB | Nick Clegg |
Sheffield Heeley | South Yorkshire | LAB | gain from | LIB | Unknown (changed seat) |
Solihull | Coventry and Solihull | CON | gain from | LIB | Lorely Burt |
Somerton and Frome | Somerset | CON | gain from | LIB | David Heath |
Southampton Itchen | Hampshire | CON | gain from | LAB | John Denham |
Southampton Test | Hampshire | CON | gain from | LAB | Alan Whitehead |
Southport | Merseyside | CON | gain from | LIB | John Pugh |
Spen Valley | West Yorkshire | CON | gain from | LAB | Mike Wood |
St Ives | Cornwall | CON | gain from | LIB | Andrew George |
Stirling and Crieff | Central | SNP | gain from | LAB | Anne McGuire |
Sutton and Cheam | Sutton | CON | gain from | LIB | Paul Burstow |
Taunton | Somerset | CON | gain from | LIB | Jeremy Browne |
Telford | Shropshire | CON | gain from | LAB | David Wright |
Torbay | Devon | CON | gain from | LIB | Adrian Sanders |
Walsall West | Black Country | CON | gain from | LAB | David Winnick |
Westmorland and Lonsdale | Cumbria | CON | gain from | LIB | Tim Farron |
Willesden | Brent | LAB | gain from | LIB | Sarah Teather |
Wiltshire West | Wiltshire | CON | gain from | LIB | Duncan Hames |
Yeovil | Somerset | CON | gain from | LIB | David Laws |
Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2010. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.
© 2024 Electoral Calculus Ltd
Powered by TigerLib (14-Mar-2024 12:19, Py3L, sc1)