Anglia: Majority Sorted Seats

Anglia Prediction

Party2019 Votes2019 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 57.2%52 41.0%08-844
LAB 24.4%5 34.4%70+712
LIB 13.4%1 13.9%10+12
Reform 0.4%0 2.7%00+00
Green 3.0%0 6.1%00+00
Other 1.7%0 2.0%00+00

This page shows all the seats in Anglia sorted by the predicted difference between Labour and Conservative votes. The safest Labour seat, Cambridge, is at the top, and the strongest Conservative seat, Castle Point, is at the bottom. The first two columns, 'LAB Seats' and 'CON Seats', show how many seats each big party wins if they won that seat and all easier seats, assuming the other smaller parties' votes stay constant. Either big party needs 326 seats to have a majority. So Labour needs to win all the seats down to Rochford and Southend East (prediction: CON), and the Conservatives need to win all their seats up to Bedford (prediction: LAB).

The seats between those two limits are the key battleground for the next general election.

More information and a full description of the majority-sorted seat list is here.

List of Anglia seats with predictions

LAB
Seats
CON
Seats
SeatMP at 2019ElectorateTurn
Out%
CON
%
LAB
%
LIB
%
Reform
%
Green
%
MIN
%
OTH
%
2019
Win
Pred
Win
72483Cambridge Daniel Zeichner79,95167.29.950.327.61.29.60.01.4LABLAB
95460Norwich South Clive Lewis77,84566.419.554.611.71.910.60.01.7LABLAB
144411Luton South Rachel Hopkins69,33860.725.653.06.54.97.50.02.6LABLAB
152403Luton North Sarah Owen68,18562.526.553.48.13.66.90.01.5LABLAB
224331Bedford Mohammad Yasin71,58166.130.847.211.32.66.50.01.7LABLAB
260295Watford Dean Russell83,35969.731.542.616.62.35.30.01.7CONLAB
274281Peterborough Paul Bristow72,56065.935.445.08.13.95.80.01.8CONLAB
276279Ipswich Tom Hunt75,52565.635.544.98.32.96.60.01.8CONLAB
280275Norwich North Chloe Smith67,17268.936.044.98.52.46.30.02.0CONLAB
295260Colchester Will Quince82,62564.633.339.816.42.26.60.01.6CONLAB
305250Stevenage Stephen McPartland71,56266.637.242.010.12.46.50.01.8CONLAB
313242Welwyn Hatfield Grant Shapps74,89269.536.640.012.92.26.60.01.6CONLAB
325230Thurrock Jackie Doyle-Price79,65959.641.541.26.73.35.20.02.2CONCON
335220Rochford and Southend East James Duddridge75,62461.041.439.78.82.94.80.02.3CONCON
338216St Albans Daisy Cooper73,72778.126.924.740.11.65.40.01.3LIBLIB
343212Hitchin and Harpenden Bim Afolami76,32377.133.030.428.31.74.90.01.6CONCON
344211Hemel Hempstead Mike Penning74,03569.339.737.112.82.56.30.01.7CONCON
361193Cambridgeshire South Anthony Browne87,28876.731.726.733.91.64.60.01.5CONLIB
364191Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly84,65769.938.933.915.82.56.60.02.3CONCON
365190Hertford and Stortford Julie Marson81,76573.539.534.514.62.37.10.02.1CONCON
366189Cambridgeshire South East Lucy Frazer86,76974.234.529.427.82.04.40.01.8CONCON
374181Southend West David Amess69,04367.441.936.512.52.64.60.01.9CONCON
382173Hertfordshire North East Oliver Heald76,12372.740.234.015.02.27.00.01.8CONCON
389166Harlow Robert Halfon68,07863.744.938.18.03.04.30.01.8CONCON
394161Bedfordshire South West Andrew Selous79,92666.742.535.511.22.66.40.01.9CONCON
402153Chelmsford Vicky Ford80,39471.138.630.822.12.34.40.01.8CONCON
403152Norfolk South Richard Bacon86,21472.541.633.814.22.36.40.01.8CONCON
410145Hertfordshire South West Gagan Mohindra80,44976.138.930.713.93.56.30.06.7CONCON
414141Waveney Peter Aldous82,79161.844.735.67.92.87.00.02.0CONCON
415140Bedfordshire North East Richard Fuller90,67871.742.833.412.92.65.90.02.5CONCON
417138Suffolk Coastal Therese Coffey81,91071.241.632.214.72.56.70.02.3CONCON
426129Bedfordshire Mid Nadine Dorries87,79573.743.032.813.22.56.30.02.2CONCON
428127Hertsmere Oliver Dowden73,97170.643.332.813.22.46.50.01.8CONCON
432123Cambridgeshire North West Shailesh Vara94,90968.044.233.111.62.66.70.01.8CONCON
438117Harwich and North Essex Bernard Jenkin74,15370.144.432.912.12.66.00.02.0CONCON
446109Broadland Jerome Mayhew78,15172.943.431.515.52.45.20.01.9CONCON
451104Bury St Edmunds Jo Churchill89,64469.143.631.56.42.613.60.02.3CONCON
46491Norfolk Mid George Freeman82,20368.445.432.413.22.84.20.02.1CONCON
47085Suffolk Central and Ipswich North Dan Poulter80,03770.345.231.612.12.56.80.01.8CONCON
47382Broxbourne Charles Walker73,18263.847.133.29.63.05.30.01.7CONCON
47679Great Yarmouth Brandon Lewis71,95760.448.134.17.13.35.10.02.4CONCON
47877Suffolk South James Cartlidge76,20170.244.930.513.32.47.10.01.8CONCON
48273Suffolk West Matt Hancock80,19364.146.531.910.62.96.30.01.8CONCON
48372Epping Forest Eleanor Laing74,30467.745.931.311.72.86.30.01.9CONCON
48867Basildon South and East Thurrock Stephen Metcalfe74,44160.848.333.37.43.83.90.03.3CONCON
49758Norfolk North West James Wild72,08064.748.032.39.42.95.60.01.9CONCON
50154Basildon and Billericay John Baron69,90663.147.831.99.93.05.50.01.9CONCON
52530Saffron Walden Kemi Badenoch87,01772.544.726.918.02.36.30.01.7CONCON
52629Braintree James Cleverly75,20867.148.830.710.73.14.10.02.6CONCON
52827Witham Priti Patel70,40270.148.229.310.82.77.20.01.9CONCON
53619Norfolk South West Liz Truss78,45565.650.329.59.73.25.10.02.2CONCON
54213Norfolk North Duncan Baker70,72971.942.320.829.22.93.10.01.8CONCON
54312Brentwood and Ongar Alex Burghart75,25570.449.826.613.52.85.30.02.0CONCON
54510Cambridgeshire North East Steve Barclay83,69963.352.327.89.63.25.20.01.9CONCON
5478Rayleigh and Wickford Mark Francois78,93069.653.027.69.13.15.40.01.9CONCON
5505Maldon John Whittingdale72,43869.652.225.612.12.85.50.01.8CONCON
5514Clacton Giles Watling70,93061.354.227.17.83.74.70.02.6CONCON
5523Castle Point Rebecca Harris69,60863.655.927.48.23.43.30.01.8CONCON

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2019. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.