Anglia: Majority Sorted Seats

Anglia Prediction

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 54.6%50 40.7%31+252
LAB 32.7%7 19.9%04-43
LIB 7.9%1 19.5%20+23
Brexit 0.0%0 13.9%00+00
Green 1.9%0 3.6%00+00
UKIP 2.5%0 0.8%00+00
Other 0.3%0 1.6%00+00

This page shows all the seats in Anglia sorted by the predicted difference between Labour and Conservative votes. The safest Labour seat, Luton South, is at the top, and the strongest Conservative seat, Maldon, is at the bottom. The first two columns, 'LAB Seats' and 'CON Seats', show how many seats each big party wins if they won that seat and all easier seats, assuming the other smaller parties' votes stay constant. Either big party needs 326 seats to have a majority. So Labour needs to win all the seats down to Welwyn Hatfield (prediction: CON), and the Conservatives need to win all their seats up to Norwich South (prediction: LAB).

The seats between those two limits are the key battleground for the next general election.

More information and a full description of the majority-sorted seat list is here.

List of Anglia seats with predictions

LAB
Seats
CON
Seats
SeatMP at 2017ElectorateTurn
Out%
CON
%
LAB
%
LIB
%
Brexit
%
Green
%
UKIP
%
MIN
%
OTH
%
2017
Win
Pred
Win
99448Luton South Gavin Shuker67,18868.727.743.712.011.13.30.80.01.3LABLAB
107440Luton North Kelvin Hopkins66,81169.829.243.711.210.73.30.70.01.2LABLAB
137409Cambridge Daniel Zeichner78,00371.716.226.842.75.17.00.70.01.4LABLIB
161386Norwich South Clive Lewis74,18269.224.632.120.58.312.10.90.01.6LABLAB
252295Peterborough Fiona Onasanya71,52266.736.331.713.013.53.40.80.01.4LABCON
256291Bedford Mohammad Yasin71,82967.535.030.117.311.24.00.70.01.6LABCON
262285Ipswich Sandy Martin74,79968.435.029.314.614.34.20.90.01.8LABCON
279268Norwich North Chloe Smith66,92468.636.127.815.513.44.30.80.02.0CONCON
288259Watford Richard Harrington86,50767.835.426.121.411.63.40.80.01.4CONCON
294253Thurrock Jackie Doyle-Price78,15364.434.624.710.824.22.31.80.01.6CONCON
304243Stevenage Stephen McPartland70,76569.738.226.215.913.43.90.80.01.7CONCON
310237Colchester Will Quince79,99666.933.120.129.111.53.80.80.01.6CONCON
319228Rochford and Southend East James Duddridge73,50164.339.024.014.615.93.90.90.01.7CONCON
330217Welwyn Hatfield Grant Shapps72,88870.938.822.619.312.73.90.80.01.8CONCON
339208Harlow Robert Halfon67,69766.240.923.512.417.53.11.00.01.7CONCON
345202Waveney Peter Aldous80,78465.240.622.513.416.73.91.00.01.9CONCON
346201Hemel Hempstead Mike Penning75,01169.740.722.418.212.93.50.70.01.6CONCON
352194St Albans Anne Main72,81178.332.413.841.17.83.00.60.01.3CONLIB
353194Great Yarmouth Brandon Lewis71,40861.840.622.012.219.42.91.10.01.7CONCON
368179Hitchin and Harpenden Bim Afolami75,91677.439.419.125.88.84.00.70.02.2CONCON
373174Southend West David Amess67,67769.740.920.317.814.33.60.90.02.0CONCON
383164Chelmsford Vicky Ford81,04570.239.217.724.612.93.20.80.01.5CONCON
384163Cambridgeshire South Heidi Allen85,25776.237.315.632.48.64.00.70.01.5CONCON
386161Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly84,32070.840.618.621.313.53.50.90.01.5CONCON
389158Cambridgeshire South East Lucy Frazer86,12173.238.215.831.210.12.60.70.01.4CONCON
392155Basildon South and East Thurrock Stephen Metcalfe73,54164.142.720.011.320.22.61.20.01.9CONCON
395152Bedfordshire South West Andrew Selous79,67069.843.220.416.613.83.30.80.01.9CONCON
407139Norfolk North Norman Lamb69,26375.331.57.246.711.71.50.30.01.2LIBLIB
409138Cambridgeshire North West Shailesh Vara93,22368.643.118.816.915.33.30.90.01.6CONCON
413134Norfolk South Richard Bacon83,05673.642.517.921.412.03.90.70.01.6CONCON
421126Bury St Edmunds Jo Churchill87,75870.842.617.418.512.75.70.80.02.2CONCON
422125Harwich and North Essex Bernard Jenkin71,29471.743.318.118.314.33.50.90.01.7CONCON
423124Norfolk North West Henry Bellingham72,06267.744.519.214.116.63.10.90.01.6CONCON
425122Suffolk Coastal Therese Coffey79,36673.242.817.519.812.94.10.80.02.1CONCON
427120Broadland Keith Simpson77,33472.442.617.320.614.03.10.80.01.5CONCON
429118Basildon and Billericay John Baron69,14965.044.719.314.117.32.00.90.01.6CONCON
433114Norfolk Mid George Freeman80,02669.643.718.016.615.73.50.90.01.6CONCON
438109Hertfordshire North East Oliver Heald75,96773.242.816.920.911.45.60.70.01.6CONCON
443104Hertford and Stortford Mark Prisk82,42972.843.517.121.811.44.00.70.01.5CONCON
445102Suffolk Central and Ipswich North Dan Poulter78,11672.444.317.617.514.14.10.90.01.5CONCON
44998Hertsmere Oliver Dowden73,55471.045.218.418.512.03.30.80.01.8CONCON
45295Suffolk West Matt Hancock76,98467.244.617.515.316.93.11.00.01.6CONCON
45394Broxbourne Charles Walker73,50264.645.718.413.716.92.90.90.01.6CONCON
45691Hertfordshire South West David Gauke80,29375.542.715.425.210.93.60.70.01.5CONCON
46087Suffolk South James Cartlidge75,96771.444.116.519.413.83.70.80.01.6CONCON
46978Bedfordshire North East Alistair Burt86,98873.845.017.118.713.53.30.80.01.6CONCON
47176Bedfordshire Mid Nadine Dorries83,80075.445.116.819.412.13.90.80.02.0CONCON
47869Braintree James Cleverly75,31669.545.716.915.516.23.10.90.01.6CONCON
48364Norfolk South West Elizabeth Truss77,87467.345.917.014.417.82.31.00.01.6CONCON
49354Epping Forest Eleanor Laing74,73767.945.916.116.815.23.50.80.01.7CONCON
49750Clacton Giles Watling69,26363.746.215.911.021.12.51.10.02.1CONCON
49849Cambridgeshire North East Stephen Barclay84,40463.146.215.713.918.62.91.00.01.8CONCON
50047Witham Priti Patel69,13771.246.415.817.213.94.40.70.01.6CONCON
50641Saffron Walden Kemi Badenoch83,69072.844.413.225.212.92.20.70.01.4CONCON
52522Castle Point Rebecca Harris69,47064.448.815.611.719.61.90.90.01.5CONCON
53017Rayleigh and Wickford Mark Francois78,55670.449.014.913.717.32.80.90.01.5CONCON
53512Brentwood and Ongar Alex Burghart74,91170.648.013.119.014.92.70.70.01.5CONCON
5407Maldon John Whittingdale66,96075.049.313.616.215.52.90.80.01.8CONCON

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.