East Midlands: Majority Sorted Seats

East Midlands Prediction

Party2017 Votes2017 SeatsPred VotesGainsLossesNet ChangePred Seats
CON 50.7%31 51.8%10+132
LAB 40.5%15 33.3%01-114
LIB 4.3%0 8.4%00+00
Brexit 0.0%0 2.5%00+00
Green 1.5%0 2.4%00+00
UKIP 2.4%0 0.0%00+00
Other 0.6%0 1.6%00+00

This page shows all the seats in East Midlands sorted by the predicted difference between Labour and Conservative votes. The safest Labour seat, Leicester South, is at the top, and the strongest Conservative seat, South Holland and The Deepings, is at the bottom. The first two columns, 'LAB Seats' and 'CON Seats', show how many seats each big party wins if they won that seat and all easier seats, assuming the other smaller parties' votes stay constant. Either big party needs 326 seats to have a majority. So Labour needs to win all the seats down to Erewash (prediction: CON), and the Conservatives need to win all their seats up to Bolsover (prediction: LAB).

The seats between those two limits are the key battleground for the next general election.

More information and a full description of the majority-sorted seat list is here.

List of East Midlands seats with predictions

LAB
Seats
CON
Seats
SeatMP at 2017ElectorateTurn
Out%
CON
%
LAB
%
LIB
%
Brexit
%
Green
%
NAT
%
UKIP
%
MIN
%
OTH
%
2017
Win
Pred
Win
18551Leicester South Jon Ashworth75,53466.919.763.86.35.15.00.00.00.00.0LABLAB
32537Nottingham East Chris Leslie61,76263.720.758.77.26.15.70.00.00.01.7LABLAB
41528Leicester East Keith Vaz77,78867.423.257.35.57.44.40.00.00.02.2LABLAB
71498Nottingham South Lilian Greenwood71,17867.627.352.78.76.84.60.00.00.00.0LABLAB
96473Leicester West Liz Kendall64,83457.928.849.47.69.64.50.00.00.00.0LABLAB
101468Derby South Margaret Beckett69,91864.831.350.97.810.00.00.00.00.00.0LABLAB
120449Nottingham North Alex Norris66,89457.330.247.96.911.43.70.00.00.00.0LABLAB
132437High Peak Ruth George73,25473.534.850.39.14.21.60.00.00.00.0LABLAB
177392Chesterfield Toby Perkins72,06366.532.742.29.69.83.50.00.00.02.2LABLAB
212357Gedling Vernon Coaker71,22172.637.442.38.29.23.00.00.00.00.0LABLAB
216353Derby North Chris Williamson69,91969.636.740.78.98.72.90.00.00.02.0LABLAB
220349Lincoln Karen Lee73,11166.639.943.26.96.32.20.00.00.01.5LABLAB
221348Bassetlaw John Mann78,53566.536.339.713.110.90.00.00.00.00.0LABLAB
222347Bolsover Dennis Skinner73,42963.438.241.27.39.22.20.00.00.01.9LABLAB
245324Ashfield Gloria De Piero78,09964.037.635.56.813.83.10.00.00.03.2LABCON
260309Broxtowe Anna Soubry74,01775.042.433.00.00.01.50.00.022.90.2CONCON
281288Loughborough Nicky Morgan79,60768.051.535.29.20.03.20.00.00.01.0CONCON
287282Rushcliffe Kenneth Clarke74,74078.051.534.312.90.00.00.00.00.01.2CONCON
297272Northampton North Michael Ellis58,18369.454.435.17.90.02.60.00.00.00.0CONCON
298271Northampton South Andrew Lewer60,99367.354.535.17.70.02.80.00.00.00.0CONCON
307262Corby Tom Pursglove82,43972.856.235.38.50.00.00.00.00.00.0CONCON
333236Erewash Maggie Throup72,99168.257.232.57.20.02.20.00.00.00.9CONCON
339230Derbyshire North East Lee Rowley72,09769.957.432.38.30.02.00.00.00.00.0CONCON
354215Mansfield Ben Bradley77,81164.559.832.66.70.00.00.00.00.00.9CONCON
355214Harborough Neil O'Brien78,64773.254.927.613.40.02.90.00.00.01.2CONCON
356213Sherwood Mark Spencer76,19670.058.731.57.00.02.00.00.00.00.8CONCON
386183Derbyshire Mid Pauline Latham67,46674.758.629.09.70.02.70.00.00.00.0CONCON
405164Kettering Philip Hollobone71,52369.160.028.97.70.02.60.00.00.00.8CONCON
407162Amber Valley Nigel Mills68,06567.360.929.77.30.02.10.00.00.00.0CONCON
424145Derbyshire South Heather Wheeler76,34168.960.628.68.50.02.30.00.00.00.0CONCON
425144Derbyshire Dales Patrick McLoughlin64,41877.059.026.911.40.02.70.00.00.00.0CONCON
444125Leicestershire North West Andrew Bridgen75,36271.060.627.19.00.02.40.00.00.00.9CONCON
468101Wellingborough Peter Bone79,25867.262.227.67.70.02.50.00.00.00.0CONCON
48881Charnwood Edward Argar78,07170.762.526.09.30.02.20.00.00.00.0CONCON
48980Bosworth David Tredinnick80,63369.759.423.015.20.02.40.00.00.00.0CONCON
50366Northamptonshire South Andrea Leadsom85,75675.861.724.310.10.02.80.00.00.01.0CONCON
50564Gainsborough Edward Leigh75,89367.862.825.310.90.00.00.00.00.01.0CONCON
51356Newark Robert Jenrick75,52672.963.525.39.50.01.70.00.00.00.0CONCON
52049Leicestershire South Alberto Costa78,89571.963.524.89.40.02.30.00.00.00.0CONCON
54227Rutland and Melton Alan Duncan78,46373.462.621.911.40.03.10.00.00.01.1CONCON
54722Grantham and Stamford Nick Boles81,76269.264.823.49.60.02.20.00.00.00.0CONCON
54920Daventry Chris Heaton-Harris75,33573.964.622.610.30.02.50.00.00.00.0CONCON
55613Sleaford and North Hykeham Caroline Johnson90,92572.466.522.18.50.01.90.00.00.01.0CONCON
5627Louth and Horncastle Victoria Atkins79,00666.868.522.58.00.00.00.00.00.00.9CONCON
5672Boston and Skegness Matt Warman68,39162.772.620.76.00.00.00.00.00.00.7CONCON
5681South Holland and The Deepings John Hayes76,38165.973.017.96.40.02.00.00.00.00.7CONCON

Note that the MP's name given is the person who won the seat in 2017. That person may not necessarily be the candidate for the same party in the next election.